Na­tional fi­nals qual­i­fier

CROSS COUN­TRY >> BOWLS

Buckinghamshire Advertiser - - SPORT - By Tim Street tim.street@trin­i­tymir­ror.com

BEA­CONS­FIELD High pupil Re­becca Croft con­tin­ued her im­pres­sive form with a clear win at the Bucks County Cross Coun­try Cham­pi­onships.

Croft, rep­re­sent­ing Wind­sor, Slough, Eton & Houn­slow AC, won the 6km U17/U20 women’s race by 21 seconds from Wy­combe Phoenix Har­ri­ers’ Natasha Tay­lor.

With Tay­lor a non-starter, Chiltern Har­ri­ers’ Han­nah Thear took sec­ond place, while Vale of Ayles­bury’s Alice Wright was third. Thear, Kate Bench (fifth) and Emma Bar­r­a­clough (sev­enth) also landed Chiltern the team prize.

Wy­combe Phoenix’s Karen Stil­well won the 3k U13 girls’ race ahead of WSEH’s Jemima Cope­man and team-mate Olivia Lawrie, while WSEH took the team prize thanks to the ef­forts of Cope­man plus Mor­gan Han­son and Katie Thomp­son, in fifth and sixth, re­spec­tively.

Har­ri­ers grabbed three of the top four places in the U15 girls’ 4k race, with win­ner Emma Kaye fol­lowed in by Mar­shall Mil­ton Keynes’ Emma Mears be­fore Chiltern team-mates Jessica Orr and Maddy Lacey crossed the line to se­cure the team prize.

Chiltern vet­er­ans San­dra Reynolds and Cath Hol­loway came fifth and sixth in an 8k se­nior and veteran women’s race dom­i­nated by team prize win­ners Mar­shall, who boasted Lara Brim­ilow in sec­ond, Elle Roche in third and Nadine Lewycky in fourth, but could not deny Bel­grave Har­ri­ers’ Melanie Wilkins the in­di­vid­ual prize.

Ben Smith won a tight U13 boys’ race for Chiltern, six seconds ahead of WSEH’s Do­minic McDougall and eight ahead of Vale of Ayles­bury’s Max Perry, while An­gus Wil­liams (fourth), Zach Rah­man (ninth) and Tommy Davies (10th) all con­trib­uted to the Chiltern team prize.

The or­der was re­versed in the U15 boys’ race, where WSEH’s Owen Richards beat Chiltern’s Harry Ket­tle to the line, with Ol­ney Run­ners’ James Min­ter in third.

But Mar­shall took the team prize thanks to Al­fred Yab­s­ley (fourth), Con­nor Mar­ley (fifth), Devon Har­ford (sev­enth) and

CLEAN WSEH run­ner Becca Croft

AEwan Forsythe (eighth).

Chiltern’s Will Perkin was beaten to the line in the U17 boys’ race by Ox­ford City’s Callum Bamp­ton, but Mar­shall again took team hon­ours as third-placed Archie Rip­pin was fol­lowed in by team-mates Charles and George Wheeler, in fourth and fifth.

James McCarthy did, how­ever, win the men’s U20 8k, ahead of Mar­shall duo Oliver Lum and Harry Mor­ton, but no com­plete team fin­ished the race.

Chiltern did take team hon­ours, how­ever, in the men’s se­nior and veteran race, thanks mainly to Fabian Downs in third, plus Si­mon Beedell, James Rep­per and Nick Hughes in eighth, ninth and 10th, while Mar­shall’s Steven Tut­tle beat WSEH’s Alex Goodall to the in­di­vid­ual prize.

Che­sham Bowls Club Drawn Pairs win­ners Mal­colm Tin­gle and Brenda Water­man be­ing pre­sented with the trophy by club pres­i­dent Nor­man Green Con­trib­uted BRENDA Water­man and Mal­colm Tin­gle emerged as win­ners of the Che­sham Bowl­ing Club Short Mat Drawn Pairs after beat­ing Mar­garet Den­ham and Howard Cave in the fi­nal.

Tin­gle and Cave then teamed up, joined by Mal­colm War­wick and Keith Pa­trick, to play in the Buck­ing­hamshire Short Mat Fours Cham­pi­onship.

The Four­some beat Holmer Green in the fi­nal, re­tain­ing the ti­tle, and now go on to rep­re­sent Buck­ing­hamshire in the Na­tional Short Mat fi­nals in Der­byshire in April.

ARE CHAM­PI­ONS: Bucks County Fours cham­pi­ons – Mal­colm War­wick, Tin­gle, Howard Cave and Keith Pa­trick

VIC­TORS:

WE

THE

PAIR OF HEELS:

Con­trib­uted

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.