CSA tour­na­ment teams an­nounced

Post - - Sport -

OVER the peak of the sum­mer cricket sea­son teams from the un­der-13 to un­der-19 age groups will be in ac­tion in var­i­ous parts of the coun­try. The KwaZulu-Na­tal Cricket Union and the KwaZulu-Na­tal In­land Cricket Union re­cently an­nounced their pro­vin­cial teams for Cricket South Africa’s up­com­ing na­tional week tour­na­ments.

The flag­ship school’s week is the Un­der-19 Coca-Cola Khaya Ma­jola Cricket Week that will take place in Jo­han­nes­burg. The week will de­ter­mine who is se­lected for the SA Schools and SA Schools Colts sides.

Glen­wood High School will have the most rep­re­sen­ta­tives with five play­ers, while Westville, North­wood and Kearsney have got two play­ers each.

The KwaZulu-Na­tal In­land Cricket Union’s Un­der-19 side has four play­ers from Hil­ton Col­lege, three from Michael­house and Mar­itzburg Col­lege, two from Msimude High and one from Vry­heid High School.

“I want to con­grat­u­late all of the boys and girls se­lected for the KZN pro­vin­cial teams,” KZN Cricket chief ex­ec­u­tive, Hein­rich Strydom said, “Go and rep­re­sent us with pride and pas­sion. Write your names in his­tory and come back know­ing that you did all in your power to be the best you pos­si­bly could be. We at KZN Cricket back you all the way!” CSA U13 Boys Week, De­cem­ber

11–15, Oudt­shoorn KwaZulu-Na­tal In­land: Nathan Beau­mont, Luc Benken­stein, Jeremy Foss, Wandile Gcuma, Sha­heen Hoosen, Ol­wethu Kweyama, Rob­bie Lawrence, Sbonga Mnchunu, Ja­son Muir­head, Thabiso Ndlela, Kamo­h­elo Rathepe, Luke Wat­son, Zimele Zuma, Minenhle Magubane (Head Coach), Sashen Do­rasamy (As­sis­tant Coach), Ash­ley Sokaloo (Man­ager).

KwaZulu-Na­tal: Andile Wanda, Lu­tendi Tsan­wani, Khulekani Mse­leku, Sau­rav Door­gaper­shad, Ro­mashen Pil­lay, Tris­tan Naicker, Ross Mont­gomery, Matthew Bergset, Tris­tan Ros­souw, Jake Carstens, Ivan Lockem, Sagel Ra­jaku­mar, Matthew Wil­son, Siyabonga Gumede ( Head Coach), Kuben Gounder (As­sis­tant Coach), San­jay Goven­der (Man­ager). CSA U15 Week, De­cem­ber 8–12,

Bloemfontein KwaZulu-Na­tal In­land: Ethan Bain, Colby Dyer, Kent Goedeke, Michael King, Sanele Mbatha, Sanele Mdingi, Kyle Moodley, Jared Meir­ing, Than­dol­wami Ndlovu, Mak­abongo Ng­cobo, Akhona Thusi, Roland Van Der Berg, Humphrey Van Der Merwe, Yusuf Ab­dulla (Head Coach), Lucky Dladla (As­sis­tant Coach), Ben­nie Olivier (Man­ager)

KwaZulu-Na­tal: Kiaron Gopal, Bryden Sambhu, Thu­lani Chiliza, Ndu­miso Xolo, Ethan Matkovich, Bandile Ng­cobo, Jean-Luc Tal­bot, Fabian Naidoo, Joshua Stride, Matthew Mur­ray, Them­bela Sibisi, Troy Botha, Cade Carmichael, Ken­neth Ma­funga (Head Coach), Bheki Ny­athikazi (As­sis­tant Coach), Patrick Wind­sor (Man­ager). CSA U17 Boys Week, De­cem­ber

13 – 17, East Lon­don KwaZulu-Na­tal In­land: Mike Sclan­ders, An­dre Brad­ford, Rob­bie McGaw, Michael Brown­lee, Michael Booth, Cameron Hol­loway, Thabiso Zondi, Andile Zondi, Gift Mokoena, Kanya Dan­dala, Nkosi Nt­suntsha, Nathaniel Ben­jamin, Subi Sekaw­able, Yusuf Ab­dulla (Head Coach), Jomo Mbili (As­sis­tant Coach), Quin­tie Naude (Man­ager).

