17

JULY 31 2017

Daily News - - SPORT - Mo­tor­sport Road run­ning Rugby Swim­ming Surf­ski Ten­nis

(USA un­less stated; par 72) – Jhonat­tan Ve­gas (Venezuela) 66 69 67 65; Charley Hoff­man 68 66 65 68 – Ian Poul­ter (Eng­land) 67 69 68 64 – Gary Wood­land 70 63 68 68 – Robert Gar­ri­gus 70 69 62 69; Tony Finau 69 67 66 68; Bran­don Hagy 65 68 69 68

– Kevin Chap­pell 65 69 66 71; Dustin John­son 67 69 68 67

– Sea­mus Power (Ire­land) 68 70 68 66; An­dres Gon­za­les 67 69 66 70; James Hahn 66 73 67 66; Sean O’Hair 69 68 70 65

– Kee­gan Bradley 67 69 72 65; JB Holmes 67 70 68 68; Pan Cheng Tsung (Chi­nese Taipei) 72 66 67 68; Matt Every 65 68 70 70; Vi­jay Singh (Fiji) 66 68 71 68

– Mar­tin Flores 66 66 72 70; Kramer Hickok 67 71 67 69; 68 67 67 72 Sam Saun­ders

Harold Varner III 69 65 69 72; Noh Se­ung-Yul (Korea) 69 67 71 68; Chez Reavie 67 69 69 70

– Nick Wat­ney 68 69 68 71; David Ling­merth (Swe­den) 67 70 68 71; Smylie Kauf­man 66 71 68 71

– Luke List 72 68 67 70; Blayne Bar­ber 9 68 72 68

– Danny Lee (New Zealand) 72 68 70 68; Jim Her­man 66 73 71 68; Ryan Ruf­fels (Aus­tralia) 67 67 68 76; Matt Kuchar 71 68 70 69; Tag Rid­ings 67 69 73 69; Hud­son Swaf­ford 65 72 71 70; Macken­zie Hughes (Canada) 67 69 74 68; Tom Hoge 71 68 70 69; Chad Camp­bell 66 69 68 75; Juan Se­bas­tian Munoz (Colom­bia) 69 69 71 69

