Re­sults round-up

The Irish Times - Monday - Sport - - Sports -

Cricket

(at Rath­mines): (23 ovs), (13 ovs) (G De­lany 30).

(at Bal­roth­ery): (50 ovs) (E Richard­son 194no, N McGovern 51, C Sheil 38; J Parkin­son 2-34, H Tec­tor 2-56),

45.1 ovs) (O Gun­ning 85, T Fisher 48, J Parkin­son 43; M Singh 5-53, E Richard­son 3-35).

(at Phoenix Park): 48.1 ovs) (J Mooney 73, B Cogh­lan 47, W Az­mat 26; B White 4-40, A Karve­las 3-48), (43.4 ovs) (A Karve­las 104no; J Mooney 4-28, J Mor­ris­sey 3-36).

(at Mil­ver­ton): 50 ovs) (R Hop­kins 92, T Law­son 75; Yaqoob Ali 3-51, M Sorensen 2-36, A van der Merwe 2-56),

(49 ovs ) (H Shah 101no, T Mur­phy 42no, M Done­gan 39; JJ Garth 2-33, P Law­son 2-38, A Bal­birnie 2-51).

(at Al­bert Harper Park): (40.2 ovs) (A Harper 30; G Dock­rell 4-12, J Das­combe 2-28), (38.2 ovs) (M Sane 34, G Dock­rell 28*, D Harper 4-23).

(at Malahide): 45.2 ovs) (S Re­muabh­pur 41, D van Zyl 37, D Lynch 37; J New­land 3-13, D O’Shea 3-30), Malahide 179-6 (45.2 ovs) (A Reynolds 81, F McAl­lis­ter 42, A Shah 2-31). (at The Maws, Kil­cock): 49.4 ovs) (K Carroll 98, M Tariq 33; C Auret 3-9, W Ali 2-41), (46.1 ovs) (M Singh 108no, S Dal­ron 28, H Maan 3-35). (at Kenure Park): 48.2 ovs) (S Gull 59, S Do­heny 42, N Rock 28; J Brown 4-28, J An­der­son 2-37, T Stan­ton 2-40), (32 ovs ) (J An­der­son 86no, J Brown 33, J Blak­eney 30; A Neary 2-23).

Cy­cling

Ale­jan­dro Valverde (Spa) Mo­vis­tar Team 6hrs 24mina 27secs, 2 Daniel

Quick-Step Floors at same time, 3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky at 3secs, 4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sun­web, 5 Jon Iza­guirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida, 6 Ro­main Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mon­di­ale, 7 Michael Al­basini (Swi) Orica-Scott all at same time, 8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott at 7secs, 9 Michael Woods (Can) Can­non­dale-Dra­pac, 10 Rafal Ma­jka (Pol) Bora-Hans­grohe at 10secs.

Golf

(Gen­zon GC, Shen­zhen, China) (Gbr un­less stated, Ir­ish in bold, par 72) –

Bernd Wies­berger (Aut) 67 65 69 71 (Wies­berger won at the first ex­tra play-off hole), Tommy Fleet­wood 69 71 69 63 273 – Ross Fisher 71 65 69 68, Gre­gory Bourdy (Fra) 67 69 70 67 274 – David Lip­sky (USA) 73 65 67 69, Fabrizio Zan­otti (Par) 71 70 68 65, Dylan Frit­telli (Rsa) 68 68 68 70 Alexan­der Levy (Fra) 74 68 64 69, Thor­b­jorn Olesen (Den) 68 68 72 67, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 67 72 70 66 276 – Yan-wei Liu (Chn) 69 71 66 70, Ge­orge Coet­zee (Rsa) 70 68 67 71, Pablo Lar­raz­a­bal (Spa) 72 71 67 66 277 – Brett Rum­ford (Aus) 72 67 68 70, Daniel Im (USA) 69 70 69 69, Alexan­der Bjork (Swe) 71 67 71 68, Eduardo De La Riva (Spa) 68 73 69 67, Jor­dan Smith 69 69 69 70, Bernd Rit­tham­mer (Ger) 69 73 69 66, Matthew Southgate 72 71 69 65

Mar­cus Ar­mitage 71 71 68 68, Richie Ram­say 69 68 72 69, Kiradech Aphibarn­rat (Tha) 75 66 70 67, Scott Jamieson 69 69 73 67

Nacho Elvira (Spa) 71 74 68 66 280 – Ri­cardo Gou­veia (Por) 72 72 69 67, Stephen Gal­lacher 70 72 68 70, Bubba Watson (USA) 66 70 70 74 281– Peter Han­son (Swe) 70 71 71 69, Joost Luiten (Ned) 71 71 70 69, Ale­jan­dro Canizares (Spa) 72 69 75 65, James Mor­ri­son 70 66 74 71 282 – Mike Lorenzo-Vera (Fra) 69 70 72 71, Peter Uih­lein (USA) 71 70 72 69,

