Sports guide

Irish Examiner - Sport - - SPORTS INFORMATION -

TO­DAY

ATH­LET­ICS: Ir­ish Life Health Na­tional Ju­ve­nile In­door Cham­pi­onships Day 1 Sched­ule, AIT.

CY­CLING: Vuelta Ci­clista al Pais Vasco, Spain.

FOR­MULA ONE: Bahrain Grand Prix qual­i­fy­ing, Sakhir.

GAA: All-ire­land Post Primary Schools SAFC fi­nal: Rice Col­lege (Mayo) v St Ro­nan’s Col­lege (Ar­magh), Croke Park, 4pm; All-ire­land Post Primary Schools SBFC fi­nal: St Nathy’s (Roscom­mon) v Holy Trin­ity (Ty­rone), Croke Park, 2pm.

GOLF: The Masters, Au­gusta.

HOCKEY: Men: EY Hockey League (R11): Ban­bridge v Rail­way Union , Ban­bridge Academy, 2.45pm. EY Hockey League (R16): Monkstown v Cook­stown, The Mer­rion Fleet Arena, Monkstown, 2.30pm. Ir­ish Senior Cup semi-fi­nals: Gle­nanne v Three Rock Rovers, St. An­drews Col­lege, Boot­er­stown, 3pm; Lis­na­gar­vey v Pem­broke Wan­der­ers , Lis­na­gar­vey HC, 3pm. Ir­ish Hockey Tro­phy fi­nal: Ban­don v Por­trane, Belfield, 2pm.

Women: Ir­ish Senior Cup semi­fi­nals: Belfast Harlequins v Pe­ga­sus, Belfast Harlequins HC, 2.30pm; Univer­sity Col­lege Dublin v Loreto , Santry, 1pm. Ir­ish Hockey Tro­phy fi­nal: Moss­ley v Catholic In­sti­tute, Belfield, 12pm;

Ir­ish Hockey Chal­lenge fi­nal: Black­rock v NUIG, Belfield, 4pm.

HORSE RAC­ING: Lim­er­ick (Post­poned), Na­van (2.10pm), Kelso, Kemp­ton, Strat­ford, Ut­tox­eter, Wolver­hamp­ton.

MO­TOR­SPORT: Rally Cor­sica (Round 4, World Rally Cham­pi­onship) 7.37am; Easter Rally (Round 2, Ir­ish Tar­mac Rally Cham­pi­onship) Du­nadry. 10.00am; MEC Sport­ing Trial, Augh­far­rell, Brit­tas, Co. Dublin. 11am; Ca­van Nav­i­ga­tion Trial, Cor­nafean, Co. Ca­van. 9pm.

RUGBY: Guin­ness PRO14: Benet­ton Rugby v Dragons (5pm), Chee­tahs v Cardiff Blues(2pm), Le­in­ster v Ze­bre(2pm), Scar­lets v Glas­gow (4.35pm), South­ern Kings v Mun­ster (6.35pm). Aviva Pre­mier­ship: Bath v Le­ices­ter, Harlequins v Lon­don Ir­ish, Northamp­ton v Sara­cens, Worces­ter v New­cas­tle.

Ul­ster Bank League (2.30pm un­less stated) Di­vi­sion 1A: Buc­ca­neers v Gar­ry­owen, Dubarry Park; Cork Con­sti­tu­tion v Terenure Col­lege, Tem­ple Hill; St. Mary’s Col­lege v Clon­tarf, Tem­pleville Road; Young Mun­ster v Lans­downe, Tom Clif­ford Park.

Di­vi­sion 1B: Dol­phin v Bal­ly­mena, Mus­grave Park; Old Belvedere v Shan­non, An­gle­sea Road; Old Wes­ley v Bal­ly­nahinch, Don­ny­brook; U.C.C. v Ban­bridge, Mardyke, 3pm; U.L. Bo­hemian v Naas, 4G UL.

Di­vi­sion 2A: Cashel v Black­rock Col­lege, Spafield; City of Ar­magh v Gal­we­gians, Palace Gar­dens; Gal­way Corinthi­ans v Grey­stones, Corinthian Park; High­field v Malone, Woodleigh Park; Ne­nagh Or­mond v Queens Univer­sity, New Or­mond Park.

Di­vi­sion 2B: Belfast Harlequins v City of Derry, Der­amore Park; Dun­gan­non v Sun­day’s Well, Steven­son Park; MU Barn­hall v Old Cres­cent, Par­son­stown; Rainey Old Boys v Na­van, Ha­trick Park; Wan­der­ers v Sk­er­ries, Aviva Sta­dium.

