Dog­ara re­wards al­lies with ‘juicy’ com­mit­tees

APC gets 48, PDP 45, SDP 1, APGA 1

Daily Trust - - FRONT PAGE - By Musa Ab­dul­lahi Kr­ishi

Speaker of the House of Rep­re­sen­ta­tives Yakubu Dog­ara yes­ter­day re­warded his loy­al­ists, most of them mem­bers of the op­po­si­tion Peo­ples Demo­cratic Party (PDP), with ‘juicy’ com­mit­tees.

A breakdown of the com­mit­tees’ chair­men and their deputies an­nounced at the end of ple­nary yes­ter­day showed that the All Pro­gres­sives Congress (APC) has 48, while the op­po­si­tion Peo­ples Demo­cratic Party (PDP) got 45.

Two other par­ties – So­cial Demo­cratic Party (SDP) and the All Pro­gres­sives Grand Al­liance (APGA) – got one

each, bring­ing the num­ber of the com­mit­tee chair­men to 95. One other com­mit­tee (Niger Delta af­fairs) is yet to have a head.

Daily Trust had on Au­gust 19 re­ported that Dog­ara had raised the num­ber of com­mit­tees to 95 from the 89 un­der his pre­de­ces­sor Aminu Waziri Tam­buwal. How­ever, a com­mit­tee on IDPs, refugees and North­east ini­tia­tives was added dur­ing ple­nary last week.

Dog­ara rode on the back of PDP law­mak­ers to emerge speaker on June 9 af­ter polling 182 votes to de­feat APC’s pre­ferred can­di­date Femi Gba­jabi­amila, who got 174 votes. Gba­jabi­amila is now the House Leader fol­low­ing the in­ter­ven­tion of the APC.

Dog­ara has now paid his PDP sup­port­ers back with 45 com­mit­tees, out of which about 20 are termed as ‘grade A’ or ‘juicy.’

Daily Trust re­ports that dur­ing the reign of Tam­buwal, now Sokoto State gover­nor, the then op­po­si­tion po­lit­i­cal par­ties com­bined got about 20 com­mit­tee chair­man­ship po­si­tions de­spite the mas­sive sup­port they gave him to emerge speaker on June 6, 2011.

Gba­jabi­amila’s al­lies shut out

Our cor­re­spon­dent ob­served that only about ten of Gba­jabi­amila’s loy­al­ists were given com­mit­tee chair­man­ship.

It was fur­ther ob­served that about eight mem­bers re­tained their com­mit­tee chair­man­ship from the pre­vi­ous 7th House. They are Mo­hammed Tahir Monguno (agri­cul­ture), Aminu Suleiman (ed­u­ca­tion) Jones Ony­ereri (bank­ing and cur­rency), Nkiruka Onye­joecha (avi­a­tion), Aminu Shehu Sha­gari (ju­di­ciary), Nnenna Elendu-Ukeje (for­eign af­fairs), Aliyu Ah­man-Pategi (wa­ter resources) and Ni­cholas Mutu (NDDC).

It was fur­ther ob­served that more than 30 new law­mak­ers got chair­man­ship of var­i­ous com­mit­tees.

PDP mem­bers who got ‘grade A’ com­mit­tees in­clude Li­nus Oko­rie (agri­cul­tural col­leges and in­sti­tu­tions), Sam­son Okwu (air­force), Rima Shawulu (Army), Nkiruka Onye­jeocha (avi­a­tion), Jones Ony­ereri (bank­ing and cur­rency),Ta­jud­deen Yusuf (cap­i­tal mar­kets and in­sti­tu­tions), Jerry Ala­gaoso (FERMA), Agbedi Fred­er­ick (gas resources), Betty Api­afi (health in­sti­tu­tions), Ni­cholas Mutu (NDDC), Akin­laja Joseph (petroleum resources, down­stream),and Vic­tor Nwokolo (petroleum, up­stream).

Oth­ers are Pa­trick Asadu (ports, har­bours and wa­ter­ways), Daniel Asuquo (power), Busayo Olu­woleOke (pub­lic pro­cure­ment), Tobi Okechukwu (works) and Nnenna Elendu-Ukeje (for­eign af­fairs), among oth­ers.

