TV week ahead

Irish Examiner - Sport - - SOC­CER -

TO­DAY

AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, Kansas City Chiefs v Den­ver Bron­cos (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Ac­tion, 12.15am Tues).

SOC­CER: Soc­cer Re­pub­lic, (RTÉ Two, 7pm); Pre­mier League, Burn­ley v New­cas­tle (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Pre­mier League, 7pm); Serie A, Verona v In­ter Mi­lan (BT Sport 1, 7.30pm, eir Sport 1, 7.40pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP, Paris Mas­ters (Sky Sports Main Event, 10am).

TUES­DAY BASE­BALL: MLB World Se­ries game six (if re­quired), Los An­ge­les Dodgers v Hous­ton Astros (BT Sport 1, 12 mid­night Wed).

BAS­KET­BALL: NBA, Mil­wau­kee Bucks v Ok­la­homa City Thun­der (BT Sport 2, 12 mid­night Wed).

CY­CLING: Tour of Hainan (Eurosport 2, 5.15 am Wed).

SNOOKER: In­ter­na­tional Cham­pi­onship (Eurosport 1, 6.30am and 11.30am).

SOC­CER: Cham­pi­ons League, Celtic v Bay­ern Mu­nich (BT Sport/ ESPN, 7pm); Roma v Chelsea (BT Sport 2 and eir Sport 1, 7pm); Manch­ester United v Ben­fica (BT Sport 3, 7pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP, Paris Mas­ters (Sky Sports Main Event , 10am).

WED­NES­DAY BASE­BALL: MLB World Se­ries game seven (if re­quired), Los An­ge­les Dodgers v Hous­ton Astros (BT Sport 1, 12 mid­night, Thurs).

BAS­KET­BALL: NBA, New York Knicks v Hous­ton Rock­ets (BT Sport 2, 12 mid­night Thurs).

CRICKET: Twenty20 In­ter­na­tional, In­dia v New Zealand (Sky Sports Cricket, 1.20pm, Sky Sports Main Event, 2pm).

CY­CLING: Tour of Hainan (Eurosport 2, 5.45am Thurs).

GOLF: Ladies Eu­ro­pean Tour, Fa­tima Bint Mubarak Ladies Open (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf, 9am).

SNOOKER: In­ter­na­tional Cham­pi­onship (Eurosport 1, 6.30am and 11.30am).

SOC­CER: Cham­pi­ons League, Be­sik­tas v Monaco (BT Sport 2, 4.45pm); Liver­pool v Mari­bor (BT SPORT/ESPN, 7pm); Tot­ten­ham v Real Madrid (RTÉ Two, BT Sport 2, 7pm); Napoli v Manch­ester City (BT Sport 3, 7pm); match TBC (eir Sport 1, 7pm); Cham­pi­onship, Pre­ston v As­ton Villa (Sky Sports Main Event , 7.30pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP, Paris Mas­ters (Sky Sports Main Event, 5pm). THURS­DAY AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, New York Jets v Buf­falo Bills (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 11.30pm, Sky Sports Main Event, 12.30am Fri).

GOLF: Eu­ro­pean Tour, Turk­ish Air­lines Open (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf, 9am); PGA Tour, Shriners Hos­pi­tals for Chil­dren Open (Sky Sports Golf, 8.30pm, Sky Sports Main Event, 9.30pm).

SNOOKER: In­ter­na­tional Cham­pi­onship (Eurosport 1, 6.30am and 11.30am).

SOC­CER: Europa League, Lyon v Ever­ton and Arse­nal v Red Star Bel­grade (BT Sport 2, 5.30pm and 8pm); Apol­lon Li­mas­sol v Ata­lanta and Cologne v BATE Borisov (BT SPORT/ESPN, 6pm and 8pm); two matches TBC (eir Sport 1 from 6pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP, Paris Mas­ters (Sky Sports Main Event , 2pm).

FRI­DAY BAS­KET­BALL: NBA, Bos­ton Celtics v Ok­la­homa City Thun­der (BT Sport 1, 1.30am Sat).

CY­CLING: Tour of Hainan (Eurosport 2, 5.15pm Sat).

DARTS: World Se­ries of Darts Fi­nals (ITV4 and eir Sport 1, 7pm).

GAA: PWC All Stars, (RTÉ Two, 7.30pm).

GOLF: Eu­ro­pean Tour, Turk­ish Air­lines Open (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf, 9am); PGA Tour, Shriners Hos­pi­tals for Chil­dren Open (Sky Sports Golf, 8.30pm, Sky Sports Main Event, 10.15pm).

