ON the FAIR­WAYS

Wicklow People (West Edition) - - SPORT -

GREY­STONES GOLF CLUB

Mon­day, Septem­ber 25 - Open Sin­gles - 1st: Les­lie Master­son (19) 34 points; 2nd: Kevin Be­han (13) 32 points.

Wednesday, Septem­ber 27 - 1st: Ju­lian Ke­own (4) + Daniel Ryan (16) 41 points.

Fri­day, Septem­ber 29 - 18 hole Scram­ble - 1st: Mark Car­wood (6), Paul Byrne (21), Pat Byrne (17), David Fin­negan (10) 57.6.

Saturday, Septem­ber 30 - Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford - 1st: Paddy Downer (12) 41 points; 2nd: Sean O’Gor­man (12) 40 points; Gross: Ju­lian Ke­own (4) 34 points; Class 1: Mark Byrne (7) 39 points; Class 2: Pete Mur­ray (12) 37 points; Class 3: Padraig O’Re­gan (17) 36 points; Class 4: Conor Ah­erne (20) 34 points. Hole In One: Donal O’Gal­lagher on the 11th. Sun­day, Oc­to­ber 1 - Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford - 1st: Paul Doyle (28) 37 points; 2nd: Matthew Malone (9) 37 points; Gross: Derek O’Re­gan (7) 30 points; 3rd: Hugh O’Rourke (18) 36 points.

DELGANY GOLF CLUB

Medal Fi­nal 18-hole Strokes, Oc­to­ber 3 (73) - Win­ner Medal Fi­nal - Cliona Lyons (11) 72. Class 1 Win­ner - Thelma Hod­gins (19), 71 nett. Class 1 run­ner-up - Rachelle Nel­son (18) 73 (last 6). Class 1 3rd - Eileen Bates (12) 73. Class 2 Win­ner - Mary Markey (26), 71. Class 2 Run­ner-up - Hanne O’Rourke (25), 74. Class 2 3rd - Cait Con­lon (24), 75 (last 9). Class 3 Win­ner - Aileen Kirker (29), 76. Class 3 Run­ner-up - Maura MacKeogh (30), 77. Class 3 3rd - Carmel Wyse (31), 78 (on last 9). 9-hole Win­ner - Anne O’Neill (32), 15 points. Hole in one - Rachelle Nel­son, 16th hole. Ladies Four­ball, Oc­to­ber 1 - Win­ners: Anne Marie Gal­lagher (21), 40 points, Kathy Peters (15); Run­ners Up: Mar­garet Wil­laims (8), 36 points (On Count­back last 6), Clara Ac­ton (23). 2’s: Teresa Thomp­son (6), 16th Hole. Ladies’ 18 Hole Sta­ble­ford, Septem­ber 30 (73) Win­ner: Tanja Junghenn (23), 32 points; Run­ner Up: Kathy Peters (15), 30 points(on back nine).

Men’s In­vi­ta­tion Four­ball, Oc­to­ber 4 (61) - 1st: Donal Mee­han (12) and John McDon­ald (17), 46 points; 2nd: Shane McDon­nell (16) and Liam De­lan­hunt (22), 43 points; 3rd: Michael Byrne (16) and Pat O’Ma­hony (22), 42 points (win­ning on last 9).

Front 9 win­ners - Chris Dye (Druid’s Heath - 17) and Con Flori­das (Bray - 6), 24 points.

Back 9 Win­ners - Christy O’Neill (11) and Phil O’Neill (16), 23 points (win­ning on last 6).

Men’s Oc­to­ber Medal Strokes, Oc­to­ber 7 (61) - 1st: Philip Barnes (10), 66 nett; 2nd: Eu­gene Davy (11), 67 nett; Best Gross: Pa­trick Mul­ford (4), 73 gross; 3rd: Stephen F. Whe­lan (14), 68 nett (on last 9); Class 1 (1-11): Alan O’Toole (11), 69 nett; Class 2 (12-18): Pá¡draig Stokes (18), 68 nett; Class 3 (19+): Ferghil Hen­der­son (19), 69 nett (win­ning on last 9).

Men’s In­vi­ta­tion Four­ball, Oc­to­ber 8 (61) - 1st: Bar­ney Crean (19) and Gary Cormi­can (21), 47 points; 2nd: Marc Nolan (+2) and Sean Barnes (8), 46 points (on last 9); 3rd: Tony Cor­co­ran (21) and Vin­cent Leonard (16), 46 points.

Front 9: John Ki­nane (17) and Col­man Ki­nane (12), 23 points (win­ning on last 6); Back 9: Lor­can Ma­her (12) and Pat Hawes (24), 26 points.

BLAINROE GOLF CLUB

Re­sults from Sun­day, Oc­to­ber 8 - In­vi­ta­tion 2 Man Rumbl - Win­ners: DJ Mooney (14) and F Luddy (16) 51 points; 2nd: P Dean (3) and P Bonus (13) 51 points; 3rd: P Baker (10) and S Casey (18) 50 points; 4th: M Ka­vanagh Jnr. (4) and D Ka­vanagh (11) 48 points.

RATHSALLAGH GOLF CLUB

18 hole S/Ford - 1st: D Sheridan 39 points; 2nd: D Gaffney 39 points; 3rd: G Wil­son 39 points.

