An­nual Awards by the Malta Cy­cling Fed­er­a­tion

Malta Independent - - SPORT / CLASSIFIEDS -

Re­cently the Mal­tese Cy­cling Fed­er­a­tion or­ga­nized the an­nual din­ner, it was pri­mar­ily based on hon­our­ing all the past sea­son’s suc­cess­ful cy­clist in their re­spect­ful cat­e­gories.

Clubs that had high­est num­ber of to­tal point gained from their com­pet­ing cy­clists were also re­warded.

The un­der 12 nurs­ery kids were also re­mem­bered at this event ded­i­cated to­wards the 2016 sea­son.

Apart from all of this, ev­ery cy­clist who took part was given a cer­tifi­cate of par­tic­i­pa­tion, along with ap­pre­ci­a­tion me­men­toes to coach Rachel Dar­manin and Cy­cling Fed­er­a­tion pres­i­dent John Zam­mit.

Pre­sen­ta­tions con­ducted by the Fed­er­a­tion’s gen­eral sec­re­tary Joe Ba­jada, held by high ranked of­fi­cials of the Mal­tese Olympic Com­mit­tee, Pres­i­dent Ju­lian Pace and Sec­re­tary Joe Cas­sar, CEO of Sport Malta Mark Cu­ta­jar and Shadow Min­is­ter for Lo­cal Coun­cils, Youths and Sports David Agius.

They were as­sisted by top of­fi­cials of the Mal­tese Cy­cling Fed­er­a­tion John Zam­mit, Joe Ba­jada and Daniel Borg Olivier, Pres­i­dent, Gen­eral Sec­re­tary and Trea­surer re­spec­tively.

All win­ners in the Road Race cham­pi­onship were:

Cat­e­gory Elite male

1. Wil­liam Hili (The Cy­clist CC) 540 points

2. Mau­rice For­mosa (The Cy­clist CC) 515 points

3. James Mif­sud (Team Greens CC) 460 points

Cat­e­gory Elite fe­male

1. Stephanie Alden (The Cy­clist CC) 555 points

2. Han­nah Pace (The Cy­clist CC) 550 points

3. Mary Claire Aquilina (The Cy­clist CC) 330 points

Cat­e­gory Ju­niors

1. Ni­cholas At­tard Mon­taldo (The Cy­clist CC) 570 points

2. Bran­don Sul­tana (Gozo Grey­hounds CC) 510 points

3. Kurt Mus­cat (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 505 points

Cat­e­gory Masters 40+

1. Michael Camil­leri (Team Greens CC) 600 points

2. Ivan Zam­mit (B’Kara St Joseph CC) 505 points

3. Reuben Colombo (Team Greens CC) 460 points

Cat­e­gory Masters 50+

1. Ge­jtu Cata­nia (The Cy­clist CC) 175 points

2. Nicky Far­ru­gia (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 155 points

Cat­e­gory Masters 60+

1. Em­manuel Camil­leri (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 600 points

Cat­e­gory Girls U/15

1. Veronique Pace As­ciak (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 575 points 2. Deb­ora De­sira (In­di­vid­ual) 375 points

Cat­e­gory Boys U/15

1. James Galea (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 530 points

2. Ju­lian Gauci (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 520 points

3. Gian­luca Camil­leri (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 485 points

All win­ners in the Time Trial Cham­pi­onship were:

Cat­e­gory Elite male

1. James Mif­sud (Team Greens CC) 575 points

2. Mark Bon­nici (Agones SFC) 435 points

3. Steve Sciber­ras (Agones SFC) 415 points

Cat­e­gory Elite fe­male

1. Mary Claire Aquilina (The Cy­clist CC) 575 points

2. Mar­ion Pul­li­cino (Agones SFC) 550 points

3. Feli­ci­enne Mer­cieca (In­di­vid­ual) 310 points

Cat­e­gory Ju­niors

1. Kurt Mus­cat (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 575 points

2. Isaac Spi­teri (The Cy­clist CC) 450 points

3. Bran­don Sul­tana (Gozo Grey­hounds CC) 375 points

Cat­e­gory Masters 40+

1. Michael Camil­leri (Team Greens CC) 550 points

2. Ivan Zam­mit (B’Kara St Joseph CC) 480 points

3. Colin Tabone (Team Greens CC) 365 points

Cat­e­gory Masters 50+ Cat­e­gory Masters 60+ Cat­e­gory Boys U/15

1. Nicky Far­ru­gia (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 575 points

2. Michael Lia (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 550 points

3. Joe Mal­lia (Qormi CC) 155 points

1. Em­manuel Camil­leri (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 600 points Cat­e­gory Girls U/15: 1. Veronique Pace As­ciak (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 600 points

2. Deb­ora De­sira (In­di­vid­ual) 350 points

1. Ju­lian Gauci (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 575 points

2. James Galea (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 550 points

3. Gian­luca Camil­leri (Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC) 435 points

Club Over­all Ag­gre­gate Cup

Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC: 5,940 points

Club Elite Ag­gre­gate Cup

The Cy­clist CC: 3,055 points

Ap­pre­ci­a­tion to John Zam­mit - Pres­i­dent

On Sun­day 13 March, in Vale do Lobo, Al­garve, Por­tu­gal, John Zam­mit, Pres­i­dent of the Mal­tese Cy­cling Fed­er­a­tion was pre­sented a merit award by the Pres­i­dent of UEC Fran­ciz David Lap­par­tient at the Gen­eral Assem­bly 2016.

This hon­our co­in­cided with the 30th an­niver­sary of BMX Malta. Zam­mit is the founder and also the Pres­i­dent of the fed­er­a­tion. This was the high­est hon­our he could have re­ceived for over 50 years of in­volve­ment in Mal­tese cy­cling.

This pres­tige is not only for Zam­mit, but an hon­our for the fed­er­a­tion and Mal­tese sports in gen­eral.

In the words of Gen­eral Sec­re­tary Joe Ba­jada, this recog­ni­tion for John Zam­mit was unan­i­mously ap­proved dur­ing one of the coun­cil meet­ings, and the recog­ni­tion was given so this pres­ti­gious hon­our would be re­mem­bered by all mem­bers.

Ap­pre­ci­a­tion to Rachel Dar­manin - coach

Dar­manin led the fe­male Mal­tese na­tional team to an out­stand­ing de­but at the Athena In­ter­na­tional Women’s road races that were held be­tween 3 and 5 March 2016 in Is­rael un­der the guid­ance of the UCI.

With a sec­ond place fin­ish, along with their first 55 points, this de­but left pos­i­tive feel­ings and placed them 47th over­all in the fe­male na­tional team of Union Cy­cliste In­ter­a­tionale (UCI).

An­other com­mit­ment given this year by coach Rachel Dar­manin was her guid­ance of the na­tional ju­niors team in the Road Euro­pean Cham­pi­onships which took place in Plum­elec, France, be­tween 14 and 18 Septem­ber 2016.

For these pro­fes­sional and vol­un­tary com­mit­ments shown by Rachel, the Mal­tese Cy­cling Fed­er­a­tion felt it was fair to re­mem­ber her and hon­our her for the hard work and ded­i­ca­tion shown.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Malta

© PressReader. All rights reserved.