Sport at a glance July to De­cem­ber 2016

Grocott's Mail - - SPORT -

1 July 2016

• Gra­ham­stown-born Spring­bok coach Al­lis­ter Coet­zee re­ceived a hero’s wel­come when he pa­raded through town. • St An­drew’s Prep hosted the 5th an­nual In­de­pen­dent Prep Schools’ Rugby Festival. Teams from across the coun­try took part.

8 July

• In­ter­na­tional squash play­ers helped coach­ing at the ex­hi­bi­tion of squash hosted at Kingswood Col­lege. • Kal­lie Calitz and Bresby du Preez (Al­bany Bowl­ing Club) won the Eastern Ar­eas Men’s Pairs for 2016, while Mar­lene Mitch­ener and Thelma du Preez were run­ners-up in the EA Ladies pairs. • Mar­lene Mitch­ener and An­drew Labuschagne (Al­bany Bowl­ing Club) won the Gareth Stephen­son Me­mo­rial Trust Novice Pairs in Port El­iz­a­beth.

15 July

• Grant Daly of Port El­iz­a­beth won the Pen­nypinch­ers Gra­ham­stown to Sea (G2C) mountain bike race. Graeme Col­lege pupil, Lloyd Vos takes sec­ond. • Eastern Prov­ince Cur­rie Cup coach Rob­bie Kemp­son tipped St An­drew’s cap­tain Sazi Sandi as a potential star on the rise, dur­ing the U18 Coca Cola Craven Week. • The Rhodes Univer­sity rugby team qual­ify for the Var­sity Shield, at the con­clu­sion of the 2016 Univer­sity Sport South Africa (USSA) Na­tional In­sti­tu­tional Men’s Rugby Cham­pi­onships in East Lon­don. • The Rhodes Univer­sity Net­ball Club placed tenth in Sec­tion C at the Univer­sity Sport South Africa (USSA) net­ball cham­pi­onship in the West­ern Cape. • Kingswood Col­lege stay­ers rugby side beat tour­ing Eton Col­lege from the UK 22-5. • For­mer Mary Wa­ters and Kingswood Col­lege pupil Rosko Spec­man has been in­cluded in coach Neil Pow­ell’s 12-man squad for the Rio Olympic 7’s rugby tour­na­ment. • Al­bany Bowl­ing Club won the Port Al­fred GBS Mixed 4’s bowl­ing day, made up of Bresby du Preez, Mar­lene Mitch­ener, Billy Krige and Stan Long.

22 July

• The Gra­ham­stown Area Golden Games, for se­nior ci­ti­zens over the age of 60, takes place at the Oval. A team is se­lected for the Sarah Baart­man Dis­trict Golden Games. • At the age of 17, the Dioce­san School for Girls head girl San­disiwe Ta­bata has been se­lected for the South African U21 women’s hockey team. The side will par­tic­i­pate in the Ju­nior World Cup in Chile in De­cem­ber. San­diswe was cap­tain of the South African U18 side which took part in a test se­ries against Aus­tralia. • Ross Vides of St An­drew’s Col­lege rep­re­sented the South Africa U18A hockey side in a se­ries against the Aus­tralian U17 side. • Luke Hob­son and Peter Thar­ratt (South Africa U18B hockey) played against their St An­drew’s Col­lege team-mate, Peter Jarvis (SA U16A), in a tour­na­ment in­volv­ing their teams plus the SA U16B side and Namibia U18A. • Ja­son Meaton fin­ished sec­ond at the J-Bay Wind­farm Mountain Bike Classic 85km. • Mbo­bela Ag­co­bile of Archie Mbolekwa Pri­mary School rep­re­sented Al­bany at the U12 Eastern Cape Pri­mary Schools’ Sub Union Rugby Tour­na­ment. • Si­mamkele Mnya­mana of Archie Mbolekwa Pri­mary School rep­re­sented Eastern Prov­ince U13 soc­cer side at the provin­cial tour­na­ment in Dur­ban.

29 July

• St An­drew’s Col­lege Grade 10 pupil, Peter Jarvis was awarded the U15 Player of the Tour­na­ment tro­phy at the Cricket South Africa Am­a­teur Awards 2016 break­fast at the Wan­der­ers in Jo­han­nes­burg. • Dave Martin will serve as an of­fi­cial for Archery dur­ing the 2016 Par­a­lympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. • Lesley Sauls and Jo­han Botha win the se­niors and masters cat­e­gories re­spec­tively at the Des­patch Classic body build­ing champs. • De­spite beat­ing ta­ble-top­ping PE Po­lice 1514, Gra­ham­stown Brumbies nar­rowly missed out on the quar­ter-fi­nals of the Grant Chal­lenge Cup Top 10.

