TV week ahead

Irish Examiner - Sport - - BIG INTERVIEW -

CRICKET: Sec­ond day of the sec­ond Test from Bloem­fontein, South Africa v Bangladesh, (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket, 8.55am)

FOR­MULA ONE: Ja­panese Grand Prix, qual­i­fy­ing, (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1, 6am & eir Sport 1, 6.55am).

GAA: Kerry SFC semi-fi­nals: Kerins O’rahilly’s v South Kerry, (eir sport, 3pm); Dr. Crokes v West Kerry, (eir sport, 4.45pm).

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour, Al­fred Dun­hill Links Cham­pi­onship, (Sky Sports Golf, 1pm); PGA Tour, The Safe­way Open from Cal­i­for­nia, (Sky Sports Golf, 10pmn).

HORSE RAC­ING: From As­cot, New­mar­ket and Red­car, (ITV4 from 1pm).

RUGBY: PRO14, Le­in­ster v Mun­ster, (TG4, Sky Sports Main Event, 1.45pm; Lon­don Ir­ish v Le­ices­ter, (BT Sport 1, 2.30pm); Rugby Cham­pi­onship, South Africa v New Zealand, (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 3.30pm & Sky Sports Main Event, 4pm; Argentina v Aus­tralia, (Sky Sports Main Event, 11.30am).

SNOOKER: Euro­pean Mas­ters, (Eurosport 1, noon and 6pm).

SOC­CER: World Cup qual­i­fier, Be­larus v Hol­land, (ITV4, 7.25pm).

AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, live matches TBC, (Sky Sports Ac­tion from 5.30pm); Hous­ton Tex­ans v Kansas City Chiefs, (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Ac­tion, 1am, Mon­day).

CRICKET: Third day of the sec­ond Test from Bloem­fontein, South Africa v Bangladesh, (Sky Sports Cricket, 8.55am; Sky Sports Main Event, 10am).

CY­CLING: Paris-tours, (Eurosport 2, 2.30pm).

GAA: GAA Beo, All-ire­land Ladies JFC fi­nal re­play: Derry v Fer­managh, (TG4, 1.25pm) fol­lowed by GAA Beo from 3.30pm (Tip­per­ary SHC and Car­low SFC).

FOR­MULA ONE: Ja­panese Grand Prix, (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1, 5.30am, eir Sport 1, 5.55am).

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour, Al­fred Dun­hill Links Cham­pi­onship, (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf 12.30pm); PGA Tour, The Safe­way Open from Cal­i­for­nia, (Sky Sports Golf, 10pm).

RUGBY: Premier­ship, Saracens v Wasps, (BT Sport 1, 2.30pm).

SNOOKER: Euro­pean Mas­ters, (Eurosport 1, noon and 6pm).

SOC­CER: World Cup qual­i­fiers, Lithua­nia v Eng­land, (ITV1, TV3, 4.30pm); Slove­nia v Scot­land, (Sky Sports Main Event, 4.30pm); Nor­way v North­ern Ire­land, (Sky Sports Main Event, 7.15pm). Soc­cer Re­pub­lic, (RTÉ Two, 11pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP Tour, Ja­pan Open, (Sky Sports Main Event, 8am).

AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, Chicago Bears v Min­nesota Vik­ings (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Ac­tion, 1.15am Tues).

CRICKET: Day four of the sec­ond Test, South Africa v Bangladesh (Sky Sports Cricket, 8.55am).

GAA: GAA 2017 (TG4, 8pm).

SOC­CER: World Cup qual­i­fier, Wales v Re­pub­lic of Ire­land (RTÉ Two, Sky Sports Main Event, 7pm); Euro­pean Un­der-21 Cham­pi­onship qual­i­fier, Re­pub­lic of Ire­land v Is­rael (eir Sport 1, 3.25pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP Tour, Shang­hai Mas­ters (Sky Sports Main Event, 6am); WTA Tour, Pru­den­tial Hong Kong Ten­nis Open (BT Sport 1, 8am). CRICKET: Day five of the sec­ond Test, South Africa v Bangladesh (Sky Sports Cricket, 8.55am); Sec­ond Twenty20, In­dia vaus­tralia (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket, 2.20pm).

CY­CLING: Tour of Turkey, open­ing stage (Eurosport 1, 1pm).

SOC­CER World Cup qual­i­fier, Hol­land v Swe­den (ITV4, 7.25pm); Por­tu­gal v Switzer­land (Sky Sports Main Event, 7.40pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP Tour, Shang­hai Mas­ters (Sky Sports Main Event, 6am); WTA Tour, Pru­den­tial Hong Kong Ten­nis Open (BT Sport 1, 8am).

CY­CLING: Tour of Turkey, sec­ond stage (Eurosport 1, 1pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP Tour, Shang­hai Mas­ters (Sky Sports Main Event, 6am); WTA Tour, Pru­den­tial Hong Kong Ten­nis Open (BT Sport 1, 8am).

AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, Carolina Pan­thers v Philadel­phia Ea­gles (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Ac­tion, 12.30am Fri).

CY­CLING: Tour of Turkey, third stage (Eurosport 1, 1pm).

GOLF: PGA Tour, The CIMB Clas­sic (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf, 3.30am); Euro­pean Tour, The Ital­ian Open (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf, 9am).

CRICKET: Third Twenty20, In­dia v Aus­tralia (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket, 2.20pm).

CY­CLING: Tour of Turkey, fourth stage (Eurosport 1, 1pm).

GOLF: PGA Tour, The CIMB Clas­sic (Sky Sports Golf, 3.30am, Sky Sports Main Event, 4.45am); Euro­pean Tour, The Ital­ian Open (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf, 9am).

HORSE RAC­ING: From New­mar­ket (ITV4, 1.30pm).

RUGBY: Euro­pean Rugby Cham­pi­ons Cup, Ulster v Wasps (BT Sport 2, 7pm).

SOC­CER: Air­tric­ity League Live, (RTÉ Two, 7.25pm); Cham­pi­onship, Birm­ing­ham v Cardiff (Sky Sports Main Event, 7pm); Scot­tish Premier­ship, St John­stone v Rangers (BT Sport 1, 7.15pm); Bun­desliga, Stuttgart v Cologne (BT SPORT/ESPN, 7.30pm); Ligue 1, Lyon v Monaco (eir Sport 1, 7.30pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP Tour, Shang­hai Mas­ters (Sky Sports Main Event, 7.30am); WTA Tour, Pru­den­tial Hong Kong Ten­nis Open (BT Sport 1, 7am); Gen­er­ali Ladies Linz (Eurosport 2, 3pm).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.