Sports guide

Irish Examiner - Sport - - SPORTS INFORMATION -

BAS KETBALL: Men’s Su­per League: Grif­fith Col­lege Swords Thun­der v Belfast Star, ALSAADublin, 6pm; Éanna v DCU Saints, Co­laiste Eanna, 7pm; Ma­ree v UCC Demons, Cala­sanc­tius Col­lege, 7.45pm; Gar­vey’s Tralee War­riors v Moy­cullen, Tralee Sports Com­plex, 8pm; Black Am­ber Tem­pleogue v UCD Mar­ian, Oblate Hall Inchicore, 8pm. Men’s Divi­sion 1: Ballincol­lig v Ulster Univer­sity Elks, Ballincol­lig CS, 4pm; LYIT Done­gal v Fr Mathews, LYIT, 4pm; BFG Nep­tune v Dublin Li­ons, Up­per Glan­mire Sports Cen­tre, 7pm; Keane’s Su­pervalu Kil­lor­glin v EJ Sligo All-stars, Kil­lor­glin Sports Cen­tre, 7.15pm; Port­laoise Pan­thers v Scotts Lak­ers St Paul’s Kil­lar­ney, St Mary’s Sports Hall, 8pm

W omen’s Su­per league: Port­laoise Pan­thers v Sin­gle­ton Su­pervalu Brunell, St Mary’s Sports Hall, 6pm; Court­yard Lif­fey Celtics v NUIG Mys­tics, Leixlip Cen­tre, 7.30pm. Women’s Divi­sion 1: Mar­ble City Hawks v Grif­fith Col­lege Swords Thun­der, O Lough­lin’s GAA, 7pm; Team North West v UL Huskies, Ballyshan­non, 7.30pm.

BOX­ING: Avni Yildirim v Chris Eubank Jnr, Stuttgart. Light­weight bout: An­thony Crolla v Ricky Burns, Manch­ester.

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour: Dun­hill Links Cham­pi­onship, Scot­land. PGA Tour: Safe­way Open, Cal­i­for­nia. La­coste French Women’s Open, Saint Jean De Luz. LPGA Tour, Reign­wood Clas­sic, Bei­jing.

GAA:

Cork PIHC fi­nal: Kan­turk v Mal­low, Páirc Uí Rinn (C Mcal­lis­ter, Aghada), 7.30pm.

Kerry S FC semi-fi­nal: Kerins O’rahilly’s v South Kerry, Fitzger- ald Sta­dium (E Walsh), 3pm.

Kerry S FC semi-fi­nal: Dr Crokes v West Kerry, Fitzger­ald Sta­dium (B Grif­fin), 4.45pm.

Cork Ladies S FC Fi­nal: St Val’s V Mourne­abbey, Cork IT, 5pm

Kilkenny S HC quar­ter-fi­nal re­plays: Mul­li­na­vat v Dicks­boro, John Locke Park (C Ever­ard), 2.30pm; James Stephens v Car­rick­shock, John Locke Park (O Kenny), 4.15pm.

W ater­ford S HC quar­ter-fi­nals: Bal­ly­gun­ner v Mount Sion, Walsh Park (T O’sul­li­van), 4pm; Abbey­side v Lis­more, Fra­her Field (A Fitzger­ald), 7.30pm.

Mayo S FC quar­ter-fi­nals: Knock­more v Castle­bar Mitchels, Bal­lina (K Con­nelly), 5pm; Breaffy v Clare­mor­ris, Machale Park, Castle­bar (R Gur­ren), 6pm.

HOCKEY: Men - EY IHL: Gle­nanne v Cook­stown, St. An­drews Col­lege, Boot­er­stown, 4pm.

W omen - EY IHL: Ards v Rail­way Union , Lon­don­derry Park, 2.30pm; Cork Har­lequins v Pe­ga­sus , Farm­ers’ Cross, 13.05pm; Trin­ity v Pem­broke Wan­der­ers , Trin­ity Col­lege Sports Ground, 2pm; Univer­sity Col­lege Dublin v Belfast Har­lequins , Belfield, 2.50pm.

Men’s Divi­sion 1: UCC v C.O.I B, Mardyke Sports Ground, 2.30pm; Ash­ton v Lim­er­ick , Ash­ton School Black­rock Road , 3pm; Ban­don v Har­lequins , Ban­don Gram­mar School, 3pm.

W omen’s Divi­sion 1: UCC v Catholic In­sti­tute , Mardyke Sports Ground, 12pm; Ash­ton v Waterford , Ash­ton School Black­rock Road , 12.30pm; Belvedere v Ban­don, Ballincol­lig Com­mu­nity School, 12.45pm; Lim­er­ick v C.O.I, Vil­liers School North Cir­cu­lar Rd, 2pm.

HORSE RAC­ING: Fairy­house (1.45pm), Lim­er­ick (2pm), As­cot, Fon­twell, New­mar­ket, Red­car, Wolver­hamp­ton.

LADIES FOOT­BALL: Cork SFC Fi­nal: St Val’s V Mourne­abbey, Cork IT, 5pm.