5 Au­gust

• 41 run­ners took to the Pam Gold­ing Olden­bur­gia Trail Run 30km. • Kingswood’s 1st XV sur­vived a scare from Graeme Col­lege be­fore win­ning 26-19. • Mzwa­bantu Nesi of Run/Walk For Life Ath­let­ics Club fin­ished the Washie 100 Miler in fifth position over­all. • East Cape Sho­tokan-Ryu (Gra­ham­stown) emerged as win­ners at the 10th an­niver­sary edi­tion of the SECKO Karate Cham­pi­onships at the Fish River Sun Ho­tel. Joza Karate Club fin­ished sec­ond. • Court­ney Trow of Kingswood Col­lege is awarded the Heather Hob­son Shield for the 2016 hockey player of the year, the Luntu Ntoko Cup for the cap­tain of the first team and a head­mas­ters cer­tifi­cate for reach­ing 100 caps in Kingswood 1st team.

12 Au­gust

• Rhodes Univer­sity, African Con­nec­tion and Univer­sity of Fort Hare’s 1st women’s soc­cer teams played friendly soc­cer games to cel­e­brate Women’s Day. • The A Team won the Gen­der Week net­ball tour­na­ment, open to all gen­ders. • Ge­orge Nt­shiliza and Ntombesintu Mfunzi (both from Port El­iz­a­beth) won the men’s and women’s ti­tle re­spec­tively at the Spar Oak Cot­tage Mountain Drive Half Marathon.

19 Au­gust

• The Sarah Baart­man Schools Cross-Coun­try Cham­pi­onships was hosted in Gra­ham­stown, with over 300 pupils tak­ing part. • Rhodes Univer­sity fin­ished last in the an­nual Eastern Cape In­ter-Var­sity com­pe­ti­tion, hosted at Nel­son Man­dela Met­ro­pol­i­tan Univer­sity. • DSG 1st hockey team took third place in the Spar Eastern Cape School­girls Hockey Chal­lenge at Woodridge. • The Makana Natural Body­build­ing and Fit­ness Club held its Bat­tle of the Giants, which dou­bled as the club’s cham­pi­onships.

26 Au­gust

• Abu Dhabi are crowned Rhodes In­ter­nal Soc­cer league cup cham­pi­ons for 2016, af­ter beat­ing Cory Matthews on penal­ties in the fi­nal. • Hea­thens earn a 16-11 win over Dream, and the ti­tle of Rhodes in­ter­nal league cham­pi­ons for 2016. • The Al­bany Bowl­ing Club team of Gwen Bartlett, Mar­lene Mitch­ener and Mar­lene Ja­cobs won the Eastern Ar­eas Ladies trips fi­nals. • Branston be­comes the first dog to fin­ish his 50th parkrun at the Gra­ham­stown parkrun, to­gether with his owner Ryan Bru­ton. • Toni Raf­ferty wins gold in the 100m freestyle (with a new EP record), 50m freestyle and 50m but­ter­fly at the Ned­bank Madibaz gala in Port El­iz­a­beth. • The Kingswood Col­lege U11A net­ball side re­mained un­beaten dur­ing the 2016 sea­son.

2 Septem­ber

• Nathaniel Nyaluza beat Ntaba Maria 20-19 to win the U15 Al­bany High Schools’ fi­nal. Mary Wa­ters High School beat Nathaniel Nyaluza in the U18 fi­nal. • Rhodes Univer­sity Great Field re­ceives new flood lights in time for the 2017 Var­sity Shield. New flood lights are also erected at Prospect Field. • Gra­ham­stown Parkrun cel­e­brated their 100th an­niver­sary. • Golden Chiefs (Alexan­dria) beat Cory Matthews 4-2 in the fi­nal of the Rhodes Univer­sity Hu­man Ki­net­ics and Er­gonomics / Sakhu­lut­sha Soc­cer De­vel­op­ment Academy soc­cer tour­na­ment. • The Al­bany Bowl­ing Club team of Stan Long, Billy Krige and An­drew Labuschagne fin­ished sec­ond in the Eastern Ar­eas men’s trips fi­nals. • Ja­son Meaton wins the Hay­terdale Classic 65km mountain bike race, a few weeks af­ter fin­ish­ing the Trans Bavi­aans 230km mountain bike race with team­mate Der­rick Lot­ter­ing.

9 Septem­ber

• Three Mfuzo Box­ing Camp mem­bers were crowned cham­pi­ons in their di­vi­sions at a na­tional box­ing event. • Rhodes Univer­sity Rugby Club an­nounced its 41-man pro­vi­sional Var­sity Shield squad ahead of the 2017 tour­na­ment.

