TV week ahead

Irish Examiner - Sport - - SOCCER/TV -

TO­DAY

CRICKET: Aus­tralia v Eng­land, second Test (BT Sport 1, 3am Sun).

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour, Afrasia Bank Mau­ri­tius Open (Sky Sports Golf, 8.30am); PGA Tour, Hero World Chal­lenge (Sky Sports Golf, 5pm, Sky Sports Main Event , 7.40pm).

RUGBY: Wales v South Africa, au­tumn Test (BBC One, 2pm, S4C, 2pm); PRO14, Ze­bre v Con­nacht, (TG4, 1.15pm); Benet­ton v Le­in­ster, (TG4, 3.30pm); Mun­ster v Ospreys (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 5pm).

SOC­CER: Premier League, Chelsea v New­cas­tle (Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Premier League, 11.30am); Arse­nal v Manch­ester United (BT Sport 1, 5pm); Cham­pi­onship, Bris­tol City v Mid­dles­brough (Sky Sports Main Event, 5.15pm).

TO­MOR­ROW AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, TBC (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 5.30pm, fol­lowed by Seat­tle Sea­hawks v Philadel­phia Ea­gles, Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Ac­tion, 9pm and 1am Mon).

CRICKET: Aus­tralia v Eng­land, second Test (BT Sport 1, 3am Mon).

GAA: GAA Beo, Cuala (Dublin) v Kil­cor­mac-kil­loughey (Of­faly), (TG4, 2pm); All-ire­land Ladies SFC fi­nal Car­na­con (Mayo) v Mourne­abbey (Cork), (TG4, 3.45pm).

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour, Afrasia Bank Mau­ri­tius Open (Sky Sports Golf, 8.30am); PGA Tour, Hero World Chal­lenge (Sky Sports Golf, 4pm, Sky Sports Main Event, 7pm).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two Eng­land, 1pm, Eurosport 1, 1pm and 6.45pm). SOC­CER: Premier League, Bournemouth v Southamp­ton (Sky Sports Premier League, 12.30pm, Sky Sports Main Event, 1.15pm); Manch­ester City v West Ham (Sky Sports Premier League, Sky Sports Main Event, 3.30pm); Scot­tish Pre­mier­ship, Aberdeen v Rangers (Sky Sports Main Event, 12.30pm); FA Cup second round, Coven­try v Boreham Wood (eir Sport 1, 1.5opm); Bun­desliga, Hertha Ber­lin v Ein­tra­cht Frank­furt and Wolfs­burg v Borus­sia Monchenglad­bach (BT Sport 2, 2.30pm and 4.45pm); Ligue 1, Mont­pel­lier v Mar­seille (BT Sport 2, 7.45pm). MON­DAY

AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, Cincin­nati Ben­gals v Pitts­burgh Steel­ers (Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Ac­tion, 1.15am Tues).

CRICKET: Ashes Second Test, Aus­tralia v Eng­land, Third Day (BT Sport 1, 3am).

GAA: GAA 2017, (TG4, 8pm).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two and Eurosport 1, 1pm).

SOC­CER: Cham­pi­onship, Birm­ing­ham v Wolves (Sky Sports Main Event, 7.30pm).

TUES­DAY

CRICKET: Ashes Second Test, Aus­tralia v Eng­land, Fourth Day (BT Sport 1, 3am).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two and Eurosport 1, 1pm).

SOC­CER: Cham­pi­ons League, Manch­ester United v CSKA Moscow (TV3, BT Sport 2, 7pm); Celtic v An­der­lecht (BT SPORT/ESPN, 7pm and eir Sport 1, 7.40pm).

WED­NES­DAY. CRICKET: Ashes Second Test, Aus­tralia v Eng­land, Fifth Day (BT Sport 1, 3am); Third Test, In­dia v Sri Lanka, Fifth Day (Sky Sports Cricket, 3.50am).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two and Eurosport 1, 1pm).

SOC­CER: Cham­pi­ons League, Shakhtar Donetsk v Manch­ester City (BT SPORT/ESPN, 7pm); Liver­pool v Spar­tak Moscow (RTE Two, BT Sport 2, 7pm); Tot­ten­ham v APOEL (eir Sport 1, 7.40pm).

THURS­DAY.

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour, The Joburg Open (Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Golf, 8.30am).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two and Eurosport 1, 1pm).

SOC­CER: Europa League, Apol­lon Li­mas­sol v Ever­ton (BT Sport 2, 5.30pm); Arse­nal v BATE Borisov (BT Sport 2, 8pm); Aus­tria Vi­enna v AEK Athens (eir Sport 1, 5.55pm); Slavia Prague v As­tana (BT Sport/ ESPN, 6pm); Zo­rya Luhansk v Ath­letic Bil­bao (BT SPORT/ESPN, 8pm)

FRI­DAY.

CRICKET: Second Test, New Zealand v West Indies, First Day (Sky Sports Cricket, 9.55pm).

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour, The Joburg Open (Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Golf, 8.30am).

RUGBY UNION: Cham­pi­ons Cup, Glas­gow v Mont­pel­lier (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 7.30pm).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two and Eurosport 1, 1pm).

SOC­CER: Cham­pi­onship, Sh­effield United v Bris­tol City (Sky Sports Main Event, 7.30pm); Scot­tish Pre­mier­ship, Dundee v Aberdeen (BT Sport 1, 7.15pm.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.