RE­SULTS AND FIXTURES

Wicklow People (Arklow) - - SPORT -

Adult re­sults

Divi­sion 1 Foot­ball League: Rath­new 2-10, Balt­in­glass 0-11; Eire Og Grey­stones 1-7, Dunlavin 1-5; St Pa­trick’s Wick­low 0-9, Bless­ing­ton 0-7. Cam­pus Oil Divi­sion 1A Foot­ball League: Ti­na­hely 2-14, Kil­macanogue 2-14. Divi­sion 4 Foot­ball League West: Bless­ing­ton w/o, Dunlavin scr; Bless­ing­ton 3-12, Valleymount 3-4; Kiltegan 3-9, Balt­in­glass 0-8. Ju­nior Hurl­ing League: Arklow Rock Parnell 4-14, Barn­dar­rig 2-13. Carter Cup Group 2: Ti­na­hely 8-16, Coolkenno 2-13. Sch­weppes Cup Group 1: St Pa­trick’s Kil­coole 2-11, Bray Em­mets 0-12. Boom Plat­form Hire Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2: St Pa­trick’s Kil­coole 1-9, Knock­ananna 0-9 Boom Plat­form Hire Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 3: Shil­le­lagh 1-8, Kil­bride 0-7. Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship: Bal­ly­manus 0-15, Bal­li­na­cor 0-9; Kil­macanogue 2-12, Aughrim 0-5; Rath­new 1-12, Dunlavin 1-11. In­ter­me­di­ate Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship: Carnew 0-14, Arklow Rock Parnell 0-8. Da­cia Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship: St Pa­trick’s Wick­low 2-13, Carnew 1-12 Adult fixtures

Wed­nes­day, July 12

Ju­nior Hurl­ing League: Kil­mac/En­niskerry v A.R.P. 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Paul Por ter); Barn­dar­rig v Eire Og 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Jimmy Kelly). Arklow Bay Ho­tel Foot­ball League Divi­sion 1 Round 10: Avon­dale v Balt­in­glass 8.00 p.m. (Ref­eree J. O’Brien).

Thurs­day, July 13

Arklow Waste Dis­posal Foot­ball League Divi­sion 4 Round 14 West: Donard Glen v Lacken 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Jimmy Lawlor); Valleymount v Dunlavin 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Pat Dunne); Balt­in­glass v Bless­ing­ton 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Keith Pep­pard). Sch­weppes Cup Group 1 Round 2: Kil­coole v Rath­new 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree John O’Brien). Sch­weppes Cup Group 2 Round 2: An Tochar v Fer­gal Og 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Ciaran Barnes). Carter Cup Group 1 Round 2: A.G.B. v Carnew Em­mets 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Liam Keenan Jnr). Carter Cup Group 2 Round 2: An­nacurra v Ti­na­hely 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Christy O’Rourke); Coolkenno v Avoca 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Gerry Cor­bett).

Fri­day, July 14

At Joule Park, Aughrim: Re­nault Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group C Round 2 Bray Em­mets v Bless­ing­ton 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Rober t Whe­lan, Li­nes­men Kieron Kenny and Jimmy Lawlor, Kil­coole um­pires). At Balt­in­glass: Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2 Round 4 Dunlavin v Aughrim 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree John White, Li­nes­men Ciaran Flem­ing and Ea­mon Doyle, Balt­in­glass um­pires). Cam­pus Oil Foot­ball League Div. 2 Rd 10 Rath­new v An Tochar 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Pat Hickey).

Satur­day, July 15

At Joule Park, Aughrim: Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1 Round 2, Ash­ford v Hol­ly­wood 5.00 p.m. (Ref­eree Bren­dan Fur­long), Li­nes­men Noel Kin­sella and Rober t Whe­lan Ti­na­hely um­pires. Re­nault Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group C Round 2, St. Pa­trick’s v Rath­new 6.45 p.m. (Ref­eree John Keenan, Li­nes­men Rober t Whe­lan and Noel Kin­sella, Aughrim um­pires). At Bless­ing­ton: Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1 Round 2 Donard Glen v Strat­ford 6.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Damien Byrne, Li­nes­men Gar­reth Whe­lan and Jimmy Lawlor, Kiltegan um­pires).

