Tiger gets back in the groove

Irish Examiner - Sport - - SPORTS INFORMATION/GOLF -

AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL NFL: Dal­las Cow­boys 38 Wash­ing­ton Red­skins 14.

BAS­KET­BALL

Men’s Su­per­league: UCD Mar­ian 84 Eanna 79; Women’s Na­tional Cup: NUIG Mys­tics 84 IT Car­low 77.

NBA: At­lanta Hawks 114 Cleve­land Cava­liers 121, Bos­ton Celtics 108 Philadel­phia 76ers 97, Den­ver Nuggets 111 Chicago Bulls 110, LA Clip­pers 107 Utah Jazz 126, Port­land Trail Blaz­ers 91 Mil­wau­kee Bucks 103

BOXING

Na­tional Se­nior Cham­pi­onships Na­tional Sta­dium, Dublin: 48kg M Doyle (Whitechurch) beat C Daly (Crum­lin) 3-2

51kg N Hayes (Togher) beat L Walsh (Castle­bar) 4-1

52kg K Mar­shall (Emer­ald Antrim) beat J Halpin (St Pauls) 3-2

54kg N Ear­ley (Rys­ton) beat K Mclough­lin (Drim­nagh) 3-2

56kg J Moore (Glas­nevin) beat S O’connor (Rys­ton) 4-1

57kg E O’neill (St Ni­cholas) W/O

60kg S Ni Laoire (Cor­pus Christi) beat A Mur­ray (Muskerry) 5-0

60kg T Mcen­tee (Old School) beat P Adamus (Drim­nagh) 5-0

64kg K Doyle (Monkstown) beat M Mccole (Dun­gloe) 4-1)

81kg N Fox (Rathkeale) W/O

EQUES­TRIAN

CSI4* Stock­holm, Swe­den: 1.40m Two-phase: 1. H&M Zalou­bet/peder Fredric­son (SWE) 0/0 28.81; 2. Ar­gento/john Whi­taker (GBR) 0/0 28.91; 3. It’s Me/ber­tram Allen (IRL) 0/0 29.19.

GAA

To­day: Cork Premier U21 HC semi-fi­nal: Sars­fields v Val­ley Rovers, Páirc Uí Rinn, 2.30pm;

To­mor­row: Cork Premier U21 HC semi-fi­nal: Kil­leagh/itas v Shan­drum, Páirc Uí Rinn, 12pm.

Mun­ster Post Pri­mary U18.5AFC: Coláiste Choilm, Ballincol­lig 1-11 Clon­akilty CC 1-7.

GOLF

Aus­tralian PGA Cham­pi­onship, RACV Royal Pines Re­sort, Gold

Coast (Se­lected scores, Aus un­less stated, 2nd rd par 72) 132 Adam Bland 66 66, Marc Leish­man 67 65; 134 Greg Chalmers 68 66; 135 Cameron Smith 68 67, Jor­dan Zu­nic 66 69, Rhein Gibson 68 67; 137 Harold Varner III (US) 71 66, Brett Rankin 68 69, James Nit­ties 68 69; 138 Joachim B. Hansen (Den) 69 69, Ser­gio Gar­cia (Spa) 67 71, Wade Ormsby 71 67, Peter Se­nior 67 71;

139 Kramer Hickok (US) 70 69, Daniel Nis­bet 67 72, Richard Green 72 67, Cur­tis Luck 73 66, Nathan Hol­man 72 67, Thomas Detry (Bel) 71 68; 140 Matt Jones71 69, Xuewen Luo (Chn) 71 69, Nathan Kim­sey (Eng) 73 67, David Brans­don 69 71, Sean Crocker (USA) 69 71, Josh Geary (Nzl) 69 71; 141 Adri Ar­naus (Spa) 71 70, Rory Bourke 69 72, Adrian Meronk (Pol) 70 71, An­drew Dodt 71 70, Ja­son Nor­ris 70 71, Josh Younger 69 72, Lu­cas Her­bert 68 73, Matthew Mil­lar 73 68, Ryan Evans (Eng) 70 71, Jack Wil­son 71 70, Oliver Farr (Wal)

Oth­ers: 150 Michael Hoey (N Irl) 75 75

Mau­ri­tius Open (Se­lected play­ers who made half­way cut, Bri­tish un­less stated, par 71). 132 Ar­jun At­wal (Ind) 62 70;

133 Lau­rie Can­ter 67 66, Louis De Jager (Rsa) 66 67, Dy­lan Frit­telli (Rsa) 67 66;

134 Ockie Stry­dom (Rsa) 66 68, Jose-fil­ipe Lima (Por) 68 66, Oliver Bekker (Rsa) 67 67, Miguel Tabuena (Phi) 66 68, Justin Wal­ters (Rsa) 68 66;

135 Joel Stal­ter (Fra) 67 68, Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 67 68, Mark Wil­liams (Zim) 69 66;

136 Ri­cardo Gou­veia (Por) 68 68, S.S.P Chawra­sia (Ind) 69 67, An­ders Hansen (Den) 67 69, Ro­main Lan­gasque (Fra) 67 69, Dar­ren Fichardt (Rsa) 70 66;

137 Jarin Todd (US) 68 69, Adil­son Da Silva (Bra) 66 71, Matthieu Pavon (Fra) 69 68, An­drea Pa­van (Ita) 68 69, Pep An­gles (Spa) 68 69, Jaco Prinsloo (Rsa) 69 68, Jin-ho Choi (Kor) 71 66;

Missed Cut: 147 Gavin Moyni­han (Irl) 72 75, 148 Dar­ren Clarke (N Irl) 76 72.

LADIES FOOT­BALL

To­day: All-ire­land Ju­nior Club Cham­pi­onship fi­nal: Aghada (Cork) v Cor­duff (Mon­aghan), Crett­yard, 2pm.

