OVER­SEAS

Athletics Weekly - - Results -

AUS­TRALIA

Mel­bourne, July 16

Men: 10km: 5 NICK EARL 30:15; 35 FRANKIE CON­WAY 31:51; 39 TOM CROUCH 32:03

BA­HAMAS

Com­mon­wealth Youth Games, Nas­sau, July 20-23 SAM BEN­NETT and Jack Sum­n­ers se­cured an English one-two at the Com­mon­wealth Youth Games in Nas­sau, Ba­hamas, se­cur­ing gold and sil­ver in the 110m hur­dles.

They clocked 13.71 and 13.85 re­spec­tively, with Den­vaughn Whymns win­ning bronze in front of home fans.

Pippa Ear­ley just missed out on a medal for Eng­land in the 100m hur­dles as she clocked 13.72 for fourth in a race won by Ja­maica’s Shanette Al­li­son in 13.26.

Also for Eng­land, Alex Bot­ter­ill led home team-mate Josh Allen as they claimed gold and bronze in the 800m, with re­spec­tive times of 1:52.22 and 1:53.09, as Jer­sey’s Wil­liam Brown placed sev­enth in 1:57.24.

Anna Burt claimed sil­ver in the girls’ race be­hind win­ner Carly Thomas of Aus­tralia, 2:05.04 to 2:05.31. Burt’s Eng­land team-mate Is­abelle Bof­fey fin­ished fourth in 2:06.67 and Erin Wal­lace was sixth in 2:08.30 af­ter her 1500m vic­tory.

In the longer event, Wal­lace pulled away in the clos­ing stages to win in a PB of 4:16.61, Wal­lace fin­ished ahead of Kenya’s Vi­ola Che­mu­tai, while Eng­land’s Anna Smith was fourth.

“When I crossed the line first, I just couldn’t be­lieve it,” said Wal­lace, who won bronze at last year’s Euro­pean Youth Cham­pi­onships in Ge­or­gia.

“I was so shocked be­cause af­ter 800m the lead­ers were so far ahead and I thought I would never catch them, but with 300m to go I started to think I could prob­a­bly do it.

“I never ex­pected to win. I knew ev­ery­one’s times were re­ally close and I was ex­pect­ing a fast race. It was just go­ing to be a ques­tion of who could hold on the long­est.”

Holly Mills took the long jump ti­tle for Eng­land.

Mills, who had been the Team Eng­land open­ing cer­e­mony flag­bearer, leapt 6.19m in the first round of the long jump com­pe­ti­tion for a mark that couldn’t be bet­tered on an evening when storms dis­rupted the ac­tion at the Thomas Robin­son Sta­dium.

“I can’t put the last few days into words,” said Mills. “First to carry the flag at the open­ing cer­e­mony and now to win gold, it’s been un­be­liev­able.”

Lucy Had­away joined her Eng­land team-mate on the podium af­ter jump­ing 5.90m for bronze.

Guernsey’s Alas­tair Chalmers was among the win­ners on the fi­nal day of the Games as he clocked 51.22 for a Bri­tish un­der-18 record to get 400m hur­dles gold ahead of Eng­land’s Sea­mus Der­byshire.

Aaron Sex­ton of North­ern Ire­land took 200m gold in 21.57, as bronze went to Eng­land’s Chad Miller, while North­ern Ire­land also got gold through Som­mer Lecky with 1.83m in the high jump.

There was a sil­ver in the mixed 4x200m as Miller, Vera Chinedu, Sam Ben­nett and Ge­orgina Adam ran 1.31.77 be­hind the win­ning team from the Ba­hamas, with Scot­land fourth.

In the mixed 4x400m an­other sil­ver was claimed by Eng­land as Bot­ter­ill, Am­ber An­ning, Emma Alder­son and Josh Faulds com­bined to clock 3.25.45 be­hind Aus­tralia.