Sun­day, July 16

At Joule Park, Aughrim: Re­nault Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group A Round 2 A.G.B. v Ti­na­hely 12 noon. (Ref­eree Ciaran Flem­ing, Li­nes­men Matt Dowling and Stephen Fa­gan, Balt­in­glass um­pires). At Pearse’s Park, Arklow: Da­cia Cars Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 4 Gle­nealy v St. Pa­tricks 5.30 p.m. (Ref­eree John Keenan, Li­nes­men Kieran O’Shea and Michael Owens, Aughrim um­pires); Carnew Em­mets v Eire Og 7.00 p.m. (Ref­eree Jimmy Kelly, Li­nes­men Kieran O’Shea and Michael Owens, Knock­ananna um­pires). Cam­pus Oil Foot­ball League Divi­sion 3 Round 10: New­cas­tle v Hol­ly­wood 11.30 a.m. (Ref­eree Ed­die Leonard).

Tues­day, July 18

At Joule Park, Aughrim: Da­cia Cars Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 4: Kiltegan v Bray Em­mets 7.45 p.m. (Ref­eree Matt Dowling, Li­nes­men John Keenan and Bren­dan Fur­long, Carnew um­pires). At Valleymount: Boom Plat­form Hire Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2 Round 2, Laragh v Valleymount 7.45 p.m. (Ref­eree Pat Dunne, Li­nes­men Stephen Fa­gan and Liam Cullen Hol­ly­wood um­pires). Hil­tonne En­gi­neer­ing Foot­ball League Divi­sion 2 Round 10: Strat­ford v Donard Glen 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Liam Cullen; Bal­ly­manus v Kil­coole 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Kieron Kenny); Ash­ford v Barn­dar­rig 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree An­thony Nolan). Mur­phys Ho­tel (Ti­na­hely) Foot­ball League Divi­sion 3 Round 10: St. Pa­trick’s v Eire Og 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Ciaran Barnes); Shil­le­lagh v Cool­boy 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Gar­reth Whe­lan).

Wed­nes­day, July 19

At Joule Park, Aughrim: Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2 Round 4, Bal­li­na­cor v Rath­new 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Liam Cullen, Li­nes­men John Keenan and Kieran O’Shea Hol­ly­wood um­pires).

Thurs­day, July 20

Arklow Waste Dis­posal Foot­ball League Divi­sion 4 semi-fi­nals: T.B.C. At Balt­in­glass: Philip Doyle Ju­nior B Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1 Round 1, Balt­in­glass v Bray Em­mets 8.00 p.m. At Round­wood: Philip Doyle Ju­nior B Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1 Round 1, An Tochar v New­town 8.00 p.m. (Ref­eree John O’Brien). At Hol­ly­wood: Philip Doyle Ju­nior B Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2 Round 1, Hol­ly­wood v A.G.B. 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Liam Keenan Jnr). At Avoca: Philip Doyle Ju­nior B Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 3 Round 1, Avoca v Rath­new 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Pat Hickey). At Dunlavin: Philip Doyle Ju­nior B Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 3 Round 1, Dunlavin v En­niskerry 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Gerry Cor­bett). At Kil­coole: Arklow Bay Ho­tel Ju­nior C Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1 Round 1 Kil­coole v Strat­ford 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Ciaran Barnes). At Bless­ing­ton: Arklow Bay Ho­tel Ju­nior C Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1 Round 1, Bless­ing­ton v Fer­gal Og 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Liam Cullen). At Ti­na­hely: Arklow Bay Ho­tel Ju­nior C Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2 Round 1, Ti­na­hely v Coolkenno 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Stephen Fa­gan). At Valleymount: Arklow Bay Ho­tel Ju­nior C Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2 Round 1, Valleymount v An­nacurra 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Noel Kin­sella). Sch­weppes Cup and Carter Cup: T.B.C.

