Digest

Irish Examiner - Sport - - INFORMATION -

BAS­KET­BALL

NBA: Den­ver Nuggets 127 Ok­la­homa City Thun­der 124, Detroit Pis­tons 104 Mem­phis Griz­zlies 102, Min­nesota Tim­ber­wolves 108 Mil­wau­kee Bucks 89, San Antonio Spurs 91 Hous­ton Rock­ets 102, Wash­ing­ton Wizards 122 Toronto Rap­tors 119

BOX­ING

Na­tional Novice Cham­pi­onships 2018:

Pre­lims (6.30pm)

71kg K Mur­phy (Esker) W/O

71kg K Free­hill (Drim­nagh) beat S Mor­row (St Teresa’s) 5-0

71kg K Mor­gan (Rath­fir­land) beat G Con­lan (St Pats) 5-0

71kg S Malone (Drim­nagh) beat P Coyle (Bal­li­nacar­row) 5-0

75kg C Bol­ger (Smith­field) beat J Brady (Crum­lin) 3-2

75kg J Clerkin (St Pats) W/O

81kg F van Es­beck (An­gels) beat S

Costello (An­gels) 5-0

81kg P O’brien (Drim­nagh) W/O

81kg D Cole (Bal­li­nacar­row) W/O

81kg C Carey (Celtic Ea­gles) beat A Mul­doon (Bal­li­nacar­row) KO2

81kg M Quinn (Celtic Ea­gles) beat E Hur­ley (Saviours Crys­tal) 5-0

91kg D Cor­co­ran (Sth Meath) W/O

EQUESTRIANISM

CSI4* Welling­ton, USA 1.50 Clas­sic: 1. Ecla­tant/petronella An­der­s­son (SWE) 0/0 44.959; 2. Don’t Touch du Bois/shane Sweet­nam (IRL) 0/0 46.337; 3. Cu­ri­ous Ge­orge/laura Kraut (USA) 0/0 46.536.

GAA

To­mor­row: CORK Rochestown Park Ho­tel Div 1 FL (all 2.30pm): Ballincol­lig v Val­ley Rovers, Ballincol­lig, Beal Athan Ghaorthaidh v St Fin­barrs, Beal Athan Ghaorthaidh; Clon­akilty v Mal­low, Clon­akilty; Nemo Rangers v O Dono­van Rossa, Nemo Rangers.

Div 2: Kiskeam v Clyda Rovers,

Mour­neyabbey, 1pm; Newces­town v Dou­glas, Newces­town, 2.30pm; Aghab­ul­logue v New­mar­ket, Coach­ford, 2.30pm Div 3: Castle­town­bere v Glan­worth, Ca­her­more, 1pm; Car­ri­ga­line v Ban­don, Car­ri­ga­line, 2.30pm; Rockchapel v Do­henys, Rockchapel, 2.30pm; Div 4: Mitchel­stown v Balli­nora, Mitchel­stown, 12 noon; Na Piar­saigh v St Vin­cents, Na Piar­saigh, 12.30pm; Gre­nagh v Kil­dor­rery, Gre­nagh, 2.30pm; Gabriel Rangers v Bal­ly­desmond, Bal­ly­de­hob, 2.30pm; Kin­sale v Aghada, Kin­sale, 3pm.

Mun­ster PPS - Corn Sheain Ui Mhaolomh­naigh (18.5 D F) fi­nal: Coláiste na Tro­caire, Rathkeale 4-7 Mean Scoil, Castle­gre­gory 1-12

GOLF

May­bank Cham­pi­onship, Malaysia (Gbr un­less stated, par 72): 133 Phachara Khong­wat­mai (Tha) 68 65, Nino Ber­ta­sio (Ita) 68 65

134 Marc War­ren 68 66, Yuta Ikeda (Jap) 70 64, Chris Pais­ley 65 69, Lee West­wood 72 62

135 Max­i­m­il­ian Ki­ef­fer (Ger) 69 66, Stephen Gal­lacher 70 65, David Lipsky (Usa) 67 68, Jorge Campillo (Spa) 69 66, Dy­lan Frittelli (Rsa) 69 66, Hideto Tani­hara (Jap) 71 64, Daisuke Kataoka (Jap) 68 67

