Year groups on big High after string of suc­cesses

Hopes of cup wins in hockey, netball and swimming

Buckinghamshire Advertiser - - SPORT - By Stella San­ders tms-sport@trin­i­tymir­ror.com

BEA­CONS­FIELD High School is cel­e­brat­ing sev­eral spec­tac­u­lar sport­ing achieve­ments.

At the fore­front are the netball teams, five of which are mak­ing good progress in na­tional cup com­pe­ti­tions.

The U12s and U13s are through to the last 16 of the School Sports Mag­a­zine Na­tion­als Cup, and the U14s, U16s and U19s all qual­i­fied for the Na­tional Schools Netball Com­pe­ti­tion Re­gional Fi­nals as county cham­pi­ons.

The U12s are: Jess Edmonds, Amelia Cousins, Anna Hearne, El­iz­a­beth Walker-More­croft, Ella Bradshaw, Flora Lock­ley, Alissa Merry, Sophie San­ders and Sana An­war.

The U13s are: Ella Pa­trick, Sahib Kaur, Lucy Ash­worth, Clau­dia Cousins, Kathryn Hewitt, Ginny Kucera, Mad­die Cough­lin, Lavinia Cham­pion and Annabelle Cowan.

The U14s are: Hat­tie Hepp­n­erLo­gan, Tay­lor High­sted, Issy High­sted, Emma Lewis, Jas­mine Lee-Dixon, Ami Robin­son, Ella Walsh, Katie San­ders and Imo­gen Smith.

The U16s are: Josie Kucera, Am­ber Bains, Anya Wood, Katie Bowen, Martha Stevens, Sadie Thomas, Bea Over­turf, Alex Taal, Lizzie Law­ley and Lau­ren Tor­ley.

The U19s are: Anna Carter Roberts, Ge­or­gia McKay, Han­nah Hall, Tash Pavelin, Re­becca Cam­bell, He­len Carter Roberts, Lola Com­rie, Kate Ban­nis­ter and Emma Cou­ves.

Bea­cons­field High’s U14 hockey side are also county cham­pi­ons, and will rep­re­sent Bucks in the re­gion­als of a na­tional tour­na­ment. They are the only state school team left in the com­pe­ti­tion.

The team is: Katei San­ders, Imo­gen Relf, Jess Edmonds, Imo­gen Smith, Ali­cia Fair­man, Selin Whittick, Issy Har­ris Evans, Maddy Pea­cock, Sophie Wil­lis, Ami Robin­son, Katie Webb, Katie Jur­don, Mia Lasocki, Eleanor Buck­ledee and Rochelle Moss.

The school’s se­nior freestyle and med­ley re­lay teams both qual­i­fied for the ESSA Na­tional Fi­nals at the 2012 Olympic pool by be­ing one of the 16 fastest teams in the coun­try.

The se­niors are: Polly McGrath, Tilly Thuringer, Sarah Collin, Molly Sim­mons and Emily Hes­lop; the ju­niors are: May McKenny, Har­riet McGrath, Beth Cun­liffe and Zoe Jack­son.

The year eight girls’ foot­ball team at The Bea­cons­field School (pic­tured, in­set) won all their group games be­fore beat­ing Sir Wil­liam Bor­lase 3-2 on penal­ties in the fi­nal to win the Wy­combe Wan­der­ers Tour­na­ment.

The team was: Rosie Shep­herd, Sam Mcken­zie, Erin Bai­ley, Tayla Reay, Ab­bie Jen­nings, Ari­anna Li­cursi, Ali­cia Stocke and El­lie Wilkin­son.

Con­trib­uted pho­tos

Bea­cons­field High’s se­nior swimming freestyle team; (right) the ju­nior team

Con­trib­uted pho­tos

COUNTY CHAMPS: The High School’s U14 and (right) U13 hockey teams

GREAT LENGTHS:

Con­trib­uted

SHOOT­ING WELL: Bea­cons­field High’s U12s netball team’s next tar­get is the quar­ter0­fi­nals

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.