Arham up­sets Yasir in Clay Court Ten­nis

Pakistan Observer - - SPORTS -

MIAN ARSHAD ISLAMABAD—Un­seeded Arham Atique reg­is­tered an un­ex­pected vic­tory over third seed Yasir Khan with an ex­cel­lent dis­play of ten­nis in the Subh-e-Nau Na­tional Clay Court Ten­nis Cham­pi­onship 2016 played here at the PTF Com­plex on Wed­nes­day.

Arham, who lost first set to Yasir af­ter a good con­test, over­pow­ered his ex­pe­ri­enced op­po­nent to thrash him out of the tour­na­ment by win­ning re­main­ing two sets.

Arham qual­i­fied for quar­ter­fi­nal of the Men’s sin­gles cat­e­gory by this vic­tory.

Yasir, Aqeel Khan also ad­vanced to quar­ter­fi­nal af­ter win­ning his match against Ab­dal Haider in straight sets.

Mu­das­sar Mur­taza, Muza­m­mil, Us­man Rafique, She­hzad Khan, Heera Ashiq and M. Abid also joined quar­ter­fi­nal lineup af­ter win­ning their matches.

Muza­m­mil Mur­taza reached quar­ter­fi­nals of the Boys U-18 well af­ter win­ning his first and sec­ond round matches.

He de­feated Shakir­ul­lah and Shoaib Khan in his first and sec­ond round matches re­spec­tively.

Saqib Khan, Aman Atique, Aqib Umar, Yousuf Khan, Syed Nofil Kaleem and Haris Ir­fan­ul­haq also qual­i­fied for quar­ter­fi­nal of this cat­e­gory.

Re­sults Day three, Men’s Sin­gles (sec­ond round): Aqeel Khan beat Ab­dal Haider 6-3, 6-2; Mu­das­sar Mur­taza beat Huza­ifa Ab­dul Rehman 6-2, 6-2; Arham Atiq beat Yasir Khan 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Us­man Rafique beat Babar Ali Ak­bar 6-4, 6-4, Muza­m­mil; Mur­taza beat Shaheen Mah­mood 6-1, 6-3, She­hzad Khan beat Raja Shahid 6-1, 6-2, Heera Ashiq beat Aman Atique 6-0, 6-3; Muham­mad Abid beat Shahid Afridi 6-1, 6-1.

Boys U-18 (First round): Muza­m­mil Mur­taza beat Shakir­ul­lah 6- 1, 6-2; Huza­ifa Ab­dul Rehman beat Hamza bin Re­han 6-2, 3-6, 6-3. Sec­ond Round: Muza­m­mil Mur­taza beat Shaoib Khan 6-0, 6-2; Saquib Umar beat Kashan Umar 6-2, 6-3; Aman Atique beat Aht­e­sham Ab­basi 6- 2, 6-1; Aqib Umar beat Asadul­lah 64, 1-6, 6-4; Yousuf Khan beat Ab­dul­lah Ad­nan 6-1, 6-2; Syed Nofil Kaleem beat Farhan­ul­lah 6-1, 6- 1; Haris Ir­fan­ul­haq beat Jasir Man­zoor 6-0, 6-0.

Men’s Dou­bles (First round): Ir­fan­ul­lah khan, Shaheen Mah­mood beat Wa­keel Khan, Ikra­mul­lah 6-3, 6-3; Rashid Ma­lik, Hameedul Haq beat Kashanul Haq, Arham Atique 6-3, 5-7 (11-9).

Boys U-14 (First round): Ab­dul­lah Ad­nan beat Yahya Moosa Looni 4-1, 4-1; Ab­dul Wa­hab An­war beat M. Talha Khan 4-0, 4-0; Sub­han bin Sa­lik beat Hameedul­lah 4-0, 4-0; Ubaidul­lah was given a walk over against Syed Muham­mad Ahmed; M. Huza­ifa Khan beat Hamza Jawad 4-1, 4-2.

Sec­ond Round: Shoaib Khan beat Hasee­bul­lah 4-1, 4-0; Ahmed Kamil beat Hamza Ro­man 4-2, 4-1; Sami Zaib beat Ubaidul­lah 41, 4-1.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Pakistan

© PressReader. All rights reserved.