Two more medals for Eng­land were won in the men’s 1500m as Josh Lay (3:49.35) and Luke Duffy (3:49.70) claimed sil­ver and bronze re­spec­tively be­hind win­ner John Mwangi Waweru of Kenya.

Sarah Omoregie im­pressed in the shot put as she broke the Bri­tish age­group record with 16.74m to se­cure sil­ver for Wales be­hind Canada’s Trin­ity Tutti with 17.82m, while her Welsh team-mate James Tom­lin­son also won sil­ver in the dis­cus with 60.11m.

Emma Howe threw 47.04m in the javelin to gain an­other bronze for Eng­land in a com­pe­ti­tion won by Uganda’s Josephine Joyce Lalam with 51.89m. Bethany Moule placed sixth with 43.27m.

There were two golds for Kenya in both 3000m races as Em­mac­u­late Chep­kirui clocked 9:25.20 and Ed­win Ki­plan­gat Bett 8:23.96. Eng­land’s Clau­dia Lance Jones ran 9:58.76 for sev­enth and Scot­land’s Naomi Lang 10:11.34 for 10th, while Adam Scott was fifth in 9:04.69 for Scot­land.

An­ning clocked an im­pres­sive PB of 53.68 to bag bronze in a 400m fi­nal won by Aus­tralia’s Bendere Oboya in 52.69. An­ning’s Eng­land team-mate Alder­son placed sixth in 54.90.

Shel­don No­ble of Antigua & Bar­buda won the long jump by 10 cen­time­tres with 7.64m, as Scot­land’s Alessan­dro Schenini fin­ished fourth.

The Ba­hamas ended their wait for a gold medal as they fin­ished first in the mixed 4x200m on the last day of com­pe­ti­tion. The Ba­hamian quar­tet fin­ished in 1:31.50 to beat Eng­land and Botswana, sil­ver and bronze medal­lists re­spec­tively. Som­mer Lecky clinched the girls’ high jump crown for North­ern Ire­land with a best at­tempt of 1.83m. Aus­tralia ended the ath­let­ics pro­gramme at Ba­hamas 2017 at the top of the medals ta­ble with 17, eight of which were gold. Men: 100: 0.0): 1 A Colthrust (TTO)

10.55. SF1: 4 A Clay­ton (SCO) 10.93.

Ht2: 1 Clay­ton 10.93. 200: 1 A Sex­ton (NIR) 21.57; 3 C Miller (ENG) 21.65;

7 F An­gus (SCO) 21.92. SF1: 3 Miller 21.76; 4 An­gus 22.09. SF2: 1 Sex­ton 21.83. Ht2: 4 An­gus 21.84. Ht3: 1 Sex­ton 21.93. Ht4: 2 Miller 21.76. 400:

1 K Luchembe (ZAM) 47.63. 800: 1 A Bot­ter­ill (ENG) 1:52.22; 3 J Allen (ENG) 1:53.09; 7 W Brown (JER) 1:57.24.

Ht1: 1 Bot­ter­ill 1:54.86; 5 I du Val (JER) 1:59.74. Ht2: 3 Allen 1:56.60. 1500: 1 J Waweru (KEN) 3:48.86; 2 J Lay (ENG) 3:49.35; 3 L Duffy (ENG) 3:49.70; 8 D Mullarkey (IOM) 3:57.61; 9 A Scott (SCO) 4:01.60. 110H: 1 S Ben­nett (ENG) 13.71; 2 J Sum­n­ers (ENG) 13.85. 400H: 1 A Chalmers (GUE) 51.22; 2 S Der­byshire (ENG) 52.00. HJ: 1 S Sza­lek (AUS) 2.11.

LJ: 1 S No­ble (ANT) 7.64; 4 A Schenini (SCO) 6.87. SP: 1 A Kolesnikoff (AUS) 19.76. DT: 1 C Bell (NZL) 63.17; 2 J Tom­lin­son (WAL) 60.11. JT: 1 N Van Rens­burg (AUS) 74.19; 7 D Baker (ENG) 60.63. Women: 100: 1 J Al­fred (LCA) 11.56; eq5 V Chinedu (ENG) 12.04. SF2: 3 Chinedu 12.14. Ht3: 2 Chinedu 12.20.