16 Septem­ber

• Rhodes Univer­sity men’s and women’s team both take sil­ver in the Univer­sity Boat Race. • The DSG 1st bas­ket­ball side won the EP Comets U18 bas­ket­ball com­pe­ti­tion in Port El­iz­a­beth. • Joza Karate Club hosts its In­ter Club karate tour­na­ment. • Misty Weyer com­pletes the Ul­tra-Trail du Mont Blanc Race. • Uzu Nyanda, Devon Barnard and Jono Braans shared the Tim Muir­head tro­phy for Rhodes rugby’s player of the year at the Rugby Club’s awards din­ner. For­mer Spring­bok hooker De­larey du Preez was the guest speaker.

23 Septem­ber

• Gra­ham­stown Bowl­ing Club hosts the Bar­clays Whisky White­side Tro­phy. • The Ann Bandey Shield girls’ ath­let­ics meet­ing in­cludes Mary Wa­ters to be­come a quad­ran­gu­lar event, along­side VGHS, DSG and Kingswood. •Sakhu­lut­sha Soc­cer De­vel­op­ment Pro­ject se­nior team win the Makana Lo­cal Foot­ball As­so­ci­a­tion, Premier League, thus been pro­moted to the re­gional league for the 2016/2017 sea­son. • For­mer Sprinbbok cap­tain Jean de Vil­liers is an in­vited guest to speak to the St An­drew’s pupils.

30 Septem­ber

• The sec­ond an­nual Com­rade Ike Soc­cer Tour­na­ment is won by Makana Rhini United who edged Makana Pil­lars 5-4 on penal­ties in the fi­nal. • Graeme Col­lege 1st team crick­eters Ni­cholas Zim­mer­man (128 not out) and Mark Amm (95 not out) en­joyed a 190 run partn­er­ship against Wes­ter­ing. • Ste­fan Botha makes 145 not out for the Graeme 2nd cricket team against Wes­ter­ing, as Liam Agnew took 5 wick­ets for 1 run. • Gar­win Damp­ies makes 162 not out for the Graeme U14A cricket side against Wes­ter­ing. • St An­drew’s Col­lege fin­ish third in the 99th an­nual Hirsch Shield ath­let­ics meet­ing, hosted at St An­drew’s. • Toni Raf­ferty of DSG wins the women’s sec­tion of the 5km Rhino Run in Ken­ton.

7 Oc­to­ber

• Jo­han Botha, Lesley Sauls, and Nt­sikelelo Xal­a­bile were se­lected for the South African na­tional body build­ing team for the UIBBN World Cham­pi­onships in Bel­gium, at the con­clu­sion of the South African Natural Body­build­ing As­so­ci­a­tion (Sanba) Cham­pi­onships at Graeme Col­lege. • Wade Ack­er­mann of St An­drew’s Col­lege is se­lected for the Schools Wa­ter Polo South African team to take part in the Tri Na­tions with Aus­tralia and New Zealand in De­cem­ber.

14 Oc­to­ber

• Lower Sax­ony Women’s Foot­ball club from Ger­many lose 1-4 to a com­bined Sarah Baart­man dis­trict and Nel­son Man­dela Metro women’s side (Clus­ter 3) at Miki Yili Sta­dium. • Toni Raf­ferty (15) and John Ma­ree (18) qual­i­fied for Se­nior Na­tion­als, Court­ney Repinz (13) and Toni swam qual­i­fi­ca­tion times for the SA Ju­nior Na­tion­als, at the Aquabear In­vi­ta­tional Gala in Port El­iz­a­beth. • Graeme Col­lege pupil, 14-year-old An­drew McCallum, is se­lected to rep­re­sent South Africa in the Biathle World Cham­pi­onships in the US. • Graeme Sch­meldt of the Rhodes Univer­sity Ri­fle Club se­cures over­all sil­ver in the C-Class of the South African Tar­get Ri­fle As­so­ci­a­tion’s Free State Cham­pi­onships in Bloem­fontein.

21 Oc­to­ber

• Hedge­hogs claimed vic­tory in the 2016 Rhodes In­ter­nal Premier League (RIPL) T20 cricket, beat­ing Platy­pusses by six wick­ets in the fi­nal. • Mfuzo Box­ing Camp host a box­ing tour­na­ment to cel­e­brate their 21st an­niver­sary. • Mfuzo Box­ing Camp mem­bers earn three gold medals at the provin­cial cham­pi­onships in Quzeni Vil­lage. • Mzwandile Matebese (Joza Karate Club) wins the Vet­eran Men’s Black Belt Shobu San­bon Ku­mite Cat­e­gory at the 2016 WUKF Africa In­vi­ta­tional and Saska Na­tional Cham­pi­onships held at the Fish River Sun Ho­tel.

