Smith wins sin­gles and dou­bles ti­tles

Buckinghamshire Advertiser - - SPORT -

only ended up with one tro­phy.

Af­ter team­ing up with hus­band Ste­wart to beat Jo Kil­bourn and Alec Pear­son in the vet­er­ans’ mixed dou­bles 6-0 7-6, she then lost to Kil­bourn in the sin­gles 6-0 6-2 be­fore she and part­ner Michelle Ryan went down 6-3 6-4 to Tanya Petty and An­to­nia Had­field in the dou­bles.

Olivia Scar­les had an TOM Smith served up a treat as he be­came a dou­ble cham­pion at the 105th Ger­rard’s Cross LTA Club Cham­pi­onships.

The LTA-qual­i­fied coach’s en­er­getic serve and vol­ley game was too much for Dave Sell­ers, beat­ing his op­po­nent 7-5 6-3 in the men’s sin­gles fi­nal be­fore team­ing up with Conor McHale to de­feat Sell­ers and Peter Sav­age in the dou­bles 6-4 7-5.

Wei­han Van Wyk man­aged to go one bet­ter than Smith, emerg­ing as a triple cham­pion.

The young­ster beat Henry Hunt 6-0 6-0 in the Road to Wim­ble­don B tour­na­ment, Noah Ri­ley 6-2 6-1 in the U12 sin­gles and fi­nally teamed up with Jack Car­ling to win the boys’ dou­bles against Hunt and Ri­ley.

Wil­liam Evans matched Van Wyk’s three tro­phies by dis­patch­ing Will Mercer 5-3 4-0 in the U10 Club Cham­pi­onships, team­ing up with Mercer to beat James Ma­son and Ed Hunt 5-3 4-2 in the U10 boys’ dou­bles and then de­feated sur­prise pack­age Ja­cob Mel­lows 5-3 4-2 in the U10 Road to Wim­ble­don fi­nal.

Rene Tay­lor was also in­volved in three fi­nals at last week’s event, but im­pres­sive day, re­cov­er­ing from a set down against Manasi Ku­mar to win the U12 girls’ sin­gles tro­phy 6-7 6-3 10-4 and then team­ing up with Sarah Ewart-Smith to de­feat Zoe Peters and the un­for­tu­nate Ku­mar in the dou­bles.

Olivia Ma­son fol­lowed her name­sake’s ex­am­ple, be­com­ing a dou­ble cham­pion in her own age group by tri­umph­ing over Ais­ling McCarthy in the U15 girls’ sin­gles, 6-4 6-1, and edg­ing past McCarthy and Laura Wil­son along­side part­ner Carys Evans in the dou­bles.

Herve de la Barre won the men’s vet­er­ans’ sin­gles, beat­ing Peter Sav­age on the way to the fi­nal, where he de­feated the aptly named Johnny El­der 6-3 6-2.

Sav­age and Ste­wart Tay­lor took the dou­bles at a can­ter, de­feat­ing El­der and his part­ner Peter Cook.

Freddy Crooks beat James Cairns 6-2 3-6 6-1 to take the U18 boys’ sin­gles ti­tle while Crooks and Cairns then teamed up to go a set and a break up against Dan Buck­eldee and Alex Hat­tam, be­fore crum­bling to a 6-7 6-3 6-3 de­feat.

Aneka Pa­tel had an aus­pi­cious day of ten­nis, first win­ning the U8 girls’ sin­gles ti­tle by beat­ing Am­ber Raz­zaq in the fi­nal 10-7 and then fin­ish­ing run­ner-up to Ar­gia Ser­vaes in the U9s.

In the boys’ sec­tion, Will Diver made it to the U8s fi­nal the hard way, de­feat­ing top seed Benji Or­rEwing be­fore dis­patch­ing Dex­ter Dalson in the fi­nal 10-3.

The Orr-Ewings had a tough time in the U9s as well with Ja­cob Mel­lows vic­to­ri­ous over Zac in the fi­nal 7-5 5-7 7-3 hav­ing de­feated Zac’s twin Eli­jah in the semi.

Con­trib­uted

PRIZE GUYS: (Stand­ing) Wiehan Van Wyk, Jack Car­ling, Raj Up­pal, James Eykyn, Noah Ri­ley and Henry Hunt. (kneel­ing) Ja­cob Mel­lows, Will Evans and Edward Hunt at the Ger­rards Cross LTC Club Cham­pi­onships

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.