Sports awards for Te Awa­mutu Col­lege

Te Awamutu Courier - - News -

Sports Awards: Te Awa­mutu Col­lege Tro­phy — Most Out­stand­ing Girls Vol­ley­ball Player, Ave Aguirre; Te Awa­mutu Col­lege Tro­phy, Se­nior Girls Ath­letic Cham­pion McFall Cup, Se­nior Girls Cross Coun­try Cham­pion Lin­ton Cup, Best Fe­male Ath­lete Gor­don Cup, Best All Round Ath­lete Hey Tro­phy for Suc­cess at Waikato Se­condary Schools Sports Events San­ders Tro­phy, Most Out­stand­ing Player Girls Rugby, Leah Belfield; Mur­ray Green Cup for Best Male Ath­lete, Ethan Carter; Lam­beth Tro­phy — Se­nior Girls Swim­ming Cham­pion, Lara Doig; Grant Cock­burn Memo­rial Tro­phy — 1st XI Most Valu­able Player, Ja­cob Dyk­shoorn; No­rah Smith Award — Out­stand­ing Net­ball Player, Jamie Hobbs; Te Awa­mutu Col­lege Tro­phy — In­ter­me­di­ate Boys Ath­letic cham­pion, Troy James; Te Awa­mutu Col­lege Tro­phy — In­ter­me­di­ate Girls Cross Coun­try cham­pion, Ruby Kir­wan; Te Awa­mutu Col­lege Tro­phy — Se­nior Boys Ath­letic Cham­pion, Most Out­stand­ing 1st XV Rugby Player, Quest Michael-Tapu; San­ders Cup — Se­nior Boys Cross Coun­try Cham­pion, Tay­lor Mor­ris; Te Awa­mutu Col­lege Tro­phy — In­ter­me­di­ate Girls Swim­ming Cham­pion, Neeve Mor­ri­son; Wil­son Cup — Best School Boy Rower, Ge­orge Pool­man; Most Out­stand­ing Player Girls Lacrosse, Anna Scott; Most Out­stand­ing Player Boys Lacrosse, Kaleb Roberts; Kia Kaha Tro­phy for Most Out­stand­ing 1st XI Soc­cer Player, Nir­vana Steiner; Grant Bain Memo­rial Tro­phy — Se­nior Boys Swim­ming Cham­pion, Ti­aan Van Rooyen; CB Green Ltd Cup — Best School Girl Rower; Ilaria Vrensen.

