Bloom­ing bril­liant Ar­dr­ishaig Flower Show

Argyllshire Advertiser - - LEISURE -

THIS sum­mer’s poor weather may have been chal­leng­ing for some green­fin­gered gar­den­ers, but there was no sign of that at the Ar­dr­ishaig Flower Show.

Held on Fri­day Au­gust 18, the 66th an­nual show saw stun­ning ex­hibits from bud­ding new gar­den­ers to the cream of the crop ex­perts, and an ar­ray of tasty treats and crafty creations in the bak­ing and craft classes.

Com­mit­tee mem­ber Neil John MacLean com­mented: ‘ This year’s show re­ally has been ex­cel­lent. The com­mit­tee are de­lighted with the amount of en­tries and pro­duce on show.

‘The schools have re­ally ex­celled them­selves this year and it is great to have them in­volved, as they re­ally are the fu­ture of shows like this.

‘It has also been bril­liant to see the ded­i­ca­tion of gar­den­ers, with folk com­ing from fur­ther afield, even as far as Ben­der­loch, to en­ter.’

Re­sults:

Corona­tion Cup for the most points in the open sec­tion, classes 1-62 – Hugh McLeod.

Corona­tion Cup for roses, class 63 – San­dra Gal­braith.

Thomp­son Cup for the most points in dahlias, classes 69-79 – J Docherty.

Thomp­son Cup for the best fuch­sia no 95-96, am­a­teur–N J MacLean

Corona­tion Cup for the most points in the vegetable sec­tion, classes 104-130 –N J MacLean.

Corona­tion Cup for the most points in bak­ing and pre­serves, classes 131-162 – E Scott;

An­der­son Cup for the best sul­tana cake, class 142 – E Scott.

Craw­ford Cup for the best exhibit in show – Hugh McLeod.

Pres­i­dents Cup for most points in am­a­teur classes, classes 104-130 –N J MacLean.

Alice Wood Me­mo­rial Cup for the best exhibit in flo­ral art – I Souden.

Cather­ine Smith Me­mo­rial Tro­phy – I Souden.

Cup for the most points in flo­ral art, classes 1-6 – I Souden.

Colin Wil­son Me­mo­rial Quaich for car­na­tions, class 9 – NJ Mac Lean. Orm­sary Cup for the most points in bak­ing, classes 131-152 – E Scott.

Cup for the most points in pre­serves, classes 153-162 – E Scott.

Craw­ford Cup for school art – Alysha John­ston for Ar­dr­ishaig Pri­mary School.

She­lia Mac­In­tosh Me­mo­rial Tro­phy – I Souden.

Bob Sim­mers Me­mo­rial Tro­phy, chrysan­the­mums, class 7 – Hugh McLeod.

MacFar­lane Me­mo­rial Tro­phy, sweet peas, class 66 – He­len Hope.

Jeanie MacKen­zie Me­mo­rial Tro­phy, classes 173-186 – K Ballantine.

Archie J MacDon­ald Me­mo­rial Tro­phy, pan­sies, class 11 – San­dra Gal­braith.

Don­ald Moir Me­mo­rial Tro­phy – A Pear­son.

M Reid ME­mo­rial Tro­phy, glad­i­oli, classes 4-5 – Hugh McLeod.

Cup for best fuch­sia in the open sec­tion, classes 25-26 –N J MacLean.

Mil­len­nium Cup for the most points in show – Hugh McLeod.

Tommy Tyson Me­mo­rial Cup for best be­go­nia in show – Hugh McLeod.

A K Me­mo­rial Cup for the best shal­lots in show –N J MacLean.

Mervyn Kes­sell Cup for the most points in pho­to­graph sec­tion – A Brown.

Ar­dr­ishaig Com­mu­nity Coun­cil Cup for best Ar­dr­ishaig gar­den – Jamie O’May.

ACHA Di­a­mond Celebration Cup for best exhibit for am­a­teur classes 131-162 – E Scott.

Bal­liemore Youth Tro­phy – S Doy.

Red rosette for best exhibit in hor­ti­cul­tural sec­tion, classes 1-130 – Hugh McLeod

Red rib­bon for sec­ond best exhibit in hor­ti­cul­tural sec­tion, classes 1-130 –N J MacLean

Rosette for best exhibit non hor­ti­cul­tural sec­tion – A Wil­son

Rosette for flo­ral art sec­tion – 1 A Pear­son; 2 I Souden; 3 I Souden.

Rosette for most points in chil­dren’s sec­tion – G Small.

Rosette for most points in knit­ting sec­tion – K Ballantine.

Gar­den news top tray class –1 N J MacLean; 2 S Doy; 3 A MacFar­lane.

Gar­den news top vase – 1 San­dra Gal­braith; 2 N J MacLean; 3 S Doy. Spe­cial prizes: Cut flow­ers – class 21, be­go­nia – Hugh McLeod; Class 67, glad­i­oli – Hugh McLeod; Class 68, sin­gle glad­i­oli – Hugh McLeod; Class 82, asters – Fiona MacLach­lan; Class 83, an­tir­rhinums – S Doy; Class 85, scotch marigold – D Carrick; Class 87, pan­sies, 1 board – He­len Hope. Bak­ing: Class 143, choco­late log – E Scott; Mrs P MacLean, class 144, swiss roll – C Robert­son; Class 146, rhubarb tart – E Scott.

Vegetable sec­tion, am­a­teur: Class 110, car­rot 3 long – Hugh McLeod; Class 128, col­lec­tion of veg – A MacFar­lane.

Vegetable sec­tion, open: Class 44, round beet­root – Hugh McLeod.

Hand­i­craft sec­tion: Class 179, patch­work – A Wil­son; Best vase of herba­ceous plants in show – He­len Hope; Best onion in show – Hugh McLeod; Best pota­toes in show – Hugh McLeod; Best to­ma­toes in show – Fiona MacLach­lan; Best leeks in show – N J MacLean

08_a34ArdFlow­erShow04

Hugh McLeod was the star of the show.

08_a34ArdFlow­erShow03

San­dra Gal­braith from Car­radale had a very suc­cess­ful year, tak­ing home three first place prizes.

08_a34ArdFlow­erShow07

Jodie Cook was very im­pressed with gran­dad Neil John MacLean’s en­tries this year.

08_a34ArdFlow­erShow08

Gavin Small, of Lochgilp­head scored the most points in the chil­dren’s sec­tion.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.