Di­vi­sion 2C: Ban­gor v Sea­point, Upritchard Park; Bruff v Bec­tive Rangers, Kil­bal­ly­owen Park; Malahide v Sligo, Es­tu­ary Road; Mi­dle­ton v Omagh, Towns Park; Thomond v Tul­lam­ore, Liam Fitzger­ald Park.

All-ire­land Pro­vin­cial League: Bal­lina v Ban­don, Bal­lina; Ash­bourne v In­sto­ni­ans, Ash­bourne.

MJL. Div 2: Crosshaven v Kil­lar­ney, Crosshaven, 6pm. Webb Cup: Kil­fea­cle v Water­park, Kil­fea­cle. Car­roll Plate: Car­rick-on­suir v Clan­william, Car­rick-on-suir; En­nis v St. Se­nan’s, En­nis; Water­ford City v Pre­sen­ta­tion, Water­ford. Frazer Mc­mullen Cup: Gar­ry­owen v Clon­tarf, Dooradoyle; Lans­downe v Dol­phin, Aviva Sta­dium; Shan­non v Dublin Univer­sity, Coon­agh; U.C.D. v U.C.C., Belfield.

SNOOKER: China Open, Bei­jing.

SOC­CER: SSE Air­tric­ity League Premier Di­vi­sion: Sligo Rovers v Derry City, The Show­grounds, 7.45pm. SSE Air­tric­ity League First Di­vi­sion: Long­ford Town v Cabin­teely, City Call­ing Sta­dium, 7.30pm. Con­ti­nen­tal Tyres Women’s Na­tional League De­vel­op­ment Shield quar­ter-fi­nals: Cork City Women’s FC v Lim­er­ick, Bish­op­stown Sta­dium, 2pm; Peamount United v Kilkenny United, Greenogue, 3pm. SSE Air­tric­ity League U19 North­ern Elite Di­vi­sion: Derry City v Dun­dalk, Brandy­well Sta­dium, 2pm; Shel­bourne v Bo­hemi­ans, AUL, 2pm.

SSE Air­tric­ity League U19 South­ern Elite Di­vi­sion: Sham­rock Rovers v Wex­ford, Road­stone, 4pm. Ir­ish Am­putee Foot­ball As­so­ci­a­tion Na­tional League: Cork City v Sham­rock Rovers, Cope Mon­tenotte, 2pm; Cork City v Bo­hemi­ans, Cope Mon­tenotte, 2.45pm; Sham­rock Rovers v Bo­hemi­ans, Cope Mon­tenotte, 3.15pm.

Premier League (3pm un­less stated): Bournemouth v Crys­tal Palace, Brighton v Hud­der­s­field, Ever­ton v Liver­pool (12.30pm), Le­ices­ter v New­cas­tle, Man City v Man Utd (5.30pm), Stoke v Tot­ten­ham, Watford v Burn­ley, West Brom v Swansea.

Sky Bet Cham­pi­onship: Barns­ley v Sh­eff Utd (12.15pm), Birm­ing­ham v Bur­ton, Brent­ford v Ip­swich, Derby v Bolton, Hull v QPR, Leeds v Sun­der­land, Mid­dles­brough v Nottm For­est, Mill­wall v Bris­tol City, Nor­wich v As­ton Villa (12.30pm), Read­ing v Pre­ston, Sh­eff Wed v Ful­ham.

League One: AFC Wim­ble­don v Scun­thorpe, Black­burn v Southend, Black­pool v Brad­ford, Bris­tol Rovers v Charl­ton, Gilling­ham v Don­caster, Ox­ford v Old­ham, Ply­mouth v Peter­bor­ough, Rochdale v Portsmouth, Rother­ham v Fleet­wood, Wal­sall v Bury, Wi­gan v MK Dons.

League Two: Bar­net v For­est Green, Cam­bridge v Ex­eter, Chel­tenham v More­cambe, Colch­ester v Ac­cring­ton, Grimsby v Ch­ester­field, Mans­field v Crewe, New­port v Steve­nage, Notts County v Coven­try, Port Vale v Craw­ley, Swin­don v Carlisle, Yeovil v Lu­ton.

Ladbrokes Pre­mier­ship: Hearts v Aberdeen, Partick v Kil­marnock, Rangers v Dundee, Ross County v Hiber­nian, St Johnstone v Mother­well.

