POP QUIZ

Golf Digest (South Africa) - - The Golf Life -

Q:

An in­fre­quent – but some­times tense – rules episode hap­pens on the putting green in four-ball matches. Player A has a 10-foot putt for birdie, and his part­ner, Player B, has a five-footer for bo­gey, his ball on the same line as Player A. Their op­po­nents con­cede Player B’s bo­gey putt, not want­ing Player A to glean in­for­ma­tion on the break from his part­ner’s in­con­se­quen­tial putt. The ten­sion oc­curs when Player B ig­nores the con­ces­sion and putts any­way. What re­course, un­der the rules, do their op­po­nents have?

A:

If Player B elects to putt de­spite the con­ces­sion, and his part­ner re­ceives as­sis­tance from him do­ing so, Player A is dis­qual­i­fied from the hole. Player B’s bo­gey putt, hav­ing been con­ceded, stands as the side’s score for the hole (Decision 2-4/6).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from South Africa

© PressReader. All rights reserved.