Spe­cial Sports Awards

Waikato Girls Un­der 17 Vol­ley­ball rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Waikato Womens Un­der 20 Vol­ley­ball rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Ka­te­rina Ami­tu­a­nai; Waikato Un­der 17 Girls Vol­ley­ball rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Anika Bai­ley, Nikyla Miezen­beek; Waikato Se­condary Schools Ten­nis Ti­tle­holder Se­nior Girls Dou­bles, Nikita Beck and McKen­zie Heaslip; Waikato Se­condary Schools Ath­let­ics triple ti­tle­holder, North Is­land Se­condary Schools Ath­let­ics triple ti­tle­holder, Placeget­ter at New Zealand Se­condary Schools Ath­let­ics, Leah Belfield; Waikato Se­condary Schools Ath­let­ics placeget­ter, New Zealand Se­condary Schools placeget­ter, Ethan Carter; Waikato un­der 18 Lacrosse rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Se­nior Mens Rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Xavier Cox, Dal­ton Har­g­reaves; Waikato Un­der-18 Girls Lacrosse rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Lilli Daniel, Charlotte Miller; Waikato Se­condary Schools Swim­ming placeget­ter, Lara Doig; Waikato Un­der-18 Mixed Touch rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Team Waikato un­der 21 Mixed Touch rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Team League New Zealand Girls Tag Team, Ar­nica Mar­shall; Waikato Un­der-18 Girls Lacrosse rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Waikato Womens Lacrosse rep­re­sen­ta­tive, NZ Un­der 19 and Un­der 23 Lacrosse Squad Mem­ber, Tabitha Ma­son; Waikato Un­der-18 Girls Rugby rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Ruby Mell­sop, Ser­ena Naqarese, Lau­ren Otto, Hera Rete­meyer, Sina Tainefu; Waikato Un­der-18 Mixed Touch rep­re­sen­ta­tive team, Waikato un­der 21 Mixed Touch rep­re­sen­ta­tive team, Waikato Un­der-18 Girls Rugby rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Maria Mu­raahi; Waikato un­der 18 Lacrosse rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Kaleb Roberts; Waikato un­der 18 Lacrosse rep­re­sen­ta­tive, NZ Un­der 23 Lacrosse squad mem­ber, Anna Scott; NISS Show Hunter Cham­pi­ons, Tane­sha Swin­ton and Bre­anna Young; Waikato Se­condary Schools Ath­let­ics ti­tle­holder, Waikato Se­condary Schools Ath­let­ics rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Haereakau Tihi; New Zealand un­der 16 Touch rep­re­sen­ta­tive, Don­ald Tonihi; Waikato Se­condary Schools Swim­ming placeget­ter and Swim­ming New Zealand Schol­ar­ship re­cip­i­ent, Tiann Van Rooyen; NISS Show Hunter Cham­pi­ons, Waikato un­der 18 Lacrosse rep­re­sen­ta­tive, NZ un­der 19 and Un­der 23 Lacrosse squad mem­ber, Te­gan Walm­s­ley; Waikato Se­condary Schools Rock Climb­ing Cham­pion, Jas­mine Weaver; New Zealand 250cc Schools Mo­tor­cross Cham­pion, New Zealand CrossCoun­try Cham­pion, Daniel White.

House Awards

Cameron: He­len Crowe Memo­rial Tro­phy for Ath­let­ics, Col­lege Shield for Vol­ley­ball, Col­lege Tro­phy for Soc­cer, Col­lege Tro­phy Cup for Bad­minton.

Gorst: Col­lege Cup for In­ter-house Rugby.

Mel­rose: Cole­man Shield for Swim­ming and Col­lege Tro­phy for Softball.

Sel­wyn: Lenco Cup for Net­ball, Col­lege Shield for Bas­ket­ball, Hull Cup for Cross-Coun­try, Col­lege Tro­phy for Singing and Haka.

The Ar­dent Tro­phy for the best house spirit, use of house colours and be­ing the most or­gan­ised house, Mel­rose.

Win­ners of the Ag Free­man Rose­bowl for In­ter­house Supremacy, Mel­rose, Sel­wyn and Cameron — a triple dead­heat. Sports Awards

Bev Gar­rett Memo­rial Tro­phy for Ex­cel­lence: Don­ald Tonihi.

Don­ald was in the New Zealand Boys un­der 16 Touch team that toured and played in Aus­tralia ear­lier in the year. Tatau­rangi Fam­ily Tro­phy for Out­stand­ing Per­for­mance in an In­di­vid­ual Sport: Leah Belfield.

Leah fin­ished last year at the New Zealand Se­condary School Champs with a 5th in the Se­nior girls and 3rd in the 200m. She won all her events at Col­lege Ath­let­ics and the King Coun­try Zones Cham­pi­onships be­fore win­ning the Se­nior Girls’ 100, 200 and 400m at the Waikato/ Bay of Plenty Se­condary Schools cham­pi­onships. She then went on win both Se­nior Girls’ 100m and 200m and re­lay at the North Is­land Se­condary Schools’ Cham­pi­onships. Tan­gata Toa o Te Tau Tro­phy for Sportsper­son of the Year: Daniel White (see story page 10).

Photo / Dean Tay­lor

Cel­e­brat­ing a first three-way tie for In­ter-House supremacy are, from left: Sel­wyn lead­ers Rosie Nu­man and Paul James-Lyon, Mel­rose lead­ers Lilli Daniel and Tyreece O’Neill and Cameron lead­ers Ar­nica Mar­shall and Phoenix Phillips.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand

© PressReader. All rights reserved.