Week­end guide

Irish Examiner - Sport - - SPORTS INFORMATION/GOLF -

TO­DAY BAS­KET­BALL: Bas­ket­ball Hall of Fame Belfast Clas­sic: Run­ner up match, SSE Arena, Belfast, 2.30; Cham­pi­onship game, 6pm.

CRICKET: Second Test: Aus­tralia v Eng­land, Ade­laide; First Test: New Zealand v West Indies, Welling­ton; Third Test: In­dia v Sri Lanka, Delhi.

CYCLING: Track World Cup, Canada.

GAA: All-ire­land club IHC quar­ter-fi­nal: Kil­burn Gaels (Bri­tain) v Kan­turk (Cork), Ruis­lip, 1.30pm.

Le­in­ster club IHC fi­nal: Bal­lyragget (Kilkenny) v Gle­nealy (Wick­low), Nowlan Park, 2pm.

GOLF: Aus­tralian PGA Cham­pi­onship, Queens­land; PGA Tour: Hero World Chal­lenge, Ba­hamas. Euro­pean Tour: Afrasia Bank Mau­ri­tius Open, Mau­ri­tius.

HOCKEY: Men’s EY Hockey League, R7: Cork Church of Ire­land v Ban­bridge, Gar­ry­duff, 2.30pm; Gle­nanne v Lis­na­gar­vey, St. An­drews Col­lege, Boot­er­stown, 3.15pm; Pem­broke Wan­der­ers v Three Rock Rovers, Pem­broke Wan­der­ers HC, 2pm.

Men’s Mun­ster Peard Cup semi­fi­nals: Ban­don v Univer­sity Col­lege Cork, Ban­don Gram­mar Sch., 2pm.

Women’s Mun­ster Di­vi­sion 1: Belvedere v Ash­ton, Ballincol­lig Comm. Sch., 1pm; Catholic In­sti­tute v Water­ford, Ros­brien, 1.30pm; Cork Church of Ire­land v Ban­don, Gar­ry­duff, 12pm; Univer­sity Col­lege Cork v Lim­er­ick, Mardyke, 12pm.

Men’s Ir­ish Ju­nior Cup (R2): Bank­in­sale bridge 2 v YMCA 2, Have­lock Park, 1pm; Clontarf 2 v North Down 2, Mount Tem­ple Sch., 2.05pm; Gle­nanne 2 v An­nadale 2, St. An­drews Col­lege, Boot­er­stown, 1pm; In­sto­ni­ans 2 v Cork Church of Ire­land B, Shaw’s Bridge Sports Com­plex, 2.30pm; Lis­na­gar­vey 2 v Rath­gar 2, Lis­na­gar­vey HC, 2.30pm; Monkstown 2 v Ban­gor 2, The Mer­rion Fleet Arena, Monkstown, 2.15pm; Rail­way Union 2 v Kil­keel 2, Rail­way Union HC, 5.30pm; Three Rock Rovers 2 v Pem­broke Wan­der­ers 2, Three Rock Rovers HC, 1.30pm.

Women’s Ir­ish Ju­nior Cup, (R2): Cork Har­lequins 2 v Pem­broke Wan­der­ers 2, Farm­ers’ Cross, 1.05pm; Ge­n­e­sis 2 v Loreto 2, St Raphaela’s Sec­ondary Sch., 1pm; Muck­ross 2 v Belfast Har­lequins 2, Muck­ross Park Sch., 2pm; Queens Univer­sity 2 v Lis­na­gar­vey 2, Queens Univer­sity, 1pm; Rail­way Union 2 v Pe­ga­sus 2, Rail­way Union HC, 2.30pm; Univer­sity Col­lege Dublin 2 v Moss­ley 2, Belfield, 2pm.

HORSE RAC­ING: Fairy­house (12.15pm), Ban­gor, Don­caster, New­bury, New­cas­tle, Wolver­hamp­ton.

LADIES FOOT­BALL: All-ire­land Ju­nior Club Cham­pi­onship fi­nal: Aghada (Cork) v Cor­duff (Mon­aghan), Crett­yard GAA Club, 2pm.

MOTORSPORT: Ren­tokil-ini­tial Kil­lar­ney His­toric Rally, 8.00am.

RUGBY LEAGUE: World Cup fi­nal, Bris­bane (9am).

RUGBY UNION: Wales v South Africa, Cardiff, 2.30pm.

Guin­ness PRO14: Benet­ton Tre­viso v Le­in­ster (3.30pm); Chee­tahs v Scar­lets (6.35pm); Mun­ster v Ospreys (5.30pm); Ze­bre v Con­nacht (1.15pm).