RUGBY UNION: PRO14, Scar­lets v Benet­ton Tre­viso (BBC Two Wales, 7.30pm).

SNOOKER: In­ter­na­tional Cham­pi­onship (Eurosport 1, 6am and 11.30am).

SOC­CER: FA Cup first round, Hyde United v MK Dons (BBC Two, 7.30pm); Cham­pi­onship, Wolves v Ful­ham (Sky Sports Main Event, 7pm); Bun­desliga, Ein­tra­cht Frank­furt v Werder Bre­men (BT Sport 1, 7.15pm); Ligue 1, Rennes v Bordeaux (BT Sport 2, 7.45pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP, Paris Mas­ters (Sky Sports Main Event, 2pm).

SATUR­DAY

BOX­ING: WBA World Lightheavy­weight ti­tle fight, Dmitry Bivol v Trent Broad­hurst (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 7pm, Sky Sports Main Event, 7.40pm); WBC World Heavy­weight ti­tle fight, Deon­tay Wilder v Ber­mane Stiverne (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Ac­tion, 1am Sun).

CRICKET: Twenty20 In­ter­na­tional, In­dia v New Zealand (Sky Sports Cricket, 1.20pm).

CY­CLING: Saitama Cri­terium (Eurosport 2, 7am); Tour of Hainan (Eurosport 2, 5am Sun).

DARTS: World Se­ries of Darts Fi­nals (ITV4 and eir Sport 1, 7pm).

GOLF: Eu­ro­pean Tour, Turk­ish Air­lines Open (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf, 9am); PGA Tour, Shriners Hos­pi­tals for Chil­dren Open (Sky Sports Golf, 8.30pm).

MMA: UFC 217 Pre­lims, Michael Bisp­ing v Ge­orges St-pierre (BT Sport 2 from 12 mid­night Sun).

RAC­ING: ITV Rac­ing (ITV4, 9.30am and 1.30pm).

RUGBY LEAGUE: World Cup, Eng­land v Le­banon (BBC Two Eng­land, 8.30am).

RUGBY UNION: In­ter­na­tional match, Bar­bar­ians v New Zealand (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 2.30pm, Sky Sports Main Event, 2.55pm); An­glo-welsh Cup, Le­ices­ter v Glouces­ter (BT Sport 2 , 2.45pm) SNOOKER: In­ter­na­tional C’ship (Eurosport 1, 6am and 11.30am).

SOC­CER: Pre­mier League, Stoke v Le­ices­ter (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Pre­mier League, 11.30am); West Ham v Liver­pool (BT Sport 1, 5pm); Cham­pi­onship, Brent­ford v Leeds (Sky Sports Main Event, 5.15pm); Bun­desliga, Borus­sia Dort­mund v Bay­ern (BT Sport 2, 5.15pm).

SUN­DAY

AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, three matches TBC fol­lowed by Mi­ami Dol­phins v Oak­land Raiders (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Ac­tion from 5.30pm).

CY­CLING: Track Cy­cling World Cup (Eurosport 1, 4.30pm).

GAA: GAA Beo, (TG4, 2pm, TBC).

GOLF: Eu­ro­pean Tour, Turk­ish Air­lines Open (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf, 8.30am); PGA Tour, Shriners Hos­pi­tals for Chil­dren Open (Sky Sports Golf, 8.30pm).

SNOOKER: In­ter­na­tional Cham­pi­onship (Eurosport 1, 6am and 11.30am).

SOC­CER: FAI Women’s Cup fi­nal, Cork City WFC v UCD Waves, 12pm, live on RTÉ2.

FAI Cup fi­nal, Cork City v Dun­dalk, 3.30pm, live on RTÉ2. Pre­mier League, Tot­ten­ham v Crys­tal Palace (BT Sport 1, 11.30am); Man City v Arse­nal; Chelsea v Man Utd (Sky Sports Pre­mier League, 1.15pm and 4.15pm); Cham­pi­onship, Mid­dles­brough v Sun­der­land (Sky Sports Main Event, 12 noon); Serie A, In­ter Mi­lan v Genoa and Ata­lanta v SPAL (BT Sport 2, 11.30am and 5pm); Sas­suolo v AC Mi­lan (BT Sport 1, 7.30pm); Bun­desliga, Cologne v Hof­fen­heim and Wolfs­burg v Hertha Ber­lin (BT Sport 1, 2.15pm and 5pm).

TEN­NIS: ATP, Paris Mas­ters (Sky Sports Ac­tion 11am and 2pm).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.