Oro’s Padilla wins big time in Pu­la­can leg

Sun.Star Cagayan de Oro - - Prime Sports - 2017 CE­BUANA LHUIL­LIER NETFEST By LYNDE SALGADOS

BRING­ING the first ever Ce­buana Lhuil­lier tennis tour­ney’s Group 1 event in Min­danao turned to be a big tri­umph for Ca­gayan de Oro bet Casey Padilla of Cor­pus Christi School.

To ev­ery­one’s great sur­prise, Padilla recorded her first dou­ble-whammy feat in the Pu­la­can leg—con­sid­ered a high­est level tour­na­ment— held for the first time in the Visayas and Min­danao ar­eas on Sept. 8-12 at the re­sort­like hard courts of Tabak Tennis Club in Pu­la­can, La­ban­gan, Zam­boanga del Sur.

Not used to win­ning big time, Padilla made it to the 12-un­der girls fi­nal where she thrashed Kristin Guia Mar­gar­rette Ban­do­lis of Tu­bod, Lanao del Norte, 6-3, 6-3 then, re­turned in an­other tit­u­lar duel where she was more im­pres­sive in over­pow­er­ing Karylle Anne Baco of Pa­ga­dian City, 6-1, 6-2 for the 14-un­der girls crown.

“First time nag dou­ble champ si Casey (Padilla) and, to think, that in a Group 1 event pa gyod. It was quite re­ward­ing as she pre­pared long and had been into cross train­ing be­fore the Pu­la­can leg,” said Mario In­guito Craiz, or­ga­nizer of the Dun­lop Sport-backed ju­nior netfest for Viz-Min ar­eas.

An­other distaff cam­paigner Rovie Baulete also fin­ished with two sin­gles ti­tles to show, best­ing Ili­gan City com­pa­triot An­na­mae Men­doza in both the 16-un­der (6-4, 6-3) and 18-un­der (6-3, 6-0) girls ti­tles.

How­ever, Padilla had one more thing to cher­ish. She played along­side Jas­tine Faye Lim to beat the tan­dem of Jalia Sjaen Elumba and Princess Dhi­ana Matarul, 8-4 for the 14-un­der girls jewel in the dou­bles com­pe­ti­tion of the Group 1 event that drew a to­tal of 202 en­tries.

The tour­na­ment’s com­plete re­sults are the fol­low­ing: Sin­gles event--10 uni­sex, cham­pion Ab­del Qadzri (pu­la­cana,La­ban­gan, ZDS) 5-4, 4-1; run­ner-up Vinz AJ Ber­ing (Ka­p­ata­gan, Lanao del Norte).

12 boys, cham­pion Nash Agustines (Oro­qui­eta City) 7-5, 6-3; run­ner-up Heinz As­lan Car­bonilla (Marand­ing, Lala, Lanao del Norte).

12 girls, cham­pion Casey Padilla(CDO) 6-3, 6-3; run­ner-up Kristin Guia Mar­gar­rette Ban­do­lis (Tu­bod,Lanao del Norte).

14 boys, cham­pion Brent Sign­mond Cortes (Tu­bod,Lanao del Norte) 6-4, 7-5; run­ner-up Eric Jay Tan­gub (Tuku­ran, Zam­boanga del Sur).

14 girls, cham­pion Casey Padilla (CDO) 6-1, 6-2; run­ner-up Karylle Anne Baco (Pa­ga­dian City).

16 boys, cham­pion Stephen Zion Guia (Dipolog City) 6-4, 1-0 (ret); run­nerup An­drei Cuevas (Baroy, Lanao delNorte).

16 girls, cham­pion Rovie Baulete (Ili­gan City) 6-4, 6-3; run­ner-up An­na­mae Men­doza (Ili­gan City).

18 boys, cham­pion Jose Maria Pague (Buug, Zam­boanga Sibugay) 6-3, 6-2; run­ner-up Ja­son Saave­dra (Dap­i­tan City).

18 girls, cham­pion Rovie Baulete (Ili­gan City) 6-3, 6-0; ru­in­ner-up An­na­mae Men­doza (Ili­gan City).

Dou­bles com­pe­ti­tion: 14 boys, cham­pion Nash Agustines/Heinz As­lan Car­bonilla, 8-1; run­ner-up Justin Yepis/Joedieper Ian Lim.

14 girls, cham­pion Casey Padilla/Jas­tine Faye Lim, 8-4; run­ner-up Jalia Sjaen Elumba/Princess Dhi­ana Matarul.

18 boys, cham­pion Jackey Mirabueno/Vince Geo Serino, 8-4; run­nerup John Ren­est Son­sona/ Stephen Zion Guia.

18 girls, cham­pion Aira Jeane Gene­tiano/Laisha Jane Echon, 8-6; run­ner-up Muzaina Matarul/Princess Dhi­ana Matarul.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Philippines

© PressReader. All rights reserved.