SADEEPA STEALS THE LIME­LIGHT

All-is­land School Games

Daily Mirror (Sri Lanka) - - SPORTS - BY SUSIL PREMALAL

Promis­ing ath­lete Sadeepa Hen­der­son of Gate­way Col­lege Ra­ja­giriya stole the lime­light on the opening day of the 33rd All-is­land School Games Athletics Cham­pi­onships which be­gan at the Mahinda Rajapaksa Sports Com­plex in Diyagama yes­ter­day.

Sadeepa pro­duced an out­stand­ing per­for­mance to win the Gold Medal in the Un­der-16 Girls’ long jump fi­nal with an ef­fort of 5.66 me­tres.

This was eas­ily an im­proved per­for­mance from her pre­vi­ous ef­fort of 5.32m which was achieved at the John Tar­bet Ju­nior Cham­pi­onships in 2016.

Mean­while, Pe­he­sara Thenuja of Vi­jatha MMV Dick­wella had the sat­is­fac­tion of win­ning the first Gold Medal at this meet.

Thenuja pro­duced a pleas­ing per­for­mance to bag the Un­der-12 Boys’ High Jump event with an ef­fort of 1.41m.

Four fi­nals were post­poned due to bad weather and these events would be worked off to­day (12).

This year’s meet is con­ducted un­der five new age group cat­e­gories and ear­lier records will not be con­sid­ered for recog­ni­tion.

Re­sults (fi­nals): High Jump U-12 Boys’:

1. Pe­he­sara Thenuja (Vi­jatha MMV Dick­wella), 1.41m

2. Nipuna Man­odya (Maliyadeva Girls’ Col­lege Ku­rune­gala), 1.37m

3. Akitha Prasath Wi­je­siri (Gane­goda Ra­jas­inghe MV) 1.37m Long Jump U-12 Girls’:

1. Shi­hara San­damini (Good Shep­herd Con­vent Panadura) 4.55m

2. M. A. M. G. Ranas­inghe, (Ave Maria Con­vent Negambo) 4.53m

3. H. A. W. A. Da­hamdi (Pres­i­dent’s Col­lege) 4.27m

Triple Jump U-18 Girls’:

1. Sath­sara San­deep­ani (Pres­i­dent’s Col­lage) 12.01m

2. G. R. S. P. Karunanayaka (Dip­pi­tiya Ra­ja­giri MV) 11.81m

3. Prasadi Lak­shani (Holy Cross Col­lege Gam­paha) 11.40m High Jump U-20 Girls’:

1. Poorn­ima Jaya­mali Gu­narathna (Leeds In­ter­na­tional School–panadura) 1.68m

2. Randi Hi­masha Cooray (Gate­way In­ter­na­tional School Ra­ja­giriya) 1.56m

3. Shenali Weer­ap­pe­ruma (St. Lawrence’s BMV Colombo) 1.56m

Javelin Throw U-18 Boys’:

1. V. S. Rajapaksa (A. Rath­nayake MMV Walala) 56.20m

2. W. S. A. Fon­seka (St. Joseph Vaz Col­lege – Wen­nap­puwa) 54.37m

3. Charuka Ruk­shan (St. Mary’s Col­lege – Chi­law) 53.89m Long Jump U-16 Girls’:

1. Sadeepa Hen­der­son (Gate­way Col­lege Ra­ja­giriya) 5.66m

2. Sa­dini Kavee­sha (Vi­jitha MMV Dick­wella) 5.44m

3. Bhagya Nilmini (Vi­hara­gala MV Sooriyawewa) 5.36m

V. S. Rajapaksa in ac­tion Pix by Nisal Baduge

Ac­tion from the U-18 Girls’ 1,500m heats

Sadeepa Hen­der­son in ac­tion

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Sri Lanka

© PressReader. All rights reserved.