Gay­hurst young­sters romp to 4-0 vic­to­ries

Scores of young­sters took part in in­ter-schools event

Buckinghamshire Advertiser - - SPORT - By Andy Schofield tms-sport@trin­i­tymir­ror.com

YOUNG ACES: Ge­orge Bed­doe, Fin­ley Con­nolly, John­nie O’Neil, Hugo Dighe, Emma Ser­vaes, Izzy Goutkin-Smith, He­lena Ully­att and Felix But­ler at the Ger­rards Cross LTC an­nual in­ter-school tour­na­ment and, inset, five-year-old Luke Walde­grave hits a back­hand for Gay­hurst B MORE than 100 school­child­ren con­verged on Ger­rards Cross Lawn Ten­nis Club last week for its 11th an­nual In­ter-Schools Tour­na­ment.

Pupils from aged four to 11, from lo­cal schools Gay­hurst, Ger­rards Cross CofE, Chal­font St Peter Academy and In­fant, Den­ham Vil­lage, St Mary’s, Malt­mans Green, Thorpe House, Seer Green, St Joseph’s Catholic and Stoke Poges, all took part in the hunt for sil­ver­ware.

The Year 1 com­pe­ti­tion was won by Gay­hurst – fea­tur­ing Josh Walde­grave, Zac Peters, Josh Fien­berg and Zac Wat­son – who em­phat­i­cally beat both Ger­rards Cross CofE and a mixed schools side, 4-0 in the semi-fi­nal and fi­nal, re­spec­tively.

How­ever, the mixed team of Maisie Seedel (Stoke Poges), Freya Spinks (St Joseph’s) Archie Shawcross (Thorpe House) and Edgi Atori (Gay­hurst) put in some good dis­plays, beat­ing both

HOTSHOTS: The Year 4 Chal­font St Peter Academy team: Luca and Jack Mai­ley, Henry Dick­son and Harry Gibb Gay­hurst B and Malt­man’s Green, 3-1.

The boot was on the other foot, how­ever, for Gay­hurst in the Year 2 com­pe­ti­tion, as they lost 4-0 in the fi­nal to a Ger­rards Cross CofE A team who re­gained their crown.

It took a shoot-out be­tween Felix But­ler and Fin­ley Con­nelly to de­cide the Year 3 fi­nal, which But­ler won 3-1 to clinch vic­tory for Malt­mans Green A. The fi­nal it­self had fin­ished 2-2 af­ter But­ler and He­lena Ully­att won for Malt­man’s, while Con­nolly and Ge­orge Bed­doe tri­umphed for Gay­hurst.

There was an up­set in the Year 4

Photos by Ge­orgie Fein­berg com­pe­ti­tion, which had pre­vi­ously been dom­i­nated by Gay­hurst but where the un­seeded Chal­font St Peter Academy beat Ger­rards Cross CofE A 4-0 and up­set num­ber two seeds Thorpe House A in a shoot-out af­ter a 2-2 draw. The shoot-out was won by Luca Mai­ley who, with brother Jack, has also won his reg­u­lar match.

In the fi­nal against top seeds Malt­mans Green A, wins for Harry Gibb, Henry Dick­son and Jack Mai­ley meant it mat­tered lit­tle when Ella Carby pulled one back for Malt­mans Green, by beat­ing Luca.

Chal­font St Peter Academy also tri­umphed in the com­bined Year 5 and 6 event, with twins Seb and Mar­cus Los head­ing up a strong team along with An­nalise Green­way, James Gibb and Do­minic Hob­son. They did the dou­ble over Gay­hurst, beat­ing their B team 4-1 in the semis and their As 3-1 in the fi­nal.

Mean­while, Ten­nace hol­i­day camps at the clubs got un­der way this week and run for all seven weeks of the school hol­i­days.

Visit www.Ten­nace.com email andy@ten­nace.com, more de­tails. or for

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.