MO­TOR RAC­ING: Ja­panese Grand Prix qual­i­fy­ing, Suzuka; RALLYRACC Catalunya (Round 11, World Rally Cham­pi­onship) 8am; 500 MRCI Races, Kirk­istown, Co. Down. 11am; Done­gal Har­vest Rally, Shan­don Spa & Ho­tel, Dun­fanaghy, Co. Done­gal. 9am.

RUGBY: Guin­ness PRO14: Benet­ton Tre­viso v South­ern Kings, 7pm; Le­in­ster v Mun­ster, 2pm; Ospreys v Scar­lets, 7.35pm.

(2.30pm un­less stated) Ulster Bank League Divi­sion 1A: Clon­tarf v Buc­ca­neers, Cas­tle Av­enue Terenure Col­lege v Gar­ry­owen, Lake­lands Park; Young Mun­ster v Dublin Univer­sity, Tom Clif­ford Park.

Divi­sion 1B: Bal­ly­nahinch v U.L. Bo­hemian, Bal­ly­macarn Park; Shan­non v Dol­phin, Thomond Park; Naas v U.C.C., Four­naughts.

Divi­sion 2A: Black­rock Col­lege v City of Ar­magh, Strad­brook; Gal­way Corinthi­ans v Ne­nagh Or­mond, Corinthian Park; Grey­stones v High­field, Dr. Hickey Park; Malone v Gal­we­gians, Gib­son Park; Queens Univer­sity v Cashel, Dub Lane.

Divi­sion 2B: Na­van v Dun­gan­non, Bal­reask Old; Old Cres­cent v Wan­der­ers, Ros­brien; Rainey Old Boys v MU Barn­hall, Ha­trick Park; Sk­er­ries v Belfast Har­lequins, Holm­patrick; Sun­day’s Well v City of Derry, Mus­grave Park.

Divi­sion 2C: Ban­gor v Thomond, Upritchard Park; Bec­tive Rangers v Mi­dle­ton, Don­ny­brook; Sea­point v Malahide, Kil­bogget Park, 4pm; Sligo v Omagh, Hamil­ton Park; Tul­lam­ore v Bruff, Spol­lanstown.

The Rugby Cham­pi­onship: Argentina v Aus­tralia, 11.30pm; South Africa v New Zealand, 4.05pm.

Aviva Premier­ship: Bath v Worces­ter; Ex­eter v New­cas­tle; Glouces­ter v Northamp­ton; Lon­don Ir­ish v Le­ices­ter.

S OCCER: W orld Cup qual­i­fy­ing Group A: Be­larus v Hol­land, Bul­garia v France, 7.45pm; Swe­den v Lux­em­bourg, 5pm.

Group B: An­dorra v Por­tu­gal, 7.45pm; Faroe Is­lands v Latvia, 5pm; Switzer­land v Hun­gary, 7.45pm.

Group H: Bos­nia & Herze­gov­ina v Bel­gium, 5pm; Gi­bral­tar v Es­to­nia, 5pm; Cyprus v Greece, 7.45pm.

UEFA U19 Cham­pi­onship Qual­i­fy­ing Round Group 7:

Re­pub­lic of Ire­land v Cyprus, RSC, 7pm.

SSE Air­tric­ity League - Premier Divi­sion: Bray Wan­der­ers v Gal­way United, Carlisle Grounds, 3pm; Drogheda United v Sham­rock Rovers, United Park, 3pm; Finn Harps v Dun­dalk, Finn Park, 5pm; St. Pa­trick’s Ath­letic v Lim­er­ick, Rich­mond Park, 5pm; Sligo Rovers v Bo­hemi­ans, The Show­grounds, 7.45pm.

S S E Air­tric­ity League - First Divi­sion: Cobh Ram­blers v Waterford: St. Col­man’s Park, 3pm; Athlone Town v U.C.D, Athlone Town Sta­dium, 7.45pm; Long­ford Town v Wex­ford, City Call­ing Sta­dium, 7.45pm; Shel­bourne v Cabin­teely, Tolka Park, 7.45pm.

ATHLETICS: Cork se­nior and ju­nior cross coun­try cham­pi­onships Conna, noon.

BAS KETBALL: Men’s Divi­sion 1: LIT Celtics v Ulster Univer­sity Elks, Sportshub Lim­er­ick IT, 3pm; Ti­tans v Paris Texas Kilkenny, The Jes, 3.30pm. Women’s Su­per league: Am­bas­sador UCC Glan­mire v Py­ro­bel Killester, Mardyke Arena, 3pm; IT Car­low Bas­ket­ball v Maxol WIT Wild­cats, Bar­row Cen­tre-it Car­low, 3.30pm. Women’s Divi­sion 1: Ulster Univer­sity Elks v Me­te­ors, Ulster Univer­sity Elks, 3pm

GAA:

Ulster club S HC semi-fi­nals: Slaugh­t­neil (Derry) v Cuchul­lain­sDun­loy (Antrim), Owen­beg (J Clarke), 2.30pm; Bal­ly­gal­get (Down) v Lis­bellaw (Fer­managh), Cor­ri­gan Park (B Win­ters), 2.30pm

Antrim S FC semi-fi­nal re­play: St John’s v Erin’s Own, Car­gan, Gle­navy (S Laverty), 4pm.