Cham­pi­onship: Brechin v St Mir­ren, Dum­bar­ton v Dundee Utd, Falkirk v Dun­fermline, Liv­ingston v Mor­ton, Queen of South v In­ver­ness.

Mun­ster Senior League Beamish Stout Senior Cup 2nd Round: Ban­don v UCC, Town Park, 3pm; Beamish Stout Senior Premier Di­vi­sion Avon­dale Utd v Col­lege Corinthi­ans, Avon­dale Park, 3pm; Beamish Stout Senior 1st Di­vi­sion: Lee­side v Blar­ney Utd, Lee­side Park, 3pm, Castle­view v Dou­glas Hall, O’sul­li­van Park, 7.30pm; Beamish Stout Ju­nior Su­per Cup 1st Round: Car­ri­ga­line A v Crosshaven, Bal­lea Park (Astro), 5pm; Beamish Stout Ju­nior Su­per Cup 2nd Round: Pas­sage v Dou­glas Hall, Rock­en­ham Park, 3pm. Beamish Stout Ju­nior Premier Di­vi­sion: Ever­ton v Col­lege Corinthi­ans, Ever­ton Park, 3pm, Ringma­hon Rgs v UCC Ringma­hon Park, 5pm; Beamish Stout Ju­nior League 2: Mal­low Utd v UCC Aca­dem­i­cals, Town Park, 3pm.

SWIM­MING: Ir­ish Open Swim­ming Cham­pi­onships, Na­tional Aquatic Cen­tre.

TEN­NIS:

GNP Se­guros Open, Mon­ter­rey; Volvo Open, Charleston.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Group II, Europe/africa, rel­e­ga­tion play–off: Nor­way v Ire­land, Oslo Ten­nis Arena, Oslo.

TO­MOR­ROW ATH­LET­ICS: Ir­ish Life Health Na­tional Spring Throws, Tem­ple­more; Rot­ter­dam Marathon.

CAMOGIE: Lit­tle­woods Ire­land Camogie League Di­vi­sion 1 fi­nal: Kilkenny v Cork, Nowlan Park, 1.30pm.

CY­CLING: Paris-roubaix.

FOR­MULA ONE: Bahrain Grand Prix, Sakhir.

GAA: Al­lianz HL Di­vi­sion 1 fi­nal: Kilkenny v Tip­per­ary, Nowlan Park, 3.30pm.

GOLF: The Masters, Au­gusta.

HOCKEY: Men: Ir­ish Senior Cup fi­nal: Gle­nanne or Three Rock Rovers v Lis­na­gar­vey or Pem­broke Wan­der­ers, Belfield, 3.45pm; Mun­ster Ju­nior Cup fi­nal: Catholic In­sti­tute v Mi­dle­ton, Ros­brien, 12pm; Mun­ster Bar­ber Cup fi­nal: Catholic In­sti­tute B v Mi­dle­ton B, Ros­brien,

2pm. Women: Ir­ish Senior Cup fi­nal: Belfast Harlequins or Pe­ga­sus v UCD or Loreto, Belfield, 1pm; Mun­ster Di­vi­sion 5 Cup fi­nal: Cork Church of Ire­land 4 v Lim­er­ick 3, Mardyke, 1.45pm;

Mun­ster Di­vi­sion 6 Cup fi­nal: Belvedere 4 v Univer­sity Col­lege Cork 5, Mardyke, 3.45pm.

HORSE RAC­ING: Naas (Post­poned), Carlisle, Ex­eter.

MO­TOR­SPORTS: Rally Cor­sica (Round 4, World Rally Cham­pi­onship) 9.25am; Rose Ho­tel Cir­cuit of Kerry, Round 2, Tri­ton Show­ers Na­tional Rally Cham­pi­onship) Tralee. 8.30am; TDC Au­totest, Avoca River Park, Ark­low, Co. Wick­low. 10am; Mon­dello Park S.C. Ral­ly­cross, Mon­dello Park, Naas, Co. Kil­dare. 10.15am; Con­nacht Au­tocross, Aughamore, Car­raroe, Sligo. 11am; Birr Au­tocross, Knock­alton, Ne­nagh, Co. Tip­per­ary. 11am.

ORIENTEERING: Inchy­doney Is­land sand­hills: Cork Spring league & Fam­ily Day, 10.30am.

RUGBY UNION: Aviva Pre­mier­ship: Ex­eter v Glouces­ter.

