Ju­niors re­warded for ex­cel­lence

Matamata Chronicle - - News -

The 2011 school year is over for Mata­mata Col­lege ju­nior stu­dents and will not re­sume un­til the start of Fe­bru­ary 2012.

To round off the term the col­lege’s an­nual Ju­nior Prize­giv­ing was held to recog­nise those who have ex­celled in their stud­ies.

The Prin­ci­pal’s Tro­phy for the top year 9 stu­dent went to Madi­son Rus­sell who also won the Hitch­cock Cup for year 9 math­e­mat­ics and re­ceived a merit in English, math­e­mat­ics, sci­ence, so­cial stud­ies, art and wood tech­nol­ogy.

The Prin­ci­pal’s Tro­phy for top year 10 stu­dent went to Kelly Petersen.

Kelly also won the Luchan Li Me­mo­rial Award for year 10 gen­eral ex­cel­lence, Ber­ris Cooper Cup for year 10 so­cial stud­ies and re­ceived a merit in drama, English, French, math­e­mat­ics and so­cial stud­ies.

Many other stu­dents did well and re­ceived mer­its in their sub­jects. More top awards: Year 9 Ex­cel­lence Awards: (Awarded to those who have gained 170 or more points out of the pos­si­ble 208 points avail­able in RAMPS) Alice Bird, Christy Webb, Shona Velt­man, Ce­line Russen­berger, Re­nee Walkerand Ash­leigh Leuthard

Year 10 Ex­cel­lence Awards: Anna Watkins, Phillip ten Houte de Lange, Ja­cob Teers, Stephen Drys­dale, Michelle Palmer and Re­nae White Cul­tural Awards: Year 9 speech con­test win­ner (J Crabb Cup): Jar­rod Parker

Year 10 speech con­test win­ner (Mata­mata Speech Cup): Grace Drys­dale-dunn

Ex­cel­lence in ju­nior drama (Sainsbury Fam­ily Cup): Ai­den O’mal­ley

Most im­proved gui­tar player (Mata­mata Col­lege Gui­tar Tro­phy): Stevi Irvine

Most im­proved string player (Feisst Tro­phy): Amy Su

Most im­proved wood­wind player (Wales Bank Tro­phy): Kayla White

Most im­proved bass player Jewellers Cup): Ella White

Aca­demic Awards:

( Arawa

Hitch­cock Cup for year 9 math­e­mat­ics: Madi­son Rus­sell

John Haeusler Award for year 9 so­cial stud­ies: Anzel Viljoen

Buchanan Tro­phy for bril­liance in year 10 sci­ence: Re­nae White

An­drew Kil­ham Cup for year 10 math­e­mat­ics: Phillip ten Houte de Lange

Ber­ris Cooper Cup for year 10 so­cial stud­ies: Kelly Petersen and Michelle Palmer

Bax­en­dine Tro­phy for year 10 French: Stephen Drys­dale

The Reed Cup for ex­cel­lence in year 10 art: Am­ber Macphail and Re­nae White

Win­ner: Madi­son Rus­sell won the Prin­ci­pal’s Tro­phy for com­ing top of year 9. Tal­ented: Kelly Petersen, with Prin­ci­pal Glenn Rowsell, won the Prin­ci­pal’s Tro­phy for com­ing top of year 10 at the Mata­mata Col­lege Ju­nior Prize­giv­ing.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand

© PressReader. All rights reserved.