BY­RON’S A BELTER

En­cour­ag­ing signs at the De­vel­op­ment Championships in Lon­don

Boxing News - - Amateurs - Daniel Her­bert

THE Lon­don De­vel­op­ment Championships con­cluded at the Com­mu­nity Sports Cen­tre and the Class B stan­dards were par­tic­u­larly en­cour­ag­ing.

Is­ling­ton had both 56kgs win­ners. In Class A By­ron

Cox buck­led Saleem Humza (West­side), with a right at the end of round one then stag­gered him with a left hook for a count, and the stop­page, late in round two.

In Class B south­paw Scott Smart out­worked club­mate Jiyan Oguz in qual­ity bout, al­though he was re­warded only with a split de­ci­sion.

An en­ter­tain­ing Class B 60 kgs af­fair saw Fisher’s Andres Manuel Lopez wear down Emmanuel Aly (Is­ling­ton), forc­ing two counts in the last for the towel to come in.

West­side had two win­ners, with Class A su­per-heavy Philip Toms crush­ing Deen Rose (Afe­wee) with a big right for a sec­ond-round KO, while Class B light-heavy Khara

Bal­raj dropped Aaron Nicely (Is­ling­ton) with a right in round one en route to a gru­elling split de­ci­sion.

Fair­bairn’s Joshua Gus­tave unan­i­mously outscored

Al­bie Warner in the Class B mid­dleweight fi­nal, but the Rep­ton boxer made him work for ev­ery point.

Lon­don meet the Com­bined Ser­vices in a pre-quar­ter-fi­nal at Spring­west Academy in Feltham on Sun­day (October 8, start 1pm).

RE­SULTS

(NB: Se­nior B 3 x 3s, all other bouts 3 x 2s. Semis in Feltham on Septem­ber 30, fi­nals only in Tot­ten­ham on October 1).

Ju­nior A: Semi-fi­nals: 48: Billy Adams (Da­gen­ham) outpd Amaan Khayer (Lans­bury) unan. 52: Stephen Rainey (Rep­ton) rtd Trevor Quil­li­gan (Northolt) 2nd. 57: Shail­heim Som­merville (Rep­ton) outpd Bradley Lake (Northolt) unan. 60: Hamed Samoun (Northolt) outpd Joshua Strong (Is­ling­ton) split. 66: Ray How­ell (Da­gen­ham) outpd Da­wood Noa­man (East Lon­don BA) split. 70: Jay Singh Basi (Fair­bairn) outpd Has­nan Ali (East Lon­don BA) split.

Ju­nior B: 50: John Stokes (Fair­bairn) outpd Char­lie Biggs (West Ham) split. 57: Joel Cle­men­tholder (Dou­ble Jab) bt Joseph Cronin (Is­ling­ton) dq. 60: Steve Mcdon­agh (Fair­bairn) outpd Javaun Bance (LCB) unan. 63: Martin Mcdon­agh (Fair­bairn) outpd Sami Ul­lah (All Stars) split. 66: Harvin­der Bansal (Fair­bairn) w/o Azaria Kabengeie (Miguels). 70: Jon O’don­nell (Hooks) outpd Jer­maine Adeniji (Dou­ble Jab) unan. 75: Tyreiq Campbell (Rep­ton) outpd Kye All­wood (Har­row) unan.

Fe­male A: 60: Semi-fi­nal: Ella Gil­bert (Is­ling­ton) outpd Clau­dia Wilmot-smith (Haringey) split.

Fi­nals: Gil­bert outpd Sid­ney Poole (LCB) unan. 64: Re­becca Eaves (LCB) stpd Nina We­ber (Is­ling­ton) 3rd. Se­nior A: 56: By­ron Cox (Is­ling­ton) stpd Saleem Humza (West­side) 2nd. 60: Semi-fi­nal: Ma­sood Ab­du­lah (Is­ling­ton) w/o Mo­hammed Ud­din (Lans­bury). Fi­nal: Ab­du­lah w/o Robert Baker (Dou­ble Jab). 64: Semi-fi­nals: Slav­isa Gegic (Is­ling­ton) outpd Saquib Khan (Rep­ton) unan, Dhaniel Ram (East Lon­don BA) outpd Ricky Aly (Dou­ble Jab) split. Fi­nal: Rham w/o Gegic. 69: Ti­mon Asiama (Cuban BA) outpd Eli­jah Eneg­benebho (Rep­ton) unan. 75: Semi-fi­nal: Chris Cun­ning­ham (Is­ling­ton) w/o Ivo Ca­ma­cho (IQ Neas­den). Fi­nal: Cun­ning­ham outpd Jor­dan Du­jon (West Ham) split. 86: Kheron Gilpin (Miguels) outpd Will Hamil­ton (Rep­ton) split. 91: Ri­cardo Powell (Miguels) outpd Shamar Clarke (Dou­ble Jab) unan. 91&: Semi-fi­nals: Philip Thoms (West­side) outpd Shey Teape (Dou­ble Jab) split, Deen Rose (Afe­wee) outpd Franklin Eze­be­unyi (Rep­ton) unan. Fi­nal: Thoms ko’d Rose 2nd.

Se­nior B: 56: Scott Smart (Is­ling­ton) outpd Jiyan Oguz (Is­ling­ton) split. 60: Andres Manuel Lopez (Fisher) stpd Emmanuel Ally (Is­ling­ton) 3rd.

64: Al­ston Ryan (Rep­ton) w/o Nu­man Hus­sain (Haringey). 69: Semi-fi­nals: Vil­ius Alisauskas (Rep­ton) outpd Jor­dan Mcin­tosh (Dou­ble Jab) split, Brahima Kposowa (Miguels) w/o Harka­mac Singh (Fair­bairn). Fi­nals: Ali­auskas bt Kposowa rtd 2nd. 75: Semi-fi­nals: Joshua Gus­tave (Fair­bairn) outpd An­drei Das­calu (Stone­bridge) split, Al­bie Warner (Rep­ton) outpd Ryan Ket­tle Miguels) split. Fi­nals: Gus­tave outpd Warner unan. 81: Khara Bal­raj (West­side) outpd Aaron Nicely (Is­ling­ton) split. 86: Jack Daly (East Lon­don BA) outpd Ma­teusz Szczep­kowski (Is­ling­ton) unan. 91: Tomiwa Mag­bag­be­ola (Fisher) w/o Mar­ius Blivo­vas (Lans­bury). 91&: Aaron Cenac-palmer (West Ham) w/o Te­mour Djauo­jan (Is­ling­ton).

DE­LIV­ER­ING POWER: Cox [left] pre­vails over Humza

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.