– JT Pos­ton 69 71 69 70; Bubba Wat­son 66 73 71 69; Lee McCoy 68 71 67 73; Richy Weren­ski 67 71 70 71; Ricky Barnes 70 70 71 68; Daniel Sum­mer­hays 67 70 72 70 1. Se­bas­tian Vet­tel (Ger­many) Fer­rari 1:39:46.713 2. Kimi Raikko­nen (Fin­land) Fer­rari +00:00.908 3. Valt­teri Bot­tas (Fin­land) Mercedes 00:12.462 4. Lewis Hamil­ton (Eng­land) Mercedes 00:12.885 5. Max Ver­stap­pen (Nether­lands) Red Bull 00:13.276 6. Fer­nando Alonso (Spain) McLaren 01:11.223 7. Car­los Sainz Jr (Spain) Toro Rosso 1 lap 8. Ser­gio Perez (Mex­ico) Force In­dia 1 lap 9. Este­ban Ocon (France) Force In­dia 1 lap 10. Stof­fel Van­doorne (Bel­gium) McLaren 1 lap 11. Daniil Kvyat (Rus­sia) Toro Rosso 1 lap 12. Jolyon Palmer (Eng­land) Re­nault 1 lap 13. Kevin Mag­nussen (Den­mark) Haas 1 lap 14. Lance Stroll (Canada) Williams 1 lap 15. Pas­cal Wehrlein (Ger­many) Sauber 2 laps 16. Mar­cus Eric­s­son (Swe­den) Sauber 2 laps Driv­ers cham­pi­onship 1. Se­bas­tian Vet­tel (Ger­many) Fer­rari ......202 2. Lewis Hamil­ton (Eng­land) Mercedes....188 3. Valt­teri Bot­tas (Fin­land) Mercedes ........169 4. Daniel Ric­cia­rdo (Aus­tralia) Red Bull 117 5. Kimi Raikko­nen (Fin­land) Fer­rari ..........116 6. Max Ver­stap­pen (Nether­lands) Red Bull 67 7. Ser­gio Perez (Mex­ico) Force In­dia ......... 56 8. Este­ban Ocon (France) Force In­dia ....... 45 9. Car­los Sainz Jr (Spain) Toro Rosso ....... 35 10. Nico Hulken­berg (Ger­many) Re­nault ... 26 11. Felipe Massa (Brazil) Williams .............. 23 12. Lance Stroll (Canada) Williams ............ 18 13. Ro­main Gros­jean (France) Haas.......... 18 14. Kevin Mag­nussen (Den­mark) Haas ..... 11 15. Fer­nando Alonso (Spain) McLaren ...... 10 16. Pas­cal Wehrlein (Ger­many) Sauber ....... 5 17. Daniil Kvyat (Rus­sia) Toro Rosso ........... 4 18. Stof­fel Van­doorne (Bel­gium) McLaren.... 1 1. Mercedes ............................................... 357 2. Fer­rari ..................................................... 318 3. Red Bull .................................................184 4. Force In­dia .............................................101 5. Williams-Mercedes 41 6. Toro Rosso .............................................. 39 7. Haas ........................................................ 29 8. Re­nault.................................................... 26 9. McLaren .................................................. 11 10. Sauber...................................................... 5 Men 50 to 59: 1. Danny Robin­son 57:35 Men 60+: 1. Les Burnard 64:21 Ju­nior: 1. Siyabonga Sit 50:08 Open Ladies 12km: 1. Seben­zile Dlamini 60:59; 2. Hap­pi­ness Dlomo 61:59; 3. Zodwa Magidigidi 63:29 Ladies 40 to 49: 1. Nom­pumelelo Let­selta 69:09 Ladies 50 to 59: 1. Ntomb­i­fik­ile Mtungwa 67:21 Ladies 60+: 1. Rieka Fin­lay 76:32 Ju­nior: 1. Thobeka Bongeka 84:48 Open Men: 1. Bonginkosi Zwane 34:09; 2. Simphiwe Zulu 34:37; 3. Sipho Ng­congo 36:20 Men 35+: 1. Simphiwe Zulu 34:37 Men 50 to 59: 1. Michael Ndlovu 40:02 Men 60+: 1. Bongani Ndlovu 49:58 Ju­nior Man: 1. Jab­u­lani Ma­jom­bozi 42:03 Open Ladies: 1. N Nwabisa 42:02; 2. Nokuthula Nt­shangase 43:19; 3. Slindile Chili 44:49 Ladies 35 +: 1. Iris Ndlovu 52:32 Ladies 50 to 59: 1. Mary Mwe­lase 53:41 Ladies 60 to 69: 1. Pat Fisher 62:19 Ju­nior: 1. Nelisilwe Shandu 57:05 10km Walk Men: 1. Ed­die Singh 1:17:59 10km Walk Ladies: 1. Celiwe Nd­aba 1:25:15 Lions 44 Hur­ri­canes 29 Cru­saders 