RE­SULTS AND FIX­TURES

Bray People - - SPORT -

ADULT FIX­TURES

Thurs­day, Septem­ber 13

At An­nacurra - Ju­nior C Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal - Ti­na­hely v Donard Glen 8.00 p.m. (Ref­eree Brendan Kelly, Li­nes­men: Stephen Fagan and Jimmy Lawlor, Baltinglass um­pires)

Fri­day, Septem­ber 15

At Bal­li­nakill - Ju­nior C Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal - Ash­ford v Kil­coole 8.00 p.m. (Ref­eree Dar­ragh Byrne, Li­nes­men: Ed­die Leonard and Ian Cul­bert, Bal­ly­manus um­pires)

Satur­day, Septem­ber 16

At Joule Park, Aughrim - Da­cia Cars Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal re­play (E.T. if Nec.) - Carnew Em­met’s v Eire Og 3.00 p.m. (Ref­eree John Keenan, Li­nes­men: Ciaran Flem­ing and Liam Keenan Jnr, Aughrim um­pires)

Da­cia Cars Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal - Bray Em­mets v St. Pa­tricks 4.45 p.m. (Ref­eree Ciaran Man­ley, Li­nes­men: Ciaran Flem­ing and Liam Keenan Jnr Gle­nealy um­pires)

At Pearse’s Park, Ark­low - Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal - Baltinglass v Kil­coole 3.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Brendan Fur­long, Li­nes­men: Gerry Cor­bett and Pat Hickey, Ti­na­hely um­pires) Keat­ing Tro­phy - Ti­na­hely v Coolkenno 4.45 p.m. (Ref­eree: Noel Kin­sella, Li­nes­men: Pat Hickey and Gerry Cor­bett, Kil­bride um­pires)

At Ash­ford - Philip Doyle Ju­nior B Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal - En­niskerry v Hol­ly­wood 3.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Ed­die Leonard, Li­nes­men: John O’Brien and Tony McLough­lin, St Pats um­pires)

Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Rel­e­ga­tion Play Off - Bal­li­na­cor v Kil­macanogue 4.45 p.m. (Ref­eree Pat Dunne, Li­nes­men: Liam Cullen and Tony McLough­lin, Hol­ly­wood um­pires)

At Avon­dale - Ju­nior B Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal - Rath­new v Kiltegan 3.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Christy O’Rourke, Li­nes­men: Matt Dowl­ing and Mick Owens Cool­boy um­pires)

Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Rel­e­ga­tion Play Off - An Tochar v Ash­ford 4.45 p.m. (Ref­eree Eu­gene O’Brien, Li­nes­men: Matt Dowl­ing and Mick Owens, Aughrim um­pires)

Hil­tonne En­gi­neer­ing Foot­ball Leagues Div. 2 Rd 6 - Bal­ly­manus v A.G.B.4.30 p.m. (Ref­eree K. Kenny)

Sun­day, Septem­ber 17

All Ire­land Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Fi­nal

Mur­phys Ho­tel (Ti­na­hely) Foot­ball League Div. 3 Rd 7 - Knock­ananna v Cool­boy 10.30 a.m. (Ref­eree Stephen Fagan) Tues­day, Septem­ber 19

At Grey­stones - Keat­ing Tro­phy - Bray Em­mets v New­town 7.45 p.m. (Ref­eree Robert Whe­lan, Li­nes­men: An­thony Nolan and Ciaran Gaskin, Kil­coole um­pires) Ark­low Bay Ho­tel Foot­ball Leagues Div. 1A Rd 13 - Hol­ly­wood v Carnew Em­mets 8.00 p.m. (Ref­eree Noel Kin­sella) Thurs­day, Septem­ber 21

At Bal­li­nakill - Carter Cup Fi­nal - A.G.B. v Avoca 8.00 p.m. (Ref­eree Matt Dowl­ing, Li­nes­men: John Keenan and Ciaran Man­ley, Carnew um­pires)

At New­town - Sch­weppes Cup

Fi­nal - Fer­gal Og v Rath­new 8.00 p.m. (Robert Whe­lan, Ciaran Gaskin and Con O’Ceadaigh, Kil­coole um­pires)

Fri­day, Septem­ber 22 VENUE TBC - Keat­ing Tro­phy - An­nacurra v Ti­na­hely 8.00 p.m.

At Bal­li­nakill, Rath­drum - Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Rel­e­ga­tion Play Off - Kil­macanogue v Aughrim 8.00 p.m.

Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Semi Fi­nals T.B.C.

Satur­day, Septem­ber 23

At Hol­ly­wood - Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Rel­e­ga­tion Play Off - An Tochar v Strat­ford 5.00 p.m. Venue T.B.C.

At Joule Park, Aughrim - Da­cia Cars Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal - Gle­nealy v Carnew/Eire Og 3.15 p.m. Boom Plat­form Hire Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal - Laragh v Val­ley­mount 4.45 p.m.

Ark­low Waste Dis­posal Foot­ball League Div. 4 West - Kiltegan v Bless­ing­ton 5.00 p.m.

Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Semi Fi­nals

Sun­day, Septem­ber 24

At Joule Park Aughrim - Re­nault Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal re­play (E.T. if Nec.) - Baltinglass v Eire Og 2.30 p.m.

Re­nault Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal - Avon­dale v Bless­ing­ton 4.15 p.m.

At Pearse’s Park, Ark­low - Keat­ing Tro­phy - Coolkenno v Bray Em­mets 1.30 p.m. Mur­phys Ho­tel Ti­na­hely Foot­ball League Div. 3 - Shil­le­lagh v Cool­boy 11 a.m. Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Semi Fi­nal T.B.C

ADULT RE­SULTS

SFL Di­vi­sion 2 Foot­ball League (Round 11) - Bal­li­na­cor 3-8, Strat­ford-Grange­con 1-9.

Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal - Dunlavin 0-10, Donard-The Glen 1-4.

In­ter­me­di­ate Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal - Ark­low Rock Par­nell W/O Bray Em­mets.

Boom Plat­form Hire Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal - Val­ley­mount 1-9, St Pa­trick’s 0-5.

Philip Doyle Ju­nior B Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal - Kiltegan 2-16, Bray Em­mets 1-5.

Re­nault Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal - Avon­dale 1-8, AGB 1-7; Baltinglass 0-14, Éire Óg Grey­stones 2-8; Rath­new 2-13, Kiltegan 2-06; Bless­ing­ton 1-10, St Pat’s 1-07.

Rath­new’s Gra­ham Mer­ri­gan puts pres­sure on Kiltegan’s Ro­nan Byrne dur­ing the Re­nault Se­nior foot­ball cham­pi­onship in Joule Park, Aughrim last Sun­day af­ter­noon. Photo: Garry O’Neill

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.