AGHADA: S Walsh; C Ty­nan, S Phe­lan, B Wall; C Walsh, R Phe­lan, K O’far­rell; S O’driscoll, S Leahy; L Mcal­lis­ter, E Farmer, H Looney; A Ben­nett, A Mcgrath, C Mo­ran.

Subs: M Rut­ledge, A Mcgrath, S Long, K O’connell, L Burchill, L Line­han, M Sweeney, K Wall, C Mcgrath, S Mccarthy, C Couni­han, A Quinn, S Mccarthy, Z Cash­man, M Stafford.

COR­DUFF: S O’lough­lin; N Co­gan, C Mce­naney, S Mce­naney; H Fin­negan, K Bren­nan, C Cal­lan; B Ward, E Woods; L Byrne, E Con­lon, E Byrne; E Mce­naney, L Mce­naney, S Clarke Mce­naney.

Subs: C Con­nolly, D Cal­lan, C Fin­negan, K Cul­leton, E Comiskey, L Fin­negan, S Cas­sidy, N Cal­lan, E Clin­ton, L Hand, S Barry, F Patton.

To­mor­row: All-ire­land In­ter­me­di­ate Club Cham­pi­onship fi­nal: Dun­boyne (Meath) v Kin­sale (Cork), Par­nell Park, 1.45pm KIN­SALE: A Judge, E O’brien, T Mccarthy, A Lee, A Lynch, C O’cal­laghan, C Keo­hane; N Quinn, Lor­raine Co­p­ithorne; E Mur­phy, J Mur­phy, F Ah­ern; A Keat­ing, O Finn, S O’leary.

Subs: G Cronin, G Buckley, C O’dwyer, D Tyner, G Gould, Lisa Cap­ithorne, G Cowhig, C Brod­er­ick, H Mccarthy, C Tyner, N Cronin, E O’leary, A O’leary, S Keat­ing, J Cronin.

DUN­BOYNE: A O’sul­li­van; R Mcder­mott, E O’byrne, C Barker; B Hickey, E Doyle, A Mof­fat; D Blayney, J Ka­vanagh; E Duggan, S Meilia, S Hack­ett; F O’neill, V Wall, A Thomp­son.

Subs: M O’do­herty, A Flynn, N Wil­liams, C Keenan, A Jones, O Flana­gan, N Far­rell, K Birm­ing­ham, A Birm­ing­ham, A Boy­lan.

To­mor­row: All-ire­land Se­nior club cham­pi­onship fi­nal:</ span> Car­na­con (Mayo) v Mourne­abbey (Cork), Par­nell Park, 3.45pm. CAR­NA­CON: M Hig­gins, S Mcging, M Carter, S Larkin, M Cor-

bett, C Egan, D Hughes; F Mchale, E Flan­nery; M Mcging, A Dowl­ing, L Dowl­ing, A Bren­nan, C Staunton, E Cos­grave.

Subs: M Gill, B Bru­ton, M Larkin, M Cor­bett, A Mchale, L Burke, C Heneghan, L Big­gins, R Twohig, K Gavin, E Mcgovern, M Hoban, S Wal­she.

MOURNE­ABBEY: M O’sul­li­van, E Coak­ley, CA Stack, K Coak­ley, R O’sul­li­van, E Meaney, A O’sul­li­van, N O’sul­li­van, M O’cal­laghan; C O’sul­li­van, B O’sul­li­van, E Jack; L Fitzger­ald, D O’sul­li­van, E Har­ring­ton.

Subs: R Duffy, A Buckley, A Walsh, C Lawlee, C O’cal­laghan, A O’cal­laghan, S Whe­lan, A Cronin, E Browne, E Lang­ford, L Crow­ley, A Kelleher, S O’cal­laghan.

MOTORSPORT

World Tour­ing Car Cham­pi­onship, rd 10, Lo­sail, Qatar Qual­i­fy­ing: 1 Este­ban Guer­ri­eri (Arg) Chevro­let 2mins 00.893secs, 2 Nicky Cats­burg (Ned) Volvo 2:01.307, 3 Robert Huff (Gbr) Citroen 2:01.311, 4 Thed Bjork (Swe) Volvo 2:01.557, 5 Yvan Muller (Fra) Volvo 2:01.893, 6 Tom Chilton (Gbr) Citroen 2:01.966, 7 Me­hdi Ben­nani (Mor) Citroen 2:02.176, 8 Kris Richard (Swi) Chevro­let 2:02.735, 9 John Filippi (Fra) Citroen 2:02.940, 10 Kevin Glea­son (USA) LADA 2:03.423

TEN­NIS

ITF Un­der-18 Cir­cuit Grade 1, Braden­ton, Florida – Girls’ Sin­gles second round: Ge­or­gia Drummy (Irl) bt Caty Mcnally (USA) 6-1 6-1 Girls’ Sin­gles second round: Yas­mine Man­souri (Fra) bt Ge­or­gia Drummy (Irl) 6-2 2-6 7-5.

Girls’ Dou­bles second round: Vik­to­ria Dema (Ukr)/avelina Sayfet­di­nova (Rus) bt Ge­or­gia Drummy (Irl)/katya Townsend (USA) 6-4 6-4.

ITF Un­der-18 Cir­cuit, Grade 5, Sta­vanger, Nor­way – Boys’ Sin­gles second round: Mario Gon­za­lez (Spa) bt Caleb Ralston (Irl) 7-6 (7/3) 6-3.

Boys’ Dou­bles quar­ter-fi­nal: (2) Rahul Dhokia (Gbr)/karol Paluch (Pol) bt Caleb Ralston (Irl)/james Mckin­lay (Gbr) 3-6 6-4 10/7.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.