DID YOU KNOW?

Golf Digest (South Africa) - - The Golf Life -

QSay you hit a ball that goes bound­ing down the cart­path. It’s pretty scuffed up, but there are no vis­i­ble cracks, and the ball is still as round as when you bought it. Can you re­place it dur­ing play on a hole?

ANo. A ball is not un­fit for play solely be­cause of scuff marks or scrapes, or the paint is dam­aged or dis­coloured (Rule 5-3). And re­mem­ber, if you li a ball to in­spect it to see if it’s too beat up to keep us­ing, do not clean it. If you do, it’s a one-stroke penalty.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from South Africa

© PressReader. All rights reserved.