136 Soren Kjeld­sen (Den) 69 67, David Horsey 66 70, Ryan Fox (Nz) 68 68, An­drew Dodt (Aus) 71 65, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 69 67, Robert Karls­son (Swe) 68 68, Thomas Bjorn (Den) 68 68, Prayad Mark­saeng (Tha) 71 65, Thomas Detry (Bel) 68 68, Dan­thai Boonma (Tha) 70 66, Soomin Lee (Kor) 67 69

137 Mike Lorenzo-vera (Fra) 66 71, Shiv Kapur (Ind) 70 67, Shi­hChang Chan (Tai) 68 69, Matthieu Pavon (Fra) 70 67, Khalin Joshi (Ind) 67 70, Berry Hen­son (Usa) 69 68, Scott Jamieson 68 69, Alexan­der Levy (Fra) 67 70, Andy Sul­li­van 71 66, Fabrizio Zan­otti (Py) 68

69, Antonio Las­cuna (Phi) 69 68, Gavin Green (Mal) 68 69

138 An­drew John­ston 67 71, Javier Colomo (Spa) 71 67, Panuphol Pit­ta­yarat (Tha) 72 66, Mat­teo Manassero (Ita) 70 68, Michael Tran (Ven) 73 65, Si­mon Yates 72 66, Ju­vic Pa­gun­san (Ph) 68 70, Ar­jun At­wal (Ind) 67 71, Amir Nazrin (Ind) 70 68, Chris Hanson 68 70, Jor­dan Smith 70 68, Ed­die Pep­perell 69 69, Yusaku Miyazato (Jap) 71 67, Jy­oti Rand­hawa (Ind) 67 71

139 Ben Leong (Mal) 69 70, Richie Ram­say 71 68, Matthew South­gate 73 66, Paul Peter­son (Usa) 69 70, Shub­hankar Sharma (Ind) 70 69, Jazz Janewat­tananond (Tha) 68 71, Ki­radech Aphibarn­rat (Tha) 69 70, Keith Horne (Rsa) 71 68, Ga­gan­jeet Bhullar (Ind) 68 71, Ben­jamin He­bert (Fra) 69 70, Scott Vin­cent (Zim) 71 68, Hen­rik Sten­son (Se) 72 67

140 Si­h­wan Kim (Kor) 71 69, Joost Luiten (Net) 72 68, Car­los Pigem

(Spa) 69 71, Graeme Storm 72 68, Pablo Lar­raz­a­bal (Spa) 70 70, Prom Mee­sawat (Tha) 74 66, Ni­cholas Fung (Mal) 71 69, Austin Con­nelly (Can) 71 69, Adrian Otaegui (Spa) 69 71, S.S.P Chawra­sia (Ind) 69 71, Rat­tanon Wan­nas­richan (Tha) 70 70, Daniel Im (Usa) 69 71, Tha­worn Wi­ratchant (Tha) 70 70, Dar­ren Clarke (Nirl) SNOOKER

Ger­man Masters (Tem­po­drom, Ber­lin) 2nd rd: Ryan Day (Wal) bt Mark Davis (Eng) 5-4, Shaun Mur­phy (Eng) bt Mark Joyce (Eng) 5-1, Graeme Dott (Sco) bt Mei Xi­wen (Chn) 5-4, Xiao Guodong (Chn) bt Liang Wenbo (Chn) 5-2 TEN­NIS

ITF Un­der-18 Cir­cuit, Grade 1, Cuenca, Ecuador – Girls’ Dou­bles semi-fi­nal: (1) Ge­or­gia Drummy (Irl)/ka­cie Har­vey (USA) bt (3) Na­jah Dawson (Usa)/maria Gabriela Rivera-corado (Gua) 6-2 4-6 10/3.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.