Pres­i­dents Prize (John Mul­lan) (Men) - 1st: A Browne 43 points; 2nd: P Mullen 40 points; 3rd: G Wil­son 40 points.

Ladies - 1st: F Mullen, 2nd: L Mathews.

BRIDGE HO­TEL GOLF SO­CI­ETY

Ark­low Golf Club, Saturday, Oc­to­ber 7 re­sults First Net: John Braud­ers, 29 points; Class 1: Jim O’Driscoll, 26 points; Class 2: Fin­tan O’Con­nor, 26 points; Near­est the pin: Fin­tan O’Con­nor, 3 ft 11; Long­est Drive: Dy­lan Mor­ris (FUGS); Best FUGS player of the day: Paul Wynn Jones; Best BHGS player of the day: Kevin Lynch.

Next week’s com­pe­ti­tion is in Black­wa­ter Golf Club. Tee off: 11.00am.

WICK­LOW GOLF CLUB

Ladies 18 Hole Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford, Sun­day, Oc­to­ber 8 (Spon­sors: Gil­lian Kilkenny) - 1st: Therese Porter (10) 36 points; 2nd: Doreen McGet­ti­gan (15) 34 points (c/b); 3rd: Mary Cahill (9) 34 points.

Mens 18 Hole Open Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford (Blue), Sun­day, Oc­to­ber 8 (Spon­sors: Rosanna Con­struc­tion) - 1st: Mark Con­way (9) 42 points; 2nd: Sea­mus McDon­nell (21) 42 points; 3rd: Derek Quinn (10) 41 points; Gross: Mick Mur­ray (5) 35 points; 5th: Ea­monn Sheridan (23) 40 points; 6th: Ryan Dowl­ing (11) 40 points.

Cap­tain’s (Mr Tony Michael) Prize to the Rab­bits, Saturday, Oc­to­ber 7 - 1st: Larry Wal­she (21) 44 points; 2nd: Michael Dwyer (19) 41 points; 3rd: David O’Dono­van (21) 40 points; 4th: Rob­bie Gille­spie (26) 39 points.

Past Of­fi­cers Day, Fri­day, Oc­to­ber 6 - 1st (55.5): Doreen McGet­ti­gan (Lady Vice Cap­tain), Keith Clarke, Ian Mooney, Larry Ryan; 2nd (59.2): Michael Dwyer, Michael Glee­son, De­nis Mooney, Maria Kerr; 3rd (59.7) (c/b): Tony Michaels (Cap­tain), Tony Be­han, Therese Porter, Sheila O’Mal­ley.

Mens 14 Hole Open Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford (White), Thursday, Oc­to­ber 5 - Cat 1: (0-10) 1st: Paul Mcdon­ald (10) 27 points; Cat 2: (11-15) 1st: Niall Dowl­ing (13) 34 points; Cat 3: (16-20) 1st: Tom Cox (17) 29 points; Cat 4: (21-28) 1st: Garry Doyle (21) 31 points.

Ladies 18 Hole Open Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford, Wednesday, Oc­to­ber 4 (Spon­sors: Gel­letlie Jew­ellers) - 1st: Nora Dunne (21) 41 points; 2nd: Mary Cahill (9) 37 points; 3rd: Bernie O’Donoghue (18) 35 points (c/b).

DJOUCE GOLF CLUB

Mens Sta­ble­ford - D. Wynne (5) 40, G. Gil­roy (8) 38, I. Har­mon (16) 34, G. Gourlay (12) 33, M. Bol­ger (13) 33, P. McHugh (20) 33, J. O’Con­nor (21) 32, J. Cam­pion (13) 31, G. Kenna (15) 31.

9 hole - T. Ham­mill (9) 19, T. Ni­chol­son (9) 15, J. Ka­vanagh (11) 12.

Ladies Sta­ble­ford - T. Cow­man (26) 35, A. McGee (28) 30, M. Mol­loy (17) 26.

Check us out at www.djouce­golf­club.com.

Sean McCor­mack, (cen­tre) win­ner of the Golfer of the Year com­pe­ti­tion at Balt­in­glass Golf Club, re­ceives his Tro­phy from Club Cap­tain, Louie Fa­gan, watched by Lady Cap­tain, Orla O’hEocha.

Bryan Kil­coyne (on left) and Ned Cremin ( on right), win­ners of the Four­ball Match Play Cham­pi­onship at Balt­in­glass Golf Club, re­ceiv­ing the Jar­lath Hughes Me­mo­rial Tro­phy from Club Cap­tain, Louie Fa­gan.

Ja­son Steed (sec­ond from left), win­ner of the Ju­ve­nile Match­play Cham­pi­onship 2017, at Balt­in­glass Golf Club,re­ceives the Ju­ve­nile Tro­phy from Club Cap­tain Louie Fa­gan, watched by Bernie Kil­coyne and Lady Cap­tain Orla O’ h’Eocha on right and Liam Hor­gan on left.

Ben Kir­wan (on left) win­ner of the Friends of Balt­in­glass Tro­phy at Balt­in­glass Golf Club pic­tured re­ceiv­ing his prize from Club Cap­tain Louie Fa­gan.

Don Deans (on left), win­ner of the 18 Holes Sta­ble­ford Sin­gles Com­pe­ti­tion at Balt­in­glass Golf Club, on Septem­ber 24, pic­tured re­ceiv­ing his prize from Club Cap­tain ,Louie Fa­gan.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.