APC keeps fi­nance, ap­pro­pri­a­tion

Those that got grade ‘A’ com­mit­tees in the APC in­clude Ibrahim Ba­bangida Mahuta (fi­nance), Ab­dul­mu­min Jib­rin (ap­pro­pri­a­tion); Zakari Mo­hammed (ba­sic ed­u­ca­tion and ser­vices), James Abio­dunFaleke (cus­toms and ex­cise), Aminu Suleiman (ter­tiary ed­u­ca­tion and ser­vices), Mukhtar Be­tara (defence), Her­man Hembe (FCT), Ahmed Idris Wase (fed­eral char­ac­ter), Aminu Shehu Sha­gari (fed­eral ju­di­ciary), Jagaba Adams Jagaba (in­te­rior),Razak Atunwa (Jus­tice) and Amin Sani Isa (land trans­port).

Other APC mem­bers that got grade A com­mit­tees Mo­hammed Umar Bago (mar­itime safety, ed­u­ca­tion and ad­min­is­tra­tion), Ab­dulsa­mad Da­suki (navy), Has­san Adamu Sheka­rau (pen­sions), Haliru Dau­daJika (po­lice af­fairs), Ahmed Yarima (pri­va­ti­za­tion and com­mer­cial­iza­tion), Nasiru Ba­balleIla (House ser­vices), Mustapha Bala Dawaki (hous­ing), Aliyu Ba­hago Ah­mad-Pategi (wa­ter resources).

Other com­mit­tee chair­men and their deputies are Kings­ley Chinda (PDP) pub­lic ac­counts, Ibrahim Baba (APC) deputy; Mo­hammed Tahir Monguno (APC), agri­cul­tural pro­duc­tion and ser­vices, chair­man; Mukhtar Chi­ro­mawa, deputy; agri­cul­tural col­leges and in­sti­tu­tions, Li­nus Oko­rie (PDP), chair­man; Ab­dul­lahi Idris Garba (APC), deputy.

Oth­ers in­clude Adeyinka Ajayi (aids, loans and debts man­age­ment), Safana Dayyabu, deputy; Akin­loye Hazeez (an­ticor­rup­tion), Amiru Tukur Idris, deputy; Pe­ter Ak­pata­son (civil so­ci­eties and de­vel­op­ment part­ners), Wil­liams Sa­muel Oluse­gun, deputy; Sa­muel Onuigbo (cli­mate change), Kunle Akin­lade, deputy; Sylvester Og­bada (com­merce), Aminu Ashiru Mani, deputy; Lawal Abubakar Garba (con­stituency out­reach), Debe Eke Uchenna, deputy; Kings­ley Ibenyi (co­op­er­a­tion and in­te­gra­tion in Africa), TasirRaji, deputy; Ihama Omoregie (cul­ture and tourism), Shadaffi Adamu, deputy and Rita Orji (di­as­pora mat­ters), Shehu Aliyu Musa, deputy.

Oth­ers are Si­mon Arabo (del­e­gated leg­is­la­tion), Baba­jimi Ben­son, deputy; Eucharia Azodo, (drugs and nar­cotics), Sa­maila Suleiman; Aishatu Dukku (elec­toral mat­ters), Zakari An­gulu, deputy; Sa­tu­mari Jib­ril (emer­gency and dis­as­ter pre­pared­ness), Ali Isa JC, deputy; Obinna Chi­doka (en­vi­ron­ment and habi­tat), Boma Good head, deputy; Os­sai Ni­cholas Os­sai (ethics and priv­i­leges), Emma Egwu, deputy; Zapha­nia Jisalo (FCT area coun­cils), Kabiru Shuaibu, deputy; Yunusa Ah­mad Abubakar (FRSC), Solomon. Maren, deputy; Oladele Kay­ode (financial crimes), Good­luck Opiah Nnanna, deputy and Idu Emeka (FOI), Garba Ibrahim, deputy.

