U13s boys smash club record at road re­lays

Per­sonal best not enough to get Har­ri­ers gold medals

Buckinghamshire Advertiser - - SCHOOL REPORT - By Steve Parkin tms-sport@trin­i­tymir­ror.com

A NEW club record was set by Chiltern Har­ri­ers at the South of Eng­land Road Re­lays in Alder­shot on Satur­day.

The new mark was set by the U13s boys’ A team, who clocked 43.32 mins over four legs of 3k to take the sil­ver medals.

They were given a great start by first year An­gus Wil­liams, who brought the team home in fourth place in 10.42 mins, be­fore Cameron Reid went into a slight lead on leg two, run­ning 10.58, which Tom Hall main­tained on the third leg, man­ag­ing 11.10.

How­ever, although Ben Smith ran very well in a time of 10.33 on the fi­nal leg, he could not hold off the host’s fi­nal leg run­ner, who ran one of the fastest ever times on the course to just over­haul Chiltern and win by five seconds.

On the B team, Kris­tian Everiss (11.52), Tom Hunter (11.17), Tommy Davies (11.41) and Phoenix Everiss (11.58) came 19th out of 41, while the C team came 28th, cour­tesy of Harry Bran­don (12.43), Ed­ward Wat­son (11.34), Matt Clif­ford Porter (11.47).

The U13 girls fielded two in­ex­pe­ri­enced teams who did very well on the 2.3km course.

The A team of Beth Wel­ham (9.06), Emily Alder­son (9.30) and Alice Mof­fat (9.58) fin­ished 29th and the B team of Jess Pullen (9.42), Iso­bel Swann (10.39) and Mil­lie Hughes (10.10) were placed 57th out of 68.

The U15 girls have strength in

(12.11)

and

Seb depth this year and the three teams ac­quit­ted them­selves well, with the A team of Sophie Mor­ton (11.11), Scar­lett Wa­ger-Leigh (11.27) and Emily Ban­nis­ter (11.32) com­ing 13th out of 74.

The B team of Jess Orr (12.27), Orla Fawcett (11.56), and Robyn Watkins (11.51) fol­lowed them home in 32nd, while the C team of Sandie Pohlman (12.30), Emma Kaye (12.21) and Mimi Houli­hanBurne (13.30) were 55th.

There was a close tussle be­tween the Chiltern A and B teams in the U15 boys race, where the A team of Jake Alder­son (11.00), An­gus Deni­son-Smith (10.26), Will Brown (12.23) and Seb Mills (10.43) fin­ished 30th, just ahead of the B team of George Brown (11.10), Ethan Kidd (11.02), Ol­lie Pow­ell (11.23) and Oliver Jack­son (11.55) in 33rd.

There were also good ef­forts from the U17s, with the men, run­ning a 3.8km cir­cuit, 13th thanks to Will Perkin (13.01), Rob Hall (13.19), Richard Slade (13.20) and Toby Smith (13.35), while the women, run­ning 3km, were 20th.

A stun­ning run from Han­nah Mor­ton on the first leg brought the girls in third, and her time of 10.34 was the sixth best of the whole race. Han­nah Thear, with 12.40, and Katie Bench, with 12.28, were the sec­ond and third leg run­ners.

Last but not least were the se­nior women, who came in a com­mend­able 34th out of 59, an im­prove­ment of seven places and 52 seconds on their 2013 ef­forts.

Ali Young had a great first leg on the 3.8km cir­cuit, run­ning 14.36, and was fol­lowed in by Kirstie El­liot (16.02), Han­nah Ward­ley (16.19) and Sarah Needle­man (15.33).

Con­trib­uted

RECORD BREAK­ERS: Wil­liams and Ben Smith

Sil­ver medal win­ner Tom Hall, Cameron Reid, An­gus

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.