An­nual Awards Pre­sen­ta­tion by the Malta Cycling Fed­er­a­tion

Malta Independent - - Sport - Cat­e­gory Elite Male Cat­e­gory Elite Fe­male Cat­e­gory Ju­niors Cat­e­gory Masters 40+ Cat­e­gory Masters 50+ Cat­e­gory Boys U/16 Cat­e­gory Girls U/14 Cat­e­gory Boys U/14 Club Over­all Ag­gre­gate Cup Club Elite Ag­gre­gate Cup

Re­cently the Mal­tese Cycling Fed­er­a­tion or­ga­nized its an­nual pre­sen­ta­tion din­ner; it was pri­mar­ily based on hon­or­ing all the cy­clists who have achieved suc­cess dur­ing this past sea­son in their re­spect­ful cat­e­gories.

The Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC was also awarded with both the Elite Ag­gre­gate Cup, and as well the Over­all Ag­gre­gate Cup.

Also been awarded an ap­pre­ci­a­tion Joe Ba­jada, Sec­re­tary Gen­eral, Eti­enne Bonello, Tech­ni­cal Di­rec­tor, as well as to the Ital­ian p3ro­fes­sional cy­clist Va­le­rio Ag­noli that both were in any way re­spon­si­ble for the train­ing camp held in Fi­uggi last July.

An­other ap­pre­ci­a­tion was given to the seven year old boy Jake Vella for his in­spi­ra­tion, de­ter­mi­na­tion, as well as his ded­i­ca­tion de­spite suf­fer­ing from a rare con­di­tion called Ro­hhad.

Pre­sen­ta­tions were con­ducted by the Fed­er­a­tion’s Gen­eral Sec­re­tary Joe Ba­jada, and were made by se­nior of­fi­cials of the same Malta Cycling Fed­er­a­tion, John Zam­mit, Joe Ba­jada and Daniel Borg Olivier, present clubs del­e­gates and as well as spe­cial guests Va­le­rio Ag­noli and Hon. Clay­ton Bar­tolo who is the project co­or­di­na­tor of the new Fed­er­a­tion: Ag­noli - Malta Cycling Fed­er­a­tion.

Dur­ing the evening speeches were de­liv­ered by Pres­i­dent John Zam­mit who gave a sum­mary of last sea­son.

He also men­tioned the in­ter­na­tional par­tic­i­pa­tion where the main tar­get of the Fed­er­a­tion must be to plan for a bet­ter fu­ture by in­vest­ing within our youth cy­clists, a project which the Fed­er­a­tion has al­ready started to in­vest in its lim­i­ta­tions.

He thanked all the club’s del­e­gates and of­fi­cials, not only for their pres­ence dur­ing this evening, but also for their cy­clists par­tic­i­pa­tion, and as well as their co­op­er­a­tion when they were asked to do so.

He paid tribute also to the Sec­re­tary Gen­eral Joe Ba­jada, who has de­scribed him as a per­son with­out no lim­its in his job.

Va­le­rio Ag­noli said that this was a spe­cial oc­ca­sion for him af­ter the first ex­pe­ri­ence abroad for the young cy­clists group that he hosted in Fuiggi.

He stressed the im­por­tance that ev­ery­one un­der­stand why this project was put into op­er­a­tion in which the goal is to have cy­clists in the fu­ture to be able to com­pete suc­cess­fully abroad.

He said fur­ther de­tails will be given in a few days when he re­turns again in our coun­try.

Ag­noli said with sat­is­fac­tion and col­lab­o­ra­tion with Mem­ber of Par­lia­ment Clay­ton Bar­tolo, he al­ready held an im­por­tant meet­ing with the Mal­tese Prime Min­is­ter, where it was ex­plained a se­ri­ous plan of how to de­velop this sport.

He stressed that ev­ery­one should un­der­stand that from all this work depends the fu­ture of cycling in Malta.

Joe Ba­jada cit­ing all those who par­tic­i­pated in the train­ing camp in Fuiggi will be given a sou­venir and this fur­ther will stim­u­lates other camps ex­pected to con­tinue to be made abroad.