There are also Hus­seini Suleiman Kangiwa (gov­ern­men­tal af­fairs), Isi­aka Ibrahim, deputy; Chike Okafor (health­care ser­vices), Mo­hammed Us­man, deputy; Em­manuel David Om­bugadu (HIV/AIDS, tu­ber­cu­lo­sis and malaria con­trol), Saidu Yusuf Miga, deputy; Pwa­jokGyang (hu­man rights), Moy­eed Alabi, deputy; Mo­hammed Sani Zorro (IDPs, refugees and north­east ini­tia­tives), Adaji Awulu, deputy; Abubakar Hus­saini Moriki (industry), Jerome Amada Eke, deputy; Oden­dum Oluse­gun (in­for­ma­tion, na­tional ori­en­ta­tion, ethics and val­ues), Lawali Has­san Anka, deputy; Mo­hammed Ogoshi Onawo (in­for­ma­tion tech­nol­ogy), Ah­mad Garba Bichi, deputy; Olufemi Fak­eye (in­sur­ance and ac­tu­ar­ial mat­ters), Daniel Henry Ofongo, deputy; Sa­muel Okon Ikon (in­ter-par­lia­men­tary re­la­tions), DiyaBabafemi, deputy and Ezenwa Fran­cis (labour, em­ploy­ment and pro­duc­tiv­ity), Mun­nir Babba Dana­gundi, deputy.

The breakdown fur­ther showed other com­mit­tees’ chair­men to in­clude Sabo Garba (Lake Chad); Ti­mothy Golu (leg­isla­tive bud­get and re­search), Ochigle­gor Idagbo, deputy; Abio­dun Adi­ola (leg­isla­tive com­pli­ance), Abubakar Chika Adamu, deputy; Em­manuel Okon (lo­cal con­tent), Has­san Saleh, deputy; Ab­dul­razak Saad Nam­das (me­dia and pub­lic­ity), Gaza Jonathan, deputy; Jeph­ther Fo­ingha (na­tional plan­ning and eco­nomic de­vel­op­ment), Bashir Ba­balle, deputy; Mo­hammed Ab­dulka­dir Mah­mud (pop­u­la­tion), Ak­injo Ko­lade Vic­tor, deputy; Mo­hammed Ali Wudil (poverty al­le­vi­a­tion), Sid Yakubu Kara­suwa, deputy; Uzoma Nkem Abonta (pub­lic pe­ti­tions), Abubakar Has­san Fu­lata, deputy; Aminu Sani Jaji (pub­lic safety and in­tel­li­gence), Shiddi Us­man Dan­juma, deputy; Gogo Bright Ta­muno (pub­lic ser­vice mat­ters), Sani Bala, deputy; Orkey Jev Em­manuel (rules and busi­ness), Ola­bode Ay­orinde, deputy and Ladi Adebutu (ru­ral de­vel­op­ment), Anaya Ed­win, deputy.

Oth­ers are Beni Lar (sci­ence and tech­nol­ogy), Onyea­maechi Joan, deputy; Garba Datti Mo­hammed (solid min­er­als de­vel­op­ment), Adamu En­tonu, deputy; Nasiru Sani Zan­gon-Daura (spe­cial du­ties), Sun­day Ade­poju, deputy; Goni Bukar Lawan (sports), Anayo Nnebe, deputy; Idrisu Lawal Muham­mad (steel), Lawal Maina Mah­mud, deputy; Ti­j­jani Ab­dulka­dir Jobe (sus­tain­able de­vel­op­ment goals), Ukoete Em­manuel, deputy; Sa­heed Ak­i­nade Fa­jiba (telecom­mu­ni­ca­tions), Chuk­wue­meka Ujam, deputy; Ba­lo­gun Yakub Abio­dun (treaties, pro­to­cols and agree­ments), Aliyu Dan­ladi, deputy; Ola­toye Temi­tope Sugar (ur­ban de­vel­op­ment and re­gional plan­ning), Mo­hammed Fa­gen Gauo, deputy; Princess Uchenna Stella (women af­fairs and so­cial de­vel­op­ment), Owodigha Ime, deputy; Eve­lyn Oboro (women in par­lia­ment), As­abe Vilita Bashir, deputy and Se­gun Adekola Alexan­der (youth de­vel­op­ment), Iboro Asuquo Ekanem, deputy.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Nigeria

© PressReader. All rights reserved.