Fri­day, July 21

At Grey­stones: In­ter­me­di­ate Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 3: Kil­coole v Bray Em­mets 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Paul Por ter) Li­nes­men Ciaran Gaskin and Ian Cul­ber t Avoca um­pires). At Pearse’s Park, Arklow: Darcy Sand In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1 Round 2, Carnew Em­mets v An Tochar 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree Eu­gene O’Brien, Li­nes­men John Keenan and Ed­die Leonard Aughrim um­pires). Arklow Bay Ho­tel Foot­ball League Divi­sion 1A Round 10: Coolkenno v Ti­na­hely 7.30 p.m. (Ref­eree M. Dowling); An­nacurra v New­town 7.30 p.m. (Round 1) (Ref­eree Ciaran Flem­ing).

Satur­day, July 22

At Joule Park, Aughrim: Da­cia Cars Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 5, St. Pa­trick’s v Kiltegan 5.00 p.m. (Ref­eree John Keenan, Li­nes­men Matt Dowling and Liam Keenan Jnr); Eire Og v Gle­nealy 6.45 p.m. (Ref­eree Damien Byrne, Li­nes­men Matt Dowling and Liam Keenan Jnr Kiltegan um­pires).

Sun­day, July 23

At Grey­stones: Da­cia Cars Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 5, Bray Em­mets v Avon­dale 12 noon. (Ref­eree Paul Por ter, Li­nes­men Con O’Ceadaigh and Mick Owens, Avoca um­pires). At Joule Park, Aughrim: In­ter­me­di­ate Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 3, St. Pa­trick’s v Carnew Em­mets 11.30 a.m. (Ref­eree Ciaran Flem­ing, Li­nes­men An­thony Nolan and Ciaran Man­ley, Balt­in­glass um­pires). In­ter­me­di­ate Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 3, Gle­nealy v A.R.P. 1.15 p.m. (Ref­eree Jimmy Kelly, Li­nes­men An­thony Nolan and Bren­dan Fur­long, Knock­ananna um­pires). At Pearse’s Park, Arklow: Boom Plat­form Hire Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 3 Round 3, Shil­le­lagh v New­cas­tle 12 noon. (Ref­eree Kieran O’Shea, Li­nes­men Gerry Cor­bett and Pat Kelle­her, Ti­na­hely um­pires). Hil­tonne En­gi­neer­ing Foot­ball League Divi­sion 2 Round 10: A.G.B. v Bal­li­na­cor 1.30 p.m. (Ref­eree TBC). Cam­pus Oil Foot­ball League Divi­sion 3 Round 10: En­niskerry v Knock­ananna 4.00 p.m. (Ref­eree Pat Hickey); Kil­bride v Hol­ly­wood 11.30 a.m. (Round 1) (Ref­eree Stephen Fa­gan).

Tues­day, July 25

At Ash­ford: Boom Plat­form Hire Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2 Round 3, Barn­dar­rig v Laragh 8.00 p.m. Arklow Bay Ho­tel Foot­ball League Divi­sion 1 Round 12: Dunlavin v Balt­in­glass 7.30 p.m.; Bless­ing­ton v Bray Em­mets 7.30 p.m.; St. Pa­trick’s v Eire Og 7.30 p.m.; Rath­new v Avon­dale 7.30 p.m. Arklow Bay Ho­tel Foot­ball League Divi­sion 1A Round 12: Kil­macanogue v Hol­ly­wood 7.30 p.m.; An­nacurra v Kiltegan 7.30 p.m.; Carnew Em­met’s v Ti­na­hely 7.30 p.m.; Coolkenno v New­town 7.30 p.m. Hil­tonne En­gi­neer­ing Foot­ball League Divi­sion 2 Round 1: Strat­ford v An Tochar 7.30 p.m.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.