Ba­jada also men­tioned as the Fed­er­a­tion sought to give an ap­pre­ci­a­tion of the most ap­pro­pri­ate and war­ranted young­ster Jake Vella, which un­doubt­edly is one of the cy­clists who set an ex­am­ple in terms of in­spi­ra­tion, de­ter­mi­na­tion, and ded­i­ca­tion.

Joe Ba­jada said that Jake not only stole the hearts of the Mal­tese, but above all he serve as in­spi­ra­tion for many, where ev­ery­one ad­mires in Jake that de­spite this con­di­tion, he still re­mains prac­tic­ing sport and never give up.

All win­ners in the Road Race Cham­pi­onship were

Cat­e­gory Elite Male

1. Chris­tian For­mosa, The Cy­clist, 510 points

2. Mau­rice For­mosa, The Cy­clist, 495 points

3. Alexan­der Pet­tett, Pro Ac­tion - Vo­lata CT, 470 points

Cat­e­gory Elite Fe­male

1. Marie Claire Aquilina, Team Greens, 600 points

2. Michelle Vella Wood, Team Greens, 485 points

3. Mar­ion Pul­li­cino, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 315 points

Cat­e­gory Ju­niors

1. Isaac Spi­teri, The Cy­clist, 600 points

2. Gian­luca Camil­leri, B'Kara St.Joseph SC, 490 points

Cat­e­gory Masters 40+

1. Mal­colm Cachia, The Cy­clist, 555 points

2. Ivan Zam­mit, B'Kara St.Joseph SC, 550 points

3. Mario At­tard, Team Greens, 450 points

Cat­e­gory Masters 50+

1. Mark Schem­bri, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 600 points

2. Steve Mif­sud, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 505 points

3. Joseph Mi­callef, The Cy­clist, 330 points

Cat­e­gory Boys U/16

1. Sean En­riquez, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 550 points

2. Mika Zam­mit, Agones SFC 330 points

3. Nikol Mi­callef, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 200 points

3. Mal­colm Vas­sallo, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 200 points

Cat­e­gory Girls U/14

1. Kristina Spi­teri, The Cy­clist 600 points

2. Jus­tine De Gior­gio, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 525 points

3. Bet­tina Fal­zon, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 310 points

Cat­e­gory Boys U/14

1. Matthew Galea Pirotta, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 600 points

2. Luke Joseph Camil­leri, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 470 points

3. Nathan Zam­mit, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 435 points

All win­ners in the Time Trial Cham­pi­onship were

1. Wil­liam Hili, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 575 points

2. Alexan­der Pet­tett, Pro Ac­tion - Vo­lata CT, 510 points

3. Eti­enne Bonello,

Greens, 455 points

Club Honors

Mosta AF 18,650 points

Mosta AF 3205 points Sign Sign Team

1. Marie Claire Aquilina, Team Greens, 600 points

2. Michelle Vella Wood, Team Greens, 505 points

3. Mar­ion Pul­li­cino, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 455 points

1. Isaac Spi­teri, The Cy­clist, 600 points

2. Gian­luca Camil­leri, B'Kara St.Joseph SC, 525 points

3. Ni­cholas Vella, Agones SFC, 155 points

1. Ivan Zam­mit, B'Kara St.Joseph SC, 575 points

2. Mal­colm Cachia, The Cy­clist, 480 points

3. Ni­cholas Schem­bri, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 385 points

1. Steve Mif­sud, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 600 points

2. Joseph Mi­callef, The Cy­clist, 175 points

3. Mark Schem­bri, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 175 points

1. Sean En­riquez, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 555 points

2. Michael Sean Dar­mani, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 425 points

3. Mal­colm Vas­sallo, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 355 points

1. Kristina Spi­teri, The Cy­clist, 600 points

2. Jus­tine De Gior­gio, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 350 points

3. Bet­tina Fal­zon, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 315 points

1. Matthew Galea Pirotta, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 600 points

2. Tris­tan Aquilina, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 525 points

3. Leon Aquilina, Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, 410 points

Stu­dio CC: Stu­dio CC:

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Malta

© PressReader. All rights reserved.