27 Chiefs 13 West­ern Prov­ince 17 v Chee­tahs 30 Sharks 29 Pu­mas 0 Golden Lions 48 Gri­quas 43 Schools 1. Lilly King (USA) 29.40 2. Yuliya Efi­mova (Rus­sia) 29.57 3. Katie Meili (USA) 29.99 4. Ruta Meilu­tyte (Lithua­nia) 30.20 5. Jen­nie Jo­hans­son (Swe­den) 30.31 6. Sarah Vasey (Bri­tain) 30.62 7. Ari­anna Castiglioni (Italy) 30.74 8. Rachel Ni­col (Canada) 30.80 1. USA (K Baker, L King, K Wor­rell, S Manuel) 3:51.55 2. Rus­sia (A Fe­sikova, Y Efi­mova, S Chim­rova, V Popova) 3:53.38 3. Aus­tralia (E See­bohm, T McKe­own, E McKeon, B Camp­bell) 3:54.29 1. USA (M Gre­vers, K Cordes, C Dres­sel, N Adrian) 3:27.91 2. Bri­tain (C Walker-Heb­born, A Peaty, J Guy, D Scott) 3:28.95 3. Rus­sia (E Rylov, K Prigoda, A Pop­kov, V Moro­zov) 3:29.76 1. Chase Kal­isz (USA) 4:05.90 2. David Ver­raszto (Hun­gary) 4:08.38 3. Daiya Seto (Ja­pan) 4:09.14 4. Max Litch­field (Bri­tain) 4:09.62 5. Jay Lither­land (USA) 4:12.05 6. Ko­suke Hagino (Ja­pan) 4:12.65 7. Bran­donn Almeida (Brazil) 4:13.00 8. Richard Nagy (Slo­vakia) 4:16.33 1. Sarah Sjoe­stroem (Swe­den) 23.69 2. Ranomi Kro­mowid­jojo (Nether­lands) 23.85 3. Si­mone Manuel (USA) 23.97 4. Pernille Blume (Den­mark) 24.00 5. Ali­ak­san­dra Herasi­me­nia (Be­larus) 24.46 6. Liu Xiang (China) 24.58 6. Anna San­ta­mans (France) 24.58 6. Bronte Camp­bell (Aus­tralia) 24.58 1. Camille La­court (France) 24.35 2. Junya Koga (Ja­pan) 24.51 3. Matt Gre­vers (USA) 24.56 4. Jeremy Strav­ius (France) 24.61 5. Xu Ji­ayu (China) 24.74 6. Justin Ress (USA) 24.77 7. Pavel Sankovich (Be­larus) 24.83 8. Jonatan Kopelev (Is­rael) 24.85 1. Gre­go­rio Pal­trinieri (Italy) 14:35.85 2. Mykhailo Ro­manchuk (Ukraine) 14:37.14 3. Mack Hor­ton (Aus­tralia) 14:47.70 4. Gabriele Detti (Italy) 14:52.07 5. Hen­rik Chris­tiansen (Nor­way) 14:54.58 6. Sergii Frolov (Ukraine) 14:55.10 7. Wo­j­ciech Wo­j­dak (Poland) 15:01.27 8. Jan Micka (Czech Repub­lic) 15:09.28 Long Course: 1. Matthew Bouman & Wade Krieger 0:53:12.00 2. Hamish Love­more & Clin­ton Cook 0:54:11.91 3. Bai­ley De Fon­dau­miere & Gene Prato 0:54:16.32 4. Luke Nis­bet & An­ton Rencken 0:55:00.93 5. Richard Burn 0:55:09.59 6. Thomas Love­more & Ty­ron Ma­her 0:55:13.99 7. Her­man Chalup­sky & Colin Simp­kins 0:56:50.28 8. Richard Lowe & Cal­lam Davis 0:57:33.64 9. Shaun Bur­gin & Donna Win­ter 0:57:52.64 10. Lin­ton Hope & Bruce Wenke 0:58:52.41 Women: 1. Michelle Burn & Hay­ley Nixon 0:59:14.63 2. Jenna Ward & Kyeta Pur­chase 1:00:06.58 Short Course: 1. Zoog Haynes & Ty Haynes 0:36:34.91 2. Gabi Howarth & Lance Howarth 0:37:05.93 3. Sa­van­nah Van Rooyen & Siob­han Sharp 0:37:06.29 4. Ryan Roberts & Ross Roberts 0:39:51.86 5. Michael Shat­tock 0:40:14.55 6. Sanele Nxumalo 0:40:36.27 7. Duane Tay­lor 0:41:13.89 8. Al­lan Lawrie & Daniel Lawrie 0:41:33.78; 9. Emanuel Zaloumis & Morghan Flana­gan 0:41:39.61 10. Vic­to­ria Aad­nes­gaard 0:41:48.60 SUP 1. Matthew Swem­mer 0:44:56.78 2. Jaque­line Le­court De Bil­lot 0:49:04.55 3. Lande Wil­liamson 0:49:45.97 4. Shan­non Clark 0:52:11.63 5. Jon Ivins 0:52:35.28 6. Jeanne Grace 0:54:22.90 7. Karisa Grace 1:02:44.92 8. Rankin Grace 1:02:59.42 4-Fabio Fognini (Italy) beat Yan­nick Hanf­mann (Ger­many) 6-4 7-5 Leonardo Mayer (Ar­gentina) beat Flo­rian Mayer (Ger­many) 6-4 4-6 6-3 2-Peng Shuai (China) beat Nao Hib­ino (Ja­pan) 6-3 6-2

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from South Africa

© PressReader. All rights reserved.