Sil­ver medals galore for Har­ri­ers run­ners

ATH­LET­ICS

Buckinghamshire Advertiser - - SPORT -

THERE were a num­ber of sil­ver medals for Chiltern Har­ri­ers at the South­ern In­ter Coun­ties and Masters Cham­pi­onships at Ox­ford Horspath on Satur­day.

The event is com­posed

of masters races, which are club­based, in­ter­spersed with ju­nior age group races, which are com­peted for by 12 south­ern coun­ties.

The Chiltern Vet 40 team had four run­ners out in the Masters event, and the three scor­ers com­bined to win a su­perb sil­ver medal, with Ed­die O’Gor­man win­ning in­di­vid­ual sil­ver, fol­lowed by Nick Hughes in 19th and James Rep­per in 21st.

Also tak­ing part in the Masters, in the Vet 70 race, were golden oldies Tony Molesworth and Mar­tyn Cartwright, who fin­ished sixth and eighth re­spec­tively.

There were also sev­eral Chiltern young­sters com­pet­ing for Buck­ing­hamshire and Hert­ford­shire in the In­ter Coun­ties races, and the best per­for­mances came in the U17 men’s race, where Will Perkin ran a great race to be fourth and first Bucks scorer.

His train­ing part­ner, Jonty WagerLeigh, was sec­ond Herts scorer in ninth, while Richard Slade ran well to be 46th and fourth Bucks scorer, and Sam How­ell was sixth Herts finisher in 69th. The Herts team came fifth, and Bucks sixth.

The Bucks U13 boys were team sil­ver medal­lists, with Ben Smith third Bucks scorer in 12th, while An­gus Wil­liams, in 47th, and Cameron Reid, in 49th, were fifth and sixth Bucks fin­ish­ers.

The U15 Bucks boys team fea­tured three Chiltern ath­letes. Will Brown was third Bucks scorer in 55th, Ethan Kidd fifth finisher in 62nd and George Brown eighth finisher in 77th.

Among the girls’ teams, Chiltern ath­letes were the first three Herts fin­ish­ers in the U15 girls race – Sophie Mor­ton 27th, Scar­lett Wa­ger-Leigh 34th and Emily Ban­nis­ter 40th. The Herts girls fin­ished eighth.

In the Bucks team, Robyn Watkins was sec­ond scorer in 54th, while Beth Wel­ham was third Bucks scorer in the U13 girls race in 60th, and Emily Alder­son was fifth Herts finisher in 76th.

The U17 women’s race fea­tured a good run from Han­nah Mor­ton to be 18th and sec­ond Herts scorer, with Han­nah Thear was third Bucks scorer in 41st, while the U20s race saw Amy Har­ris sec­ond Bucks scorer in 34th and Emma Bar­r­a­clough third scorer in 37th, with Han­nah Ward­ley third Herts scorer in 41st.

RUN­NERS-UP: The Bucks U13 boys team won sil­ver at the South­ern In­ter Coun­ties

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.