Wan­ganui gym­nasts per­form with credit at Open

Wanganui Chronicle - - Sport - By Staff Re­porter

The Wan­ganui Boys and Girls Gym Club held their an­nual Wan­ganui Open com­pe­ti­tion late last month, at­tended by gym­nasts from Taranaki, Tai­hape and Manawatu.

Five in­di­vid­u­als and one team from the club fin­ished first over­all for their di­vi­sions.

In Level 1 Boys, Har­vey Har­ris claimed top spot af­ter com­ing sec­ond on the floor rou­tine, third on pom­mel and vault, and first on high bar.

For the Level 3 Boys, Harry Dickie was third on pom­mel, sec­ond on rings and vault and first on floor, par­al­lel bars and high bar to get first over­all.

The Step 2 Un­der divi­sion saw Bailee Jones fin­ish first over­all af­ter win­ning the vault, beam and floor.

Si­enna Gil­more en­tered Step 4 Un­der divi­sion and was third on vault, sec­ond on bar, and first on the beam and floor to get the over­all.

The Step 4 Over divi­sion was won by Kayla Yum af­ter com­ing first on bar and floor.

Gil­more and Yum teamed with Anna Hughes and Sarah Couper to come first over­all in the Step 4 team com­pe­ti­tion.

In the other plac­ings, Hunter Mitchell was third on par­al­lel bars and high bar in Level 1 Boys.

Level 2 Boys saw Finn Len­nox fin­ish third over­all af­ter com­ing third on the floor, rings, par­al­lel bars and high bar, along with sec­ond on pom­mel and first on the vault.

Miguel Sa­pasap was sec­ond over­all in the Level 3 Boys af­ter com­ing third on rings, and sec­ond on the floor, pom­mel, par­al­lel bars and high bar.

In the Step 1 Un­der divi­sion Halo Bishop was sec­ond over­all af­ter com­ing third on vault and sec­ond on bar, while Hol­lie Fowler was sec­ond on the beam and first on the vault and bar.

In Step 1 Over, So­phie Fowler was third on vault and sec­ond on beam, and teamed with Bishop, Hol­lie Fowler, and Me­lanie Goosen to come sec­ond in the team com­pe­ti­tion for the grade.

Jac­qui Lin­klater was third equal on beam in Step 2 Un­der, and teamed with Aria Hill, Olive Dickie, and Bailee Jones to be third in the teams event.

The Step 3 Un­der Divi­sion saw Mil­lie Richard­son come sec­ond over­all af­ter be­ing third on beam, sec­ond on vault and bar, and first on floor, while Grace Ivory was third over­all af­ter a third on vault and bar, then sec­ond on beam and floor.

For Step 3 Over, Ina Wa­iariki was third on bar and Sophia Brown sec­ond on vault and first on floor.

Brown, Ivory, Wa­iariki, and Jodie Dew were sec­ond in the Step 2 teams.

As well as her team win, Hughes was sec­ond over in the Step 4 Over divi­sion af­ter third on vault and sec­ond on floor, while Couper was sec­ond on vault, sec­ond on bar and first on beam.

The Boys and Girls gym club would l i ke to t hank t heir spon­sors for their gen­eros­ity and every­one who vol­un­teered their time to con­trib­ute to­wards a suc­cess­ful com­pe­ti­tion.

So­phie Fowler, 8, com­pet­ing on the balanc­ing beam.

PHOTO / ROB­BIE HILL

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand

© PressReader. All rights reserved.