(2.30pm un­less stated) Ul­ster Bank League Di­vi­sion 1A: v Dublin Univer­sity, Cas­tle Av­enue; Gar­ry­owen v Cork Con­sti­tu­tion, Dooradoyle; St. Mary’s Col­lege v Buc­ca­neers, Tem­pleville Road; Terenure Col­lege v Young Mun­ster, Lake­lands Park; UCD v Lans­downe, Belfield.

Di­vi­sion 1B: Ballymena v Old Belvedere, Ea­ton Park; Ballynahinch v Shan­non, Bal­ly­macarn Park; Ban­bridge v Dol­phin, Ri­fle Park; Naas v Old Wes­ley, Four­naughts; UL Bo­hemian v UCC, UL.

Di­vi­sion 2A: Black­rock Col­lege v Ne­nagh Or­mond, Strad­brook; Cashel v City of Ar­magh, Spafield; Gal­we­gians v High­field, Crow­ley Park; Malone v Gal­way Corinthi­ans, Gibson Park; Queen’s Univer­sity v Grey­stones, Dub Lane.

Di­vi­sion 2B: City of Derry v Dun­gan­non, Judges Road; Old Cres­cent v Na­van, Ros­brien; Sk­er­ries v MU Barn­hall, Holm­patrick; Wan­der­ers v Belfast Har­lequins, Aviva Sta­dium.

Di­vi­sion 2C: Bec­tive Rangers v Thomond, Don­ny­brook; Bruff v Mi­dle­ton, Kil­bal­ly­owen Park; Omagh v Malahide, Thomas Mel­lon Play­ing Fields; Sligo v Ban­gor, Hamil­ton Park, 2pm; Tul­lam­ore v Sea­point, Spol­lanstown.

Mun­ster Ju­nior League Di­vi­sion 2: Kil­lar­ney v Kin­sale, Kil­lar­ney.

Glee­son League Sec­tion A: New­cas­tle West-abbeyfeale v Old Cres­cent, New­cas­tle West; Pre­sen­ta­tion v New­port, Rathuard; Rich­mond v Scar­iff, Gar­ry­owen Green; St. Mary’s v Shan­non, Grove Is­land; St. Se­nan’s v En­nis, Jim Slat­tery Park; UL Bo­hemian v Gar­ry­owen, An­na­cotty; Sec­tion B: Wa­ter­park v Clon­mel, Bal­li­nakill; Cashel v Car­rick-on-suir, Cashel; Clan­william v Gal­bally, Clan­william Park; Thurles v Fethard, Thurles, 7pm; Water­ford City v Kil­fea­cle, Water­ford; Donal Walsh Un­der 20 League: Bruff v New­cas­tle West-es­tu­ary, Kil­bal­ly­owen Park; Young Mun­ster v Gar­ry­owen, Tom Clif­ford Park Aviva Pre­mier­ship: Ex­eter v Bath; Glouces­ter v Lon­don Ir­ish.

SNOOKER: Betway UK Cham­pi­onship, York.

SOC­CER: Premier League: Arse­nal v Man Utd (5.30pm); Brighton v Liver­pool; Chelsea v New­cas­tle (12.30pm); Ever­ton v Hud­der­s­field; Leices­ter v Burn­ley; Stoke v Swansea; Wat­ford v Tot­ten­ham; West Brom v Crys­tal Palace.

Sky Bet Cham­pi­onship: Birm­ing­ham v Wolves; Bolton v Barns­ley; Brent­ford v Ful­ham; Bris­tol City v Mid­dles­brough (1730); Derby v Bur­ton; Ip­swich v Nottm For­est; Leeds v As­ton Villa; Mill­wall v Sh­eff Utd; Pre­ston v QPR; Sh­eff Wed v Hull; Sun­der­land v Read­ing.

League One: Bris­tol Rovers v Rother­ham.

Ladbrokes Pre­mier­ship: Celtic v Mother­well; Hearts v Hamil­ton; Partick v Hiber­nian; Ross County v Dundee; St John­stone v Kil­marnock.

TO­MOR­ROW BAS­KET­BALL: Men’s Su­per League: Swords Thun­der v Killester, ALSAA, 3pm; Gar­vey’s Tralee War­riors v UCC Demons, Tralee SC, 3pm; Belfast Star v KUBS, Methodist Col­lege, 3pm; Tem­pleogue v DCU Saints, Oblate Hall, 3.30pm.

Hula Hoops Women’s Na­tional Cup quar­ter-fi­nals: Sin­gle­ton Su­per­valu Brunell v Maxol WIT Wild­cats, Parochial Hall, 2.45; Py­ro­bel Killester v Am­bas­sador UCC Glan­mire, IWA, 3pm.

