SPORTS RE­SULTS

CHB Mail - - Sports -

Waipuku­rau Ladies Golf Re­sults Au­gust 29

18 Hole Com­pe­ti­tion: 3rd Pukerua (Nett)

Div 1: Libby Toss­will 71, Mar­i­lyn For­rest 73

Div 2: Rose­mary Gra­ham 67 Div 3: Carol Ped­er­sen 65, Jean­nie Pea­cock 76

9 Hole Com­pe­ti­tion: 3rd Gross Kitreen Ritchie 50, Linda Wil­ton 51, Pauline Dykes 51 Ap­proaches: Colour­plus #15 Claire Tip­pett Jack­pot #15 Claire Tip­pett David Clarke Builders #17 Chris Sharp

An­der­son Con­sult­ing #16 Jenny Bird

Di­a­hann Bou­tique Best Gross Sil­ver — Chris Sharp 85

Jane Hamil­ton Prop­erty Bro­kers Best Gross Bronze — Yvonne Parry 88

*Re­sults from Au­gust 25

3rd Bisque Par

Sandy Pep­per 6 up, Lor­raine Clay­don 6 up

Plus Re­hab Ap­proach — Wendy Tem­ple­man

Twos: Wendy Tem­ple­man Ruahine Small­bore Tar­get Shoot­ing Club re­sults Au­gust 29

Mas­ter Grade: Chris Har­ri­son 100.8, 199.13; Luke Sigvert­sen 97.4, 98.5, 197.12;

A Grade: Shane Kingston 97.3, 192.5

B Grade: James Oliver 97.4; C Grade: Ken Bald­win 91.1, 175.1; John Hob­son 98.6, 95.4; Ge­off Mal­colm 94.2;

Rested Ri­fle: Hunter Stevens 48.2, 54.2; Jor­don 73.2, 83.2; Zachary 42.2, 62.2; Luca 68.2, 78.2; Sam 26.2. Walling­ford Small­bore Tar­get Shoot­ing Ri­fle Club re­sults Au­gust 28

A Grade: Shane Kingston 98.4, 97.2; B Grade:Taresa Mor­ris 98.5, 98.4, 190.5;

C Grade: John Hob­son 97.4; Ge­off Mal­colm 92.0;

D Grade: Jenny Reynolds 91.2; Ross Hunt 94.3; Shea Crack­nell 92.4; Eva TeAmo 94.3; Stephen James 74.0, 56.0, 71.1

Rested Ri­fle: Ryan Kirk 84.1, Gayle Reynolds 82.1 Po­ran­ga­hau Ladies’ Golf re­sults

Au­gust 27

Com­pe­ti­tion: 3rd Hope and Duthie (best gross):

Sil­ver: Polly Stod­dart (90 — on count­back to Mar­i­lyn For­rest); Bronze: Isla Paget (97);

LGU: Sil­ver Mar­i­lyn For­rest (nett 73), Bronze Jane Hunter (nett 73) on count­back to Jan Saun­ders Ap­proaches:

AMP Leith Mackie CHB : Mar­i­lyn For­rest

Po­ran­ga­hau Garage 2017: May­morn Hynes

Fence on Fenc­ing: Polly Stod­dart. Waipuku­rau Bowls Club Open Tour­na­ment re­sults Au­gust 27

1st D. Bev­eridge, M. Sut­ton (2 wins, + 20 pts); 2nd G. Allerby, D. Bane (2 wins, + 10), 3rd W. Men­zies, B. Boucher (1 win, 1 draw, + 8)

Best last Game: M. Allerby, K. Belk (1 win, + 12)

*Mixed triples re­sults Au­gust 25

1st J.Wake­lin, S.Hanna, L. Woods (1 win, + 21 pts )2nd T.Brown, P. Dal­limore, K. Lynskey (1 win, + 20) 3rd T.Ren­dle, S.Gard­ner, M. Sut­ton (1 win, + 13)

Waipawa Golf Club re­sults Au­gust 26

Sta­ble­ford: Paul Owen 37, Brian Price 36, Tim Waite 36, Bruce Keith 36

Twos: Teatu Sa­muel , Roger Mole cross­ing Ap­proaches:

Hawke’s Bay Golf Cen­tre the Cross­ing: Aaron Davis

Paul Owen the Is­land: Vince Cooper

McKay Mackie, the Pah: Ken Slater

Waipawa Four Square: Brian Price

Kitchens and More Sun­set: Vince Cooper

On­gaonga Golf re­sults Au­gust 26

Twos: Colin How­ell, Noel Hin­ton, Geff Beachen, Tui Penny, John Swin­burne

Jack­pot hole No 6 struck: John Swin­burne, Noel Hin­ton Ap­proaches:

Spicers 2-11 Ju­nior win­ner: Tui Penny

Leop­ard Ho­tel 2-11 Se­nior: Man­ual Wil­son

Hast­ing Golf Cen­tre 6-15: John Swin­burne

Farm­lands 7-16 Ju­nior: Rick Kwok

Craig Sergeant Fenc­ing 9-18 Se­nior: Hugh Har­ri­son Sta­ble­ford: 44 Geff Beachen, 42 Colin How­ell, 39 Noel Hin­ton, Mac White, Man­ual Wil­son. Ju­nior Win­ner: Colin How­ell 83-18-65

Ju­nior Run­ner up: Mac White 99-31-68

Se­nior Ball Win­ner: Geff Beachen 74-10-64

Run­ner up se­nior: Noel Hin­ton 79-10-69

Best gross: 71 Ben Swin­burne, Dy­lan Ba­gley

Waipuku­rau Golf Club re­sults Au­gust 25

Ap­proaches: Bruce Kitto, Pete John­son, Raj Sel­varaj

Shot of the Day: Jack White Com­pe­ti­tion — 1st Jamie Ma­cLeod, 2nd Jeremy Bal­lan­tyne, 3rd Jim Syme, 4th John Arm­strong and 5th Dave Parry

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand

© PressReader. All rights reserved.