70, Xue-wen Luo (Chn) 71 72 70 69, An­drew Dodt (Aus) 70 73 72 67, Julien Quesne (Fra) 71 68 71 72 283 Dean Burmester (Rsa) 67 70 68 78, Dun­can Ste­wart 71 67 74 71, (a) Yuxin Lin (Chn) 74 67 70 72, Mat­teo Manassero (Ita) 70 71 75 67, Ni­co­las Col­saerts (Bel) 75 70 71 67, Mikko Korho­nen (Fin) 74 68 71 70 284 Ja­son Scrivener (Aus) 70 72 70 72, Max­i­m­il­ian Ki­ef­fer (Ger) 67 72 73 72, Mikko Ilo­nen (Fin) 73 71 68 72, Haydn Porteous (Rsa) 67 73 72 72, Bran­don Stone (Rsa) 74 71 64 75, Benjamin He­bert (Fra) 72 70 71 71 285 – Ryan Fox (Nzl) 71 71 69 74, Sam Brazel (Aus) 71 74 69 71 286 – Richard Bland 73 71 71 71, Lu­cas Bjer­re­gaard (Den) 71 74 71 70, Zi-hao Chen (Chn) 73 69 72 72, Ro­main Wat­tel (Fra) 71 73 71 71 287 Ze-yu He (Chn) 72 72 70 73, David Drys­dale 70 72 73 72, Hong-fu Wu (Chn) 72 69 76 70, Wade Ormsby (Aus) 71 69 76 71, Rikard Karl­berg (Swe) 74 70 70 73, Hui-lin Zhang (Chn) 71 74 70 72, Graeme Storm 74 68 74 71 289 – Justin Wal­ters (Rsa) 73 70 74 72, Alexan­der Knappe (Ger) 74 70 71 74, Paul Peter­son (USA) 74 71 70 74 290 Tian Yuan (Chn) 71 73 72 74, Gre­gory Havret (Fra) 70 71 78 71 292 – Wen-yi Huang (Chn) 71 74 74 73 293 – Edoardo Molinari (Ita) 75 70 73 75 294 – Joakim Lager­gren (Swe) 72 72 81 69 295 – Chris Pais­ley 72 73 76 74 296 David How­ell 70 74 74 78 298 – Ding-feng Liang (Chn) 69 75 79 75.

Hockey

Three Rock Rovers 9 (L Made­ley 3, K Mullins 2, R Can­ning, M Dar­ling, J Hosk­ing, C Em­pey) In­sto­ni­ans 1 (W Robin­son); Lis­na­gar­vey 3 (T Cock­ram 2, A Wil­liamson) Monkstown 4 (D Car­son 2, M Ro­moli, G Cole); Ban­bridge 6 (F Mills 2, M Bell 2, E Magee, R Beat­tie) Rail­way Union 1 (M English); Pem­broke 4 (J Ryan 2, D Quinn 2) UCD 2 (J Dun­can, A Keane); Gle­nanne 1 (E O’Mal­ley) Cork C of I 0. Cook­stown 1 (M Crooks) Corinthian 0; An­nadale 5 (C Getty, M Crook­shanks, A McAl­lis­ter, P Caruth, B Wal­lace). An­nadale 3 (F Gib­son, C Getty, O Brown) Cook­stown 1 (R Mil­lar). WOMEN –

at Grange Road) - Satur­day: Trinity 1, UCC 0; Lur­gan 3, Green­fields 0; Old Alexandra 0, UCC 0; Lur­gan 3, Trinity 2; Old Alexandra 2, Green­fields 0. Sun­day: UCC 1, Lur­gan 1; Trinity 3, Green­fields 0; Old Alexandra 1, Lur­gan 1; UCC 3, Green­fields 1; Trinity 2, Old Alexandra 0.

Rugby

Aviva Sta­dium back pitch) Try: M Roche; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 3)

Try: L O’Con­nell; Con: T Quin­lan; Pens: T Quin­lan (4) (Cas­tle Av­enue) M McGrath 2, B Reilly, C O’Brien, R McGrath, M Sutton; Cons: D Joyce 2; Pen: D Joyce) (Tries: A Ty­nan 2, Penalty try, J Lyons; Cons: A Ty­nan 3; Pen: A Ty­nan) (Dooradoyle) Tries: N Cronin, B Faloon, S O’Con­nor, H O’Brien-Cun­ning­ham, S McMa­hon; Cons: N Cronin 5; Pens: N Cronin 2) Tries: I Leota, D Poff; Pens: Tim Clif­ford 3) (Fore­naughts) Naas 17 (Tries: F Carr, F Hig­gins; Cons: P Os­borne 2; Pen: P Os­borne) UL Bo­hemi­ans 19 (Try: N Kin­nane; Con: R McKenna; Pens: R McKenna 4) (Mus­grave Park ) Sun­day’s Well 21 Old Cres­cent 46. at Dubarry Park) – UL Bo­hemi­ans 26 Black­rock 17.

Tennis

4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (15) Al­bert Ramos-Vi­no­las (Spa) 6-1 6-3.

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt) – Is­sam-Haitham Taweel (Egy) bt (1) Sam Barry (Irl) 6-3 6-4.

Women’s foot­ball

at Nowlan Park) (O Finn 0-7 (3f), E Scally 1-3, C O’Sul­li­van 0-2, N Cotter, L Cop­pinger, B O’Sul­li­van & O Farmer 0-1 each) C Rowe & N Owens 0-3 each, N Healy, S Ah­erne (2f) & S McCaf­frey 0-2 each, R McDon­nell 0-1) (at Markievicz Park) (G McLaugh­lin 4-4 (2-0 pens, 0-2f), Y McMona­gle 1-4, K Guthrie (f), G Hous­ton & R Friel 0-1 each)

R Leonard 1-1, T Leonard 0-2f, C Cormi­can, N Con­nolly, B Han­non & O Divilly 0-1 each). West­meath 2-17 Laois 1-10; Ca­van 3-16 Clare 0-11.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.