SQUADS

The Star Early Edition - - SPORT -

AL­GE­RIA

Goal­keep­ers: Rais Ouhab M’bolhi (An­talyas­por, Turkey), Ma­lik As­se­lah (JS Kabylie, Al­ge­ria) and Chemsed­dine Rah­mani (MO Be­jaia, Al­ge­ria)

De­fend­ers: Mokhtar Belkhiter (Club Africain,Tu­nisia), Mo­hamed Ra­bie Mef­tah (USM Al­ger, Al­ge­ria), Aissa Mandi (Real Betis, Spain), Hicham Belka­roui (Esper­ance, Tu­nisia), Li­as­sine Cadamuro (Servette Geneva, Switzer­land) , Mo­hamed Benyahia (USM Al­ger, Al­ge­ria), Ramy Bense­baïni (Stade Rennes, France), Faouzi Ghoulam (Napoli, Italy), Djamel and Ed­dine Mes­bah (FC Cro­tone, Italy)

Mid­field­ers: Adlène Gue­dioura (Wat­ford, Eng­land), Saphir Taïder (Bologna, Italy), Na­bil Ben­taleb (Schalke 04, Ger­many), Me­hdi Abeid (Di­jon, France), Yassin Brahimi (FC Porto, Por­tu­gal) and Rachid Ghez­zal (Olympique Lyon, France)

For­wards: Is­lam Sli­mani (Le­ices­ter City, Eng­land), Riyad Mahrez (Le­ices­ter City, Eng­land), Hi­lal Soudani El Arabi (Di­namo Za­greb, Croa­tia), Bagh­dad Bouned­jah (Al Sadd, Qatar) and Sofi­ane Hanni (An­der­lecht, Bel­gium).

SENE­GAL

Goal­keep­ers: Khadim N’Di­aye (Horoya AC, Guinea), Ab­doulaye Diallo (Çaykur Rize­s­por, Turkey) and Pape Sey­dou N’Di­aye (ASC Niarry Tally)

De­fend­ers: Lamine Gas­sama (Alanyas­por, Turkey), Cheikh M’Bengue (Saint-Eti­enne, France), Kara Mbodj (An­der­lecht, Bel­gium), Zargo Toure (Lori­ent, France), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli, Italy) and Saliou Ciss (Va­len­ci­ennes, France)

Mid­field­ers: Idrissa Gana Gu­eye (Ever­ton, Eng­land), Cheikhou Kouy­ate (West Ham, Eng­land), Cheikh N’Doye (Angers, France), Pa­pak­ouli Diop (Es­panyol, Spain), Henri Saivet (Saint Eti­enne, France), Papa Alioune Ndi­aye (Os­man­lıs­por, Turkey) and Mo­hamed Di­ame (New­cas­tle, Eng­land)

For­wards: Sa­dio Mane (Liver­pool, Eng­land), Keita Balde Diao (Lazio, Italy), Moussa Konate (FC Sion, Switzer­land), Fa­mara Died­hiou (Angers, France), Mame Bi­ram Diouf (Stoke, Eng­land), Is­maila Sarr (Metz, France), Moussa Sow (Fener­bahce, Turkey)

TU­NISIA

Goal­keep­ers: Ay­men Mathlouthi (Etoile du Sa­hel, Tu­nisia), Rami Jridi (CS Sfax­ien, Tu­nisia) and Moez Ben Cher­i­fia (Esper­ance, Tu­nisia)

De­fend­ers: Ay­men Ab­den­nour (Va­len­cia, Spain), Ali Maaloul (Al Ahly, Egypt), Chamsed­dine Dhaouadi (Esper­ance, Tu­nisia), Hamdi Nagguez (Etoile du Sa­hel, Tu­nisia), Hamza Mathlouthi (CS Sfax­ien, Tu­nisia), Mo­hamed Ali Ya­coubi (Rize­s­por, Turkey), Siyam Ben Youssef (Caen, France), Sli­mane Kchok (CA Biz­ertin, Tu­nisia) and Zied Boughat­tas (Etoile du Sa­hel, Tu­nisia)

Mid­field­ers: Ahmed Khalil (Club Africain, Tu­nisia), Fer­jani Sassi (Esper­ance, Tu­nisia), Larry Azouni (Nîmes, France), Mo­hamed Amine Ben Amor (Etoile du Sa­hel, Tu­nisia), Naim Sl­iti (Lille, France), Hamza Lah­mar (Etoile du Sa­hel, Tu­nisia), Wahbi Khazri (Sun­der­land, Eng­land) and Youssef Msakni (Lekhwiya, Qatar)

For­wards: Ahmed Akaïchi (It­ti­had, Saudi Ara­bia), Saber Khe­lifa (Club Africain, Tu­nisia) and Taha Yas­sine Khenissi (Esper­ance, Tu­nisia)

ZIM­BABWE

Goal­keep­ers: Dono­van Bernard (How Mine, Zim­babwe), Tatenda Mku­ruva (Dy­namos, Zim­babwe) and Tak­abva Mawaya (Hwange, Zim­babwe)

De­fend­ers: Costa Nhamoinesu (Sparta Praha, Czech Repub­lic), Bruce Kangwa (Azam FC, Tan­za­nia), Elisha Muroiwa (Dy­namos, Zim­babwe), Hardlife Zvirekwi (Caps United, Zim­babwe), Os­car Machapa (AS Vita Club, Congo DR), Onis­mor Bhasera (Su­pers­port United, South Africa), Lawrence Mh­langa, Teenage Hadebe (both Chicken Inn, Zim­babwe) Mid­field­ers: Danny Phiri, Ku­dak­washe Ma­hachi (both Golden Arrows, South Africa), Wil­lard Kat­sande (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa), Khama Bil­liat (Mamelodi Sun­downs, South Africa), Mar­velous Nakamba (Vitesse Arn­hem, Nether­lands) and Tino­tenda Kadewere (Djuar­gar­dens, Swe­den) For­wards: Cuth­bert Mala­jila (Bid­vest Wits, South Africa), Evans Rusike (Mar­itzburg United, South Africa), Knowl­edge Mu­sona (KV Oos­tende, Bel­gium), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yi­fang, China), Mathew Rusike (SC Sfax­ien, Tu­nisia) and Tendai Ndoro (Or­lando Pi­rates, South Africa) Group Pre­dic­tion: 1st Sene­gal, 2nd Al­ge­ria, 3rd Zim­babwe and 4th Tu­nisia FIX­TURES Jan­uary 15: Al­ge­ria v Zim­babwe @ Stade de Franceville, 6pm Jan­uary 15: Tu­nisia v Sene­gal @ Stade de Franceville, 9pm Jan­uary 19: Al­ge­ria v Tu­nisia @ Stade de Franceville, 6pm Jan­uary 19: Sene­gal v Zim­babwe @ Stade de Franceville, 9pm Jan­uary 23: Sene­gal v Al­ge­ria @ Stade de Franceville, 9pm Jan­uary 23: Zim­babwe v Tu­nisia @ Stade de l’Ami­tie, 9pm

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from South Africa

© PressReader. All rights reserved.