Car­low S FC fi­nal: Rathvilly v Éire Óg, Net­watch Cullen Park (D Hughes), 3.45pm.

Ca­van S FC fi­nal: Castler­a­han v Ca­van Gaels, Kingspan Br­effni Park, 3.30pm.

Cork S HC semi-fi­nal: Na Piar­saigh v Black­rock, Páirc Uí Chaoimh (J Larkin, Dou­glas), 2.15pm.

Cork S HC semi-fi­nal: Sars­fields v Imokilly, Páirc Uí Chaoimh (N Wall, Car­ri­ga­line), 4pm.

Kerry S HC fi­nal: Lix­naw v Bal­ly­duff, Austin Stack Park (J Mur­phy), 3pm.

Kilkenny S HC quar­ter-fi­nal re­play: Bal­ly­hale Sham­rocks v Clara, Thomas­town (R Dowl­ing), 12.30pm.

Leitrim S FC fi­nal: Glen­car-manorhamil­ton v Mo­hill, Páirc Seán Mac Diar­mada (B Sam­mon), 3.30pm.

Long­ford S FC fi­nal: Mul­li­nalaghta St Columba’s v Abbey­lara, Glen­non Brothers Pearse Park (A Dowler), 4pm.

Mayo S FC quar­ter-fi­nal: Bal­lina Stephen­ites v Gar­ry­more, Charlestown (J Henry), 2pm.

Roscom­mon S HC fi­nal: Padraig Pearses v Four Road, Ath­league, 3pm.

Sligo S FC semi-fi­nal: Tub­ber­curry v Tourlestrane, Markievicz Park (M Duffy), 4pm.

Tip­per­ary S HC fi­nal: Bor­ris-ileigh v Thurles Sars­fields, Sem­ple Sta­dium (F Hor­gan), 3.30pm.

W ater­ford S HC quar­ter-fi­nals: De La Salle v Four­mile­wa­ter, Fra­her Field (A Kissane), 1.45pm; Dun­gar­van v Pas­sage, Fra­her Field (M O’brien), 3.30pm.

W ick­low S FC semi-fi­nal: Balt­in­glass v Rath­new, Joule Park, Aughrim (D Pep­pard), 3.30pm.

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour: Dun­hill Links Cham­pi­onship, Scot­land. PGA Tour: Safe­way Open, Cal­i­for7.45pm; nia. LET: La­coste French Women’s Open, Saint Jean De Luz. LPGA Tour: Reign­wood Clas­sic, Bei­jing.

GYM­NAS TICS: World Cham­pi­onships, Mon­treal.

HOCKEY: Men - EY IHL: Cork Church of Ire­land v An­nadale, Gar­ry­duff, 1pm; Monkstown v Pem­broke Wan­der­ers, The Mer­rion Fleet Arena, Monkstown, 2.20pm; Rail­way Union v Three Rock Rovers, Rail­way Union HC, 2.40pm.

W omen - EY IHL: Monkstown v Loreto, The Mer­rion Fleet Arena, Monkstown, 4.15pm.

HOR SE RAC­ING: Lim­er­ick (1.34pm), Na­van (2pm), Kelso, Ut­tox­eter.

LADIES FOOT­BALL: All-ire­land ladies JFC fi­nal re­play: Derry v Fer­managh, Clones (K Cor­co­ran), 1.30pm.

MO­TOR RAC­ING: Ja­panese Grand Prix, Suzuka; RALLYRACC Catalunya (Round 11, World Rally Cham­pi­onship)7am; Birr & District M.C. En­durance Trial, For­tal, Birr, Co. Of­faly. 10am.

ORI­EN­TEER­ING: Car­rig­fadda Wood, Reenascreena, Clon­akilty: Cork Au­tumn League, 10.30am.

RUGBY UNION (2.30pm un­less stated).

Ulster Bank League Divi­sion 1A: Lans­downe v Cork Con­sti­tu­tion, Aviva Sta­dium.

S OCCER: W orld Cup qual­i­fy­ing. Group C: Czech Re­pub­lic v San Marino; Ger­many v Azer­bai­jan; Nor­way v North­ern Ire­land.

Group E: Den­mark v Ro­ma­nia, 5pm; Kaza­khstan v Ar­me­nia, 5pm; Poland v Mon­tene­gro, 5pm.

Group F: Lithua­nia v Eng­land, 5pm; Slo­vakia v Malta, 5pm; Slove­nia v Scot­land, 5pm.

S ky Bet League One: Gilling­ham v Portsmouth, 2.30pm.

W omen’s S uper League: Arse­nal v Bris­tol City, 12.30pm; Read­ing v Birm­ing­ham, 2pm; Yeovil v Sun­der­land, 2pm.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.