TV week ahead

Irish Examiner - Sport - - SOCCER -

TO­DAY

AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, Cincinnati Ben­gals v Pitts­burgh Steel­ers (Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Ac­tion, 1.15am Tues).

CRICKET: Ashes Sec­ond Test, Aus­tralia v Eng­land, Third Day (BT Sport 1, 3am).

GAA: GAA 2017, (TG4, 8pm).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two and Eu­rosport 1, 1pm).

SOC­CER: Cham­pi­onship, Birm­ing­ham v Wolves (Sky Sports Main Event, 7.30pm); FA Cup, Slough v Rochdale (BT Sport 1, 7pm).

TO­MOR­ROW. CRICKET: Ashes Sec­ond Test, Aus­tralia v Eng­land, Fourth Day (BT Sport 1, 3am); Third Test, In­dia v Sri Lanka, Fourth Day (Sky Sports Cricket, 3.50am). SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two and Eu­rosport 1, 1pm). SOC­CER: Cham­pi­ons League, Manch­ester United v CSKA Moscow (TV3, BT Sport 2, 7pm); Celtic v An­der­lecht (BT SPORT/ESPN, 7pm and eir Sport 1, 7.40pm).

WED­NES­DAY. CRICKET: Ashes Sec­ond Test, Aus­tralia v Eng­land, Fifth Day (BT Sport 1, 3am); Third Test, In­dia v Sri Lanka, Fifth Day (Sky Sports Cricket, 3.50am).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two and Eu­rosport 1, 1pm). SOC­CER: Cham­pi­ons League, Shakhtar Donetsk v Manch­ester City (BT SPORT/ESPN, 7pm); Liver­pool v Spar­tak Moscow (BT Sport 2, 7pm); Tot­ten­ham v APOEL (eir Sport 1, 7.40pm).

THURS­DAY. AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, Atlanta Fal­cons v New Or­leans Saints (Sky Sports Main Event/sky Sports Ac­tion, 12.30am Fri). GOLF: Euro­pean Tour, The Joburg Open (Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Golf, 8.30am); Ladies Euro­pean Tour, Omega Dubai Ladies Clas­sic (Sky Sports Golf, 10.30am). SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two and Eu­rosport 1, 1pm). SOC­CER: Europa League, Apol­lon Li­mas­sol v Ever­ton (BT Sport 2, 5.30pm); Arse­nal v BATE Borisov (BT Sport 2, 8pm).

FRI­DAY

CRICKET: Sec­ond Test, New Zealand v West Indies, First Day (Sky Sports Cricket, 9.55pm).

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour, The Joburg Open (Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Golf, 8.30am); Ladies Euro­pean Tour, Omega Dubai Ladies Clas­sic (Sky Sports Golf, 10.30am).

RUGBY UNION: Cham­pi­ons Cup, Glas­gow v Mont­pel­lier (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 7.30pm).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two and Eu­rosport 1, 1pm).

SOC­CER: Cham­pi­onship, Sh­effield United v Bris­tol City (Sky Sports Main Event, 7.30pm); Scot­tish Pre­mier­ship, Dundee v Aberdeen (BT Sport 1, 7.15pm); Bun­desliga, Stuttgart v Bayer Lev­erkusen (BT Sport 2, 7.15pm); Ligue 1, Bordeaux v Stras­bourg (eir Sport 1, 7.30pm). SATUR­DAY.

BOXING: IBF Su­per Mid­dleweight ti­tle fight, James De­gale v Caleb Truax (BT Sport 1, 7.45pm); IBF Su­per Feath­er­weight ti­tle fight, Tevin Farmer v Kenichi Ogawa (Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Ac­tion, 3am Sun).

CRICKET: Sec­ond Test, New Zealand v West Indies, Sec­ond Day (Sky Sports Cricket, 9.55pm).

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour, The Joburg Open (Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Golf, 12.30pm); Ladies Euro­pean Tour, Omega Dubai Ladies Clas­sic (Sky Sports Golf, 9.30am).

RUGBY UNION: Cham­pi­ons Cup, Scar­lets v Benet­ton Tre­viso (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 12.30pm); Toulon v Bath (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 3pm); Northamp­ton Saints v Ospreys (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 5.15pm); Mun­ster v Le­ices­ter (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 7.15pm); Chal­lenge Cup, New­cas­tle Fal­cons v Bordeaux (BT Sport 2 TBC).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (Eu­rosport 1, 1pm and BBC One, 1.15pm).

SOC­CER: Premier League, West Ham v Chelsea (Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Premier League, 11.30am); New­cas­tle v Le­ices­ter (BT Sport 1, 5pm); Cham­pi­onship, Nor­wich v Sh­effield Wed­nes­day (Sky Sports Main Event, 5.15pm); Na­tional League, Mac­cles­field Town v Wrex­ham (BT Sport 1, 12noon); Ligue 1, Paris St Ger­main v Lille (eir Sport 1, 3.55pm).

SUN­DAY.

AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL: NFL, TBA v TBA (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 5.30pm); TBA v TBA (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 9pm); Pitts­burgh Steel­ers v Baltimore Ravens (Sky Sports Ac­tion, 1.20am Mon).

CRICKET: Sec­ond Test, New Zealand v West Indies, Third Day (Sky Sports Cricket, 9.55pm); First ODI, In­dia v Sri Lanka (Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Cricket, 5.50am).

GAA: TBC

GOLF: Euro­pean Tour, The Joburg Open (Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Golf, 9.30am); QBE Shootout (Sky Sports Golf, 6.30pm).

RUGBY UNION: Cham­pi­ons Cup, La Rochelle v Wasps (BT Sport 2, 12.30pm); Sara­cens v Cler­mont Au­vergne (BT Sport 2, 3pm); Ex­eter Chiefs v Le­in­ster (BT Sport 2, 5.15pm).

SNOOKER: UK Cham­pi­onship (BBC Two Eng­land & Eu­rosport 1, 1pm).

SOC­CER: Premier League, Southamp­ton v Arse­nal (BT Sport 1, 11.30am); Liver­pool v Ever­ton (Sky Sports Premier League, 2.15pm); Manch­ester United v Manch­ester City (Sky Sports Main Event, 4.15pm); Scot­tish Pre­mier­ship, Hiber­nian v Celtic (Sky Sports Main Event, 12 noon); Laliga, Vil­lar­real v Barcelona (Sky Sports Main Event, 7.40pm); Serie A, Chievo v Roma (BT Sport/ ESPN, 11.30am & eir Sport 1, 11.25am); Napoli v Fiorentina (BT Sport 1, 2.15pm and eir Sport 1, 1.55pm); AC Mi­lan v Bologna (eir Sport 1, 7.40pm); Ligue 1, Nantes v Nice (BT Sport 1, 4pm); Mar­seille v St Eti­enne (BT Sport 2, 8.30pm).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.