200 (-0.3): 1 R Day (AUS) 23.42; 4 G Adam (ENG) 24.30. SF2: 2 Adam 24.74.

Ht4: 1 Adam 24.51; 3 L Greig (SCO) 25.31. 400: 1 B Oboya (AUS) 52.69; 3 A An­ning (ENG) 53.68; 6 E Alder­son (ENG) 54.90; 8 D Pat­ter­son (NIR) 55.86. Ht1: 2 An­ning 54.42; 4 I Gal­lagher (GUE) 56.34.

Ht2: 5 S Porter (GUE) 56.76; 6 O Vareille (SCO) 57.22; 8 O All­but (JER) 58.82. Ht3: 1 Alder­son 54.61; 2 Pat­ter­son 55.54.

800: 1 C Thomas (AUS) 2:05.04; 2 A Burt (ENG) 2:05.31; 4 I Bof­fey (ENG) 2:06.67; 6 E Wal­lace (SCO) 2:08.30. Ht1: 3 Bof­fey 2:12.86; 4 N Reid (WAL) 2:13.00. Ht2: 1 Burt 2:10.37; 3 Wal­lace 2:10.52. 1500: 1 Wal­lace 4:16.61; 2 E Chep­kirui (KEN) 4:16.73; 4 A Smith (ENG) 4:17.99; 12 O Ma­son (ENG) 4:30.88. 3000: 1 Chep­kirui 9:25.20; 7 C Lance Jones (ENG)

9:58.76; 10 N Lang (SCO) 10:11.34.

100H (-1.7): 1 Chep­kirui 9:25.20; 4 P Ear­ley (ENG) 13.72. Ht1: 1 Ear­ley 13.73.

Ht2: 5 A McCauley (NIR) 14.26. 400H: 1 1 J Thomas (JAM) 59.40; 7 All­but 65.16.

Ht2: 5 All­but 67.51. HJ: 1 S Lecky

(NIR) 1.83. LJ: 1 H Mills (ENG) 6.19;

3 L Had­away (ENG) 5.90. SP: 1 T Tutti (CAN) 17.82; 9 S Vin­cent (ENG) 13.41.

DT: 1 Tutti 49.57. JT: 1 J Lalam (UGA) 51.89; 3 E Howe (ENG) 47.04; 6 B Moule (WAL) 43.27

BEL­GIUM

Heus­den, July 22 ADAM SCOTT gained a last-ditch world qual­i­fy­ing 5000m mark which saw him named as a late ad­di­tion for Bri­tain’s team. Scott ran 13:22.37 for fourth place in the B race. In the A race, Bahrain’s Birhanu Ye­mataw won in 13:09.93 though back in 15th, Andy Ver­non missed the qual­i­fy­ing mark by an ag­o­nis­ing 0.05 of a sec­ond.

Men: 200 (0.2): 1 C Greene (ANT) 20.59; 2 K Greaux (TTO) 20.62; 3 J Reus (GER) 20.77; 7 J Bor­lée 21.02; 400: 1 M Ce­de­nio (TTO) 45.56; 2 RABAH YOUSIF 45.74; 3 K Bor­lée 45.93; 4 L Boneva­cia (NED) 46.35; 5 D Bor­lée 46.43. 800:

1 W Tar­bei (KEN) 1:45.29; 2 A Kramer (SWE) 1:45.75. 1500: 1 D Tor­rence (PER) 3:36.88; 2 T Benitz (GER) 3:37.36; 3 R Hill (USA) 3:37.61; 4 I Kimeli 3:37.66;

5 Y Hiss Bachir (DJI) 3:37.69; 6 E

Jenk­ins (USA) 3:37.92; 7 J Gre­gorek

Erin Wal­lace: wins the 1500m

ti­tle at Nas­sau

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.