28 Oc­to­ber

• Luba­balo Bokuva of Al­bany Saints and Sin­ners and Lau­ren Ranger of Born to Run win the men’s and women’s races at the Rap­portry­ers/ Hoërskool PJ Olivier Fun Run last night. • Makana Dance Sport mem­bers win 11 medals at the Eastern Cape Cham­pi­onship in East Lon­don. • Three St An­drew’s Col­lege row­ing crews trav­elled to Bos­ton US to com­pete in the 52nd An­nual Head of the Charles In­ter­na­tional Re­gatta.

11 Novem­ber

• Kingswood Col­lege host its an­nual U13 Girls’ Wa­ter Polo Festival. • Ja­son Meaton fin­ishes sec­ond in the Steel­tek Classic 60km mountain bike race in Port El­iz­a­beth, a week af­ter win­ning the Thomas River MTB Classic 65km. • An Al­bany Bowl­ing Club team wins the Gra­ham­stown Per­sonal Trust Classic, hosted at the Gra­ham­stown Bowl­ing Club

18 Novem­ber

• Gra­ham­stown Bowl­ing Club wins the an­nual Al­bany Mixed 4’s Classic bowls tour­na­ment, hosted at the Al­bany Bowl­ing Club. • Ja­son Meaton was over­all win­ner of the Trans Elands Two Day MTB Stage Race on the banks of the Gam­toos River. • Team Rebels were over­all win­ners of the 2016 Pick n Pay Al­bany Night Bowls Tour­na­ment, hosted at the Al­bany Bowl­ing Club. • Grant Wolff of Al­bany Saints and Sin­ners Multi Sports Club was over­all win­ner at the re­cent Zu­urberg Mountain Inn 15km run. Kerry Longhurst was sec­ond woman home.

25 Novem­ber

• Ver­ries United net­ball team were crowned cham­pi­ons of the Fabian Juries Com­mu­nity Fun Day, net­ball tour­na­ment. Cel­lotape were crowned the rugby 10s Cham­pi­ons. • Dave Martin caught the heav­i­est fish of the day and had the heav­i­est bag at the Al­bany Angling As­so­ci­a­tion’s out­ing at Set­tlers Dam. • The Gra­ham­stown Rid­ing Club hosted the South African Show Jump­ing Na­tional Chal­lenge.

2 De­cem­ber

• Nt­sikelelo Xal­a­bile and Lesley Sauls re­turned from the UIBBN World body build­ing cham­pi­onships, Sauls fin­ished 4th, while Xal­a­bile fin­ished 7th in their re­spec­tive cat­e­gories. • South West­ern Dis­tricts is in­cluded in the in­ter-provin­cial wa­ter polo fix­ture be­tween Eastern Prov­ince Schools wa­ter polo and Bor­der Schools, which took place in Gra­ham­stown. • Yanya Yekani (U13), Khanya Ndok­weni (U15) and Player of the Sea­son (U17) are named Player of the Sea­son re­spec­tively at the Sophia Young Stars soc­cer academy prize giv­ing. • Melvin Ba­nies is named the Se­nior Sports­man of the Year at the Swal­lows Rugby Club awards. • Gwen Bartlett and Mar­lene Mitch­ener shared the Ladies Player of the Year, while Stan Long was the Men’s Player of the Year at the Al­bany Bowl­ing Club prize giv­ing. • Me­gan Hob­son fin­ishes third in the 40 to 49 cat­e­gory of Port El­iz­a­beth’s Stan­dard Bank 5150 Nel­son Man­dela Bay. • Gwen Bartlett (Al­bany BC) and Mal­colm Grant (Gra­ham­stown BC) are crowned the Champion of Cham­pi­ons, played at the Kowie Bowl­ing Club. • Jenny Em­slie sinks a hole-in-one on the 13th hole of the Bel­mont Golf Club to be­come the first woman to achieve the feat at the Bel­mont.

9 De­cem­ber

• Span­ish foot­ball league LaLiga part­ner with the New Year’s Cup Tour­na­ment, tak­ing place in Gra­ham­stown from 16 to 31 De­cem­ber. • Aviwe Wot­shela was named Player of the Sea­son at the African Con­nec­tion awards. • Le­clue Smith is named Brumbies Player of the Year at the clubs awards. Lesley Sauls was guest speaker. • Mal­i­bongwe Mbelu is named Male Run­ner of the Year, while Jene Ban­field and Terri-Lynn Pen­ney share the Fe­male Run­ner of the Year ward at the Run/Walk For Life Ath­let­ics Club awards. • The Al­bany Anar­chists were crowned Gra­ham­stown Open Ri­fle Cham­pi­ons 2016.12.13 • Gra­ham­stown swim­mers earn 40 medals at the Nel­son Man­dela Bay Aquat­ics gala in Port El­iz­a­beth. Com­piled by Stephen Pen­ney

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from South Africa

© PressReader. All rights reserved.