UP­PER HUTT MATCH RE­SULTS

Upper Hutt Leader - - WHAT’S ON -

CRICKET Ju­nior Cricket Up­per Hutt re­sults for Round Nine - Satur­day 4 Fe­bru­ary:

Year Three:

Team Devine (42) lost to Pe­tone Hawkes (61). Devine POD Dan­ica Palmer.

Team Southee (73) beat Hutt Dis­tricts Dare­dev­ils (59). Southee POD Finn McGlinchy.

Year Five:

Team Crowe (126/6) beat Team Red­mond (118/4). POD Red­mond - Ed­mund Wil­son.

Year Six:

Hutt District Volts 109/4 beat Team Bracewell 65/7. POD Bracewell - Fraser Earl.

Year Seven:

Team Reid (130) beat Team Sut­cliffe (120). POD Joel Bur­rell.

PETANQUE The Up­per Hutt Petanque Club Triples tour­na­ment Fe­bru­ary 5:

Re­sults: 1st Colin Gooch, Eric Drake and Ju­lian Teni. 2nd Len Cog­ger, Dave Gw­erder and Moises Bur­gos. 3rd Paul Bon­sey, Ian and Jean Baine. 4th Doc Mur­ray, Betty Wilkin­son and Mike Noyes. 5th Bob Hor­ton, Lyn­ley Watt and Bev Plow­man. 6th Jeanne Zee, Lor­raine Gib­bons and Tom van Bo­den­graven. 7th Bar­bara McGlinchey, Adri­enne Gw­erder and Linda Brown. 8th Elaine Hunt, Fran Beach and Bruce Miller. 9th Kathy Tay­lor, Mike Kennedy and Geoff Brown. 10th John Clarke, Lois Rowe and Betty Jack­son.

GOLF Te Marua Golf Club Re­sults: Jan­uary 17:

Stable­ford 1st Peter Ste­wart/Kevin Ke­own 42, 2nd Dave An­der­son 41, 3rd Peter Cun­ning­ham/Clive Dun­stan 40 Clos­est pin #2 Dave An­der­son, #15 Dave An­der­son Hid­den Part­ners Rex Pee­bles & Clive Dun­stan holes in two Brian Cock­burn #15 John Dal­ton #15

Satur­day 21 Jan­uary mixed stable­ford; Michael Baines 39, Chas Evans 37 c/b. holes in two; James Waluszewski #2 & #15, Con Rogers #6, Ross Bray­brook #15.

Jan­uary 22 men’s stable­ford:

Russell Oliver 36.Mid-week Men 6 De­cem­ber, Stable­ford 1st Gerry Birch/Alex Ross 45, 2nd Kevin Ke­own 43, clos­est pin #2 Kevin Ke­own, clos­est pin #15 Graeme Somerville,Hid­den Part­ners Jeff Rigby/Greg Knox holes in two Graeme Somerville, Alas­tair Cor­bett #15.Kevin Ke­own #2.

Stable­ford 1st John Dil­lon 43, 2nd Dave An­der­son 42, 3rd Adrian Browne/Wayne Scaife/Gerry Birch 39, Clos­est pin #2 Dave An­der­son, clos­est to pin #15 Jeff Rigby, Hid­den Part­ners Rod Smith/Alex Ross, holes in two Gary An­der­son #6, Mark Petersen #15.

Jan­uary 24:

Mid-Week Men 1st Over­all Rex Pee­bles 41, holes 1-9 1st Den­nis Grover 20, holes 10-18 1st Clive Dun­stan 19, 2nd Wayne Scaife 19, clos­est pin #2 Clin­ton Codyre, clos­est pin #15 Clin­ton Codyre, clos­est cone #1

Jan­uary 26:

Gra­ham Som­merville, cone #2 Bob Dry, cone #3 Clin­ton Codyre, holes in two Brian Cock­burn #6, Clin­ton Codyre #15, Jeff Rigby #15, Gra­ham Som­merville #11.

Mixed stable­ford; Lance Davies 35. holes in two; Mar­tin Kayne #9, Jamie Ry­land #2.

Jan­uary 29: Men’s net; Roger Gee 64, Ja­son McKen­zie 67, Dean Alexan­der 67, Wayne Bach 68, Steven Dearns 68, Den­nis Grover 68, Meka Boyn­ton 68, Blake Tay­lor-Men­zies 69, Chris His­lop 69. women’s net; Carol Jack­son 68, Kerry Baines 68. holes in two; Dean Alexan­der #2, Steve Heller #11, Vance Plum­ridge #15, Den­nis Grover #2, Steven Dearns #15.

Jan­uary 28: CHESS

Re­sults from 30-30 tour­na­ment: Jeremy Knowles and Ben Thomas max­i­mum 2 points. Mathew Gor­don and An­ton Reid 1.5 points.

BRIDGE Up­per Hutt Bridge Club re­sults:

Mon­day 30 Jan­uary N/S J Groome, WTiller; E/W C An­der­son, MSims.

Thurs­day 2 Feb N/S J Bodinetz, J God­frey; E/W B Moy­lan, C An­der­son;

Thurs­day Ju­niors N/S = P Wil­liamson, D Shields; J Pow­ell, H We­ston; E/W P Ma­honey, E Blum­sky;

Fri­day 3 Fe­bru­ary N/SM Men­dosa, F Smith; E/WN Church, S Blake.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand

© PressReader. All rights reserved.