KwaZulu-Na­tal: Juan­dre Viljoen, Samkelo Gasa, Mh­lengi Ndaba, Pre­alin Naidu, Alex Pil­lay, Joshua Brown, Matthew Pol­lard, Si­mon Holmes, Won­der Mtolo, Sanele Mn­qayi, Carl He­u­nis, Ak­ilesh Beeput, Robert Koenig, Ken­neth Ma­funga (Head Coach), Ugasen Goven­der (As­sis­tant Coach), Sain­tJohn Piek (Man­ager).

CSA U17 Ru­ral Boys Week, De­cem­ber 10–14, Polok­wane KwaZulu-Na­tal: Tholinhlanhla Zungu, Wasim Salmaan, Rid­waan Mh­longo, Sizwe Ntanzi, Sanele Mthiyane, Owen Reddy, Abubaker Haf­fegee, Pri­vashin Mu­daly, Unathi Bomela, Re­naldo Smit, Mayur Lo­ganathan, Cade Wick­ham, Brin­ley De Bruin, An­ton Geringer (Head Coach), Happy Ndlovu (As­sis­tant Coach), Bright Nk­wanyana (Man­ager). CSA U19 Girls Week, De­cem­ber

10–14, Port El­iz­a­beth KwaZulu-Na­tal In­land: Alexan­dra Can­dler, Amanda Nom­valo, Dhiya Raghub­hur, Jenny Botha, Kethukhuthula Nt­shangase, Kayla High, Lisa McKen­zie, Mbali Kunene, Nobuhle Zuma, Nok­wanda Mav­im­bela, Sune Paw­son, Nom­cebo Ndada, Tiny Mt­shali, Richard Hlela (Head Coach), Gugu Ng­cobo (As­sis­tant Coach), Mar­lene Steenkamp (Man­ager).

KwaZulu- Na­tal: Jade De Figueredo, Court­ney Gounden, Kiara Fisher, Mbali Mabaso, Sitha­siselo Nde­bele, Phumelele Mthembu, Meg­gan Fourie, Lola Lee, Non­to­beko Yaka, Nosipho Yaka, Ntombize­sizwe Mn­gadi, Nonku­l­uleko Mlaba, Asamukele Kawu, Di­ne­sha Dev­narain (Head Coach), Kayleigh Tapp (As­sis­tant Coach), Pru­dance Gcabashe (Man­ager).

Coca-Cola Khaya Ma­jola U19 Week, De­cem­ber 17–21, Gaut­eng

KwaZulu-Na­tal In­land: Tom Price, Sean Gil­son, Fraser Jones, Sinothando Mkhize, Sphelele Mkhize, James Ritchie, Gareth Schreuder, Bran­don Mc­Mullen, Kamogelo Se­lane, Jay­den Gen­gan, Jared Camp­bell, Si­bonga Thabede, Mondli Khumalo, Mbasa Gqadushe (Head Coach), Dhanil Ma­haraj (As­sis­tant Coach), Nee­lan Iyavoo (Man­ager).

KwaZulu-Na­tal: Caleb Pil­lay, Tham­sanqa Khumalo, Matthew Mont­gomery, Andile Mogkakane, Luke De Vleig, Patrick McGrath, Nikhil Prem, Dae­len Fynn, Carl Jairaj, Kh­wezi Gumede, Lifa Ntanzi, Wil­liam Ma­so­jada, Ab­dul­lah Mo­hammed, Mduduzi Mbatha (Head Coach), Fabian Lazarus (As­sis­tant Coach), Sharmin Naidoo (Man­ager).

Among the coaches who will be in­volved with the KZN sides dur­ing the na­tional school cricket weeks are, from left, Di­ne­sha Dev­narain, Fabian Lazarus and Yusuf Ab­dulla

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from South Africa

© PressReader. All rights reserved.