Bax­ter an­nounces Squad for COSAFA

African Times - - Sports - Pic­ture:Le­bo­gang Mak­wela/Visu­alBuzz SA

Bafana Bafana coach Stu­art Bax­ter.

Only two over­seas-based play­ers have been called up – mid­fielder Gift Links (Alas­siouty Sport – Egypt) and striker Luther Singh (SC Braga – Por­tu­gal).Khulekani Kub­heka, Wise­man Meyiwa and Lyle Fos­ter – who were all in the Ama­jita squad that de­feated Mozam­bique this past week­end (Sun­day, 20 May 2018) – have also been in­cluded.

Siph­e­sihle Ndlovu of Mar­itzburg United may have missed out on the Ned­bank Cup win­ner’s medal – – af­ter los­ing to Free State Stars in the fi­nal – but his per­for­mance this sea­son has been re­warded with a call-up. This comes at the back of the four nom­i­na­tions he re­ceived for the PSL Awards – Mid­fielder of the Year, Young Player of the Year, Player’s Player of the Year and Foot­baller of the Year.

The other PSL Awards nom­i­nees in­cluded in the Se­nior Men’s Na­tional Team are In­no­cent Maela and Siyanda Xulu (De­fender of the Year) – with the lat­ter mak­ing a re­turn to the Bafana Bafana squad af­ter a long ab­sence.

Kaizer Chiefs and Mar­itzburg United have the most play­ers in the squad – four each. Amakhosi has Bruce Bvuma, Siyabonga Ngezana, Meyiwa and Ryan Moon, while Ndlovu, Xulu, Lebo Maboe and For­tune Makaringe are all from United.

Bax­ter’s men as­sem­ble for camp on Satur­day, 26 May at 08h00 and will travel to Polok­wane on the same day.

Train­ing will only start on Sun­day (27 May).

South Africa re­ceived a bye in the first round and will only join the COSAFA CUP ac­tion in the quar­ter­fi­nal stage when they face the Win­ner of Group A on Sun­day, 3 June 2018.

Mada­gas­car, Mozam­bique, Co­moros and Sey­chelles are in Group A, while Botswana, An­gola, Mau­ri­tius and Malawi make up Group B. The matches will be played at three venues – Old Peter Mok­aba Sta­dium and Seshego Sta­dium. The fi­nal takes place on Sun­day, 9 June at the New Peter Mok­aba Sta­dium.

BAFANA BAFANA SQUAD LIST 2018 COSAFA CUP

26 MAY – 10 JUNE 2018

NO. PLAYER’S NAME CLUB

GOAL­KEEP­ERS:

1. Bruce BVUMA Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)

2.Riyaard PIETERSE Su­per­sport United FC (SA) 3.Khulekani KUB­HEKA Mamelodi Sun­downs FC (SA

DE­FEND­ERS:

4.Siyabonga NGEZANA Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA) 5.Mot­jeka MADISHA Mamelodi Sun­downs FC (SA) 6.Siyanda XULU Mar­itzburg United FC (SA)

7.Taariq FIELIES Cape Town City FC (SA)

8.In­no­cent MAELA Or­lando Pi­rates FC (SA)

MID­FIELD­ERS:

9.Wise­man MEYIWA Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)

10.Siph­e­sihle NDLOVU Mar­itzburg United FC (SA) 11.For­tune MAKARINGE Mar­itzburg United FC (SA) 12.Aubrey MODIBA Su­per­sport United FC (SA) 13.Jamie WEB­BER Su­per­sport United FC (SA) 14.Le­bo­hang MABOE Mar­itzburg United FC (SA) 15.Abed­nego MOSIATLHAGA Bid­vest Wits FC (SA) 16.Neo Gift LINKS Alas­siouty Sport FC (Egypt) STRIK­ERS 17.Gift MOTUPA Baroka FC (SA) 18.Lyle FOS­TER Or­lando Pi­rates FC (SA)

19.Ryan MOON Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)

20. Luther SINGH SC Braga B FC (Por­tu­gal)

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from South Africa

© PressReader. All rights reserved.