Hula Hoops Pres­i­dent’s Cup quar­ter-fi­nals: Ballincol­lig v Port­laoise Pan­thers, Ballincol­lig CS, 1pm; Nep­tune v Ti­tans, Nep­tune Sta­dium, 2pm; Paris Texas Kilken­clon­tarf ny v Keane’s Su­per­valu Kil­lor­glin, O Lough­lins GAA, 2pm.

Hula Hoops Se­nior Women’s Cup quar­ter-fi­nal: North West v UL Huskies, Ballyshan­non, 3pm.

Hula Hoops Men’s U20 Cup quar­ter-fi­nal: Ballincol­lig v Tolka Rovers, Ballincol­lig CS, 11am; NICC Women’s Cup quar­ter-fi­nals: Killester v Glan­mire, St David’s Ar­tane, 12.30.

CAMOGIE: All-ire­land club ju­nior camogie cham­pi­onship fi­nal re­play: Clan­mau­rice (Kerry) v Kilmes­san (Meath), Sil­ver­mines GAA, 1.15pm.

CRICKET: Second Test: Aus­tralia v Eng­land, Ade­laide; First Test: New Zealand v West Indies, Welling­ton; Third Test: In­dia v Sri Lanka, Delhi.

CYCLING: Track World Cup, Canada.

GAA: Le­in­ster club SHC fi­nal: Cuala (Dublin) v Kil­cor­mac-kil­loughey (Of­faly), O’moore Park, 2pm;

Gal­way SHC fi­nal: Gort v Liam Mel­lows, Pearse Sta­dium,. 2pm.

AIB Mun­ster club JHC fi­nal: Ardmore (Water­ford) v Bally­ba­con­grange (Tip­per­ary), Mal­low, 1.30pm.

AIB Mun­ster club JFC fi­nal: Dro­mid Pearses (Kerry) v Knock­na­gree (Cork), Mal­low 3.15pm

GOLF: Aus­tralian PGA Cham­pi­onship, Queens­land; PGA Tour: Hero World Chal­lenge, Ba­hamas. Euro­pean Tour: Afrasia Bank Mau­ri­tius Open, Mau­ri­tius.

HOCKEY:: Men - EY Hockey League - R7: An­nadale v Rail­way Union, Strat­hearn School, 2.30pm; Cook­stown v Monkstown, Cook­stown H.S., 2.30pm.

HORSE RAC­ING: Fairy­house (12.30pm), Carlisle, Leices­ter.

LADIES FOOT­BALL: All-ire­land In­ter­me­di­ate Club Cham­pi­onship fi­nal: Dun­boyne (Meath) v (Cork), Par­nell Park, 1.45pm; All-ire­land Se­nior club cham­pi­onship fi­nal: Car­na­con (Mayo) v Mourne­abbey (Cork), Par­nell Park, 3.45pm.

RUGBY UNION: (2.30pm un­less stated).

Mun­ster Ju­nior League Di­vi­sion 1: Clon­mel v Wa­ter­park, Clon­mel; Gal­bally v New­cas­tle West, Gal­bally; Kan­turk v Abbeyfeale, Kan­turk; Kil­fea­cle v Clan­william, Kil­fea­cle; Rich­mond v Ban­don, Rich­mond Park; Sk­ib­bereen v Cobh Pi­rates, Sk­ib­bereen; Youghal v St. Se­nan’s, Youghal.

Di­vi­sion 2: Castleis­land v Mitchel­stown, Castleis­land; Clon­akilty v Old Chris­tians, The Vale; Crosshaven v Mal­low, Crosshaven; Kil­lar­ney v Kin­sale, Kil­lar­ney; Muskerry v St. Mary’s, Ballyanly; Thurles v Water­ford City, Thurles.

Di­vi­sion 3: Chorca Dhuib­hne v Dou­glas-car­ri­ga­line, Bal­ly­david; En­nis v Bantry Bay, En­nis; Fer­moy v Charleville, Fer­moy; Fethard v Kil­lor­glin, Fethard; Tralee v Dun­gar­van, Tralee.

Women’s Qual­i­fy­ing League: Clon­mel v Tralee, Clon­mel, 1pm; Fer­moy v Ballincol­lig, Fer­moy, 1pm; Shan­non v St. Mary’s, Coon­agh, 1pm; Rich­mond v Thurles, Rich­mond Park, 1pm;

Aviva Pre­mier­ship: Har­lequins v Sara­cens.

SNOOKER: Betway UK Cham­pi­onship, York.

SOC­CER: Premier League: Bournemouth v Southamp­ton (1.30pm); Man City v West Ham (4pm).

Ladbrokes Pre­mier­ship: Aberdeen v Rangers (12.30pm).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.