(2.30 un­less stated) Bank of Ire­land Mun­ster Ju­nior Cup: Shan­non v Kil­fea­cle, Coon­agh, 2pm. Mun­ster Ju­nior Bowl Fi­nal: Bantry Bay v Bruff, Cobh. Mun­ster Ju­nior Clubs Chal­lenge Cup Fi­nal: Clon­mel v Water­park, Dun­gar­van. MJL. Div 2: Mitchel­stown v Kin­sale, Mitchel­stown; Muskerry v Mal­low, Ballyanly; Thurles v Ballincol­lig, Thurles; Water­ford City v Old Chris­tians, Water­ford.

Di­vi­sion 3 Play-off semi-fi­nals: Fethard v Fer­moy, Fethard; En­nis v Dun­gar­van, En­nis. Sec­onds Senior League North: Gar­ry­owen v Old Cres­cent, Dooradoyle. South Ju­nior 2 Cup: Cork Con­sti­tu­tion v Mal­low, Tem­ple Hill, 12pm. Kelly Cup: Clon­akilty v Dun­man­way, The Vale, 12 noon; Sk­ib­bereen v Cobh Pi­rates, Sk­ib­bereen, 12pm. South Ju­nior 3 League Play Off: Sun­day’s Well v Ballincol­lig, Mus­grave Park, 12pm.

Mccarthy Cup: Kan­turk v Charleville, Kan­turk, 12pm. U18 Cup fi­nal: Ban­don v Sk­ib­bereen, Thomond Park, 4pm. U16 Cup fi­nal: Cobh Pi­rates v En­nis, Thomond Park, 2pm. U16 Plate fi­nal: Ban­don v New­cas­tle West-es­tu­ary, Thomond Park, 12 pm.

SNOOKER: China Open, Bei­jing. SOC­CER: Premier League: Arse­nal v Southamp­ton (2.15pm), Chelsea v West Ham (4.30pm). Check­a­trade Tro­phy fi­nal: Lin­coln v Shrews­bury, Wem­b­ley Ladbrokes Pre­mier­ship: Hamil­ton v Celtic (12.30pm).

2018 UEFA Women’s U19 Cham­pi­onship elite round: Turkey v Repub­lic of Ire­land, Turn­ers Cross, 2pm.

Con­ti­nen­tal Tyres Women’s Na­tional League De­vel­op­ment Shield quar­ter-fi­nal: UCD Waves v Wex­ford Youths, Jack­son Park, 2pm. SSE Air­tric­ity League U19 North­ern Elite Di­vi­sion: Athlone Town v St. Pa­trick’s Ath­letic, Athlone Town Sta­dium, 1pm; Mon­aghan-ca­van FP v Finn Harps, Gor­ta­kee­gan, 2pm; Sligo Rovers v Long­ford Town, The Show­grounds, 2pm. South­ern Elite Di­vi­sion: Bray Wan­der­ers v UCD, Carlisle Grounds, 2pm; Water­ford v Cork City, WIT, 2pm.

Mun­ster Senior League: Beamish Stout Senior 1st Di­vi­sion: Wil­ton Utd v River­stown, Pat Bow­dren Park, 10.45am, Ballincol­lig v Leeds, The Land­ing Field, 11.30am, Beamish Stout Senior 2nd Di­vi­sion: Park Utd v Ballinhas­sig, Brigown Park, 10.45am, Case­ment Celtic v Kin­sale, Case­ment Park, 10.45am; Beamish Stout Ju­nior Su­per Cup 1st Round: Ban­don v Wil­ton Utd, Town Park, 10.45am; Beamish Stout Ju­nior Premier Di­vi­sion: Avon­dale Utd v Youghal Utd, Avon­dale Park, 10.45am, Ringma­hon Rgs B v Lee­side, Ringma­hon Park, 1pm; Beamish Stout Ju­nior League 1: Leeds v St Mary’s, Leeds Park, 10.45am, River­stown v Ever­ton Utd, G.A.C.A, 10.45am, Rock­mount v Cobh Wan­der­ers, Rock­mount Park, 10.45am;

Beamish Stout Ju­nior League 2: Kil­reen Celtic v Avon­dale Utd, Mur­phy’s Farm, 10.45am, Park Utd v May­field Utd, Brigown Park, 2pm.

SWIM­MING: Ir­ish Open Swim­ming Cham­pi­onships, Na­tional Aquatic Cen­tre.

TEN­NIS: GNP Se­guros Open, Mon­ter­rey; Volvo Open, Charleston. Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Group II, Europe/africa, rel­e­ga­tion play–off: Nor­way v Ire­land, Oslo Ten­nis Arena, Oslo.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.