Perkins set­tles for sec­ond place in his first in­ter­na­tional fix­ture

Amersham ath­lete stars for Eng­land South U20s

Buckinghamshire Advertiser - - NEWS - by Tim Street tim.street@trin­i­tymir­ror.com Twit­ter: @Street­boyTim

AMERSHAM ath­lete Will Perkin had his first taste of in­ter­na­tional com­pe­ti­tion in an U20 match hosted by Wales Ath­let­ics last Wed­nes­day.

Hav­ing won the South of Eng­land U20 1,500m ti­tle in June, Perkin was in­vited to com­pete for Eng­land South in the fix­ture, fea­tur­ing U20 teams from Wales, Welsh Schools, Eng­land North, Eng­land Mid­lands and Eng­land South.

Perkin was rac­ing in the Ann Hill Mile, a race miss­ing Welsh com­peti­tor Jake Hay­ward, who was re­cently crowned Euro­pean Youth Cham­pion, and he took off at a brisk pace, lead­ing the quar­tet through the first 1,000 yards.

The Eng­land North run­ner, Os­sama Meslek, then made an early break for home and al­though Chiltern Har­ri­ers mem­ber Perkin kept the gap con­stant, had to set­tle for sec­ond place in a time of 4.22.44.

There were also some im­pres­sive Chiltern per­for­mances in the fi­nal Youth De­vel­op­ment League up­per age group match for Team South Bucks, which con­sists of ath­letes from both Har­ri­ers and Wy­combe Phoenix.

Dan Weath­ers bagged wins in both the U20 men 400m hur­dles and 2,000m steeple­chase, while B-string wins came cour­tesy of Seb Mills (200m), David Clark (3,000m), David Thomas (2,000m steeple­chase) and Kai McKen­zie (long jump). Josh Parry came sec­ond in both sprin sprints, as did Tim Rogers in the 400m, while both the 4x100m4x10 and 4x400m re­lay team­steam were run­ners-up too.

Emi­lyEm Smith was an­other dou­ble­doub win­ner, com­ing first on both the U20 women’s 100m hur­dles and 400m hur hur­dles, while Me­gan Styles repe re­peated the feat in the 1,500m1,50 steeple­chase and tripletri jump.

Rachel Pad­wick won the 1,500m1,5 and Han­nah Thear the 800m, Sandie Pohlman ma mak­ing it a dou­ble by win win­ning the B race, while StylesSty also added a 400m hur­dleshu B-string win to her ha haul.

TheTh best per­for­mances from­fro a small U17 men’s squadsq came in the 200m, w when Ben Layne won the A race and Seb Mills the B race. The duo then teamed up with Finn Bell and Jake Alder­son to win the 4x400m re­lay, while Fraser Kilby was also a win­ner in the shot.

Scarlet Storr looked good in win­ning both the U17 women’s’ 80m hur­dles and 300m hur­dles, while Robyn Watkins came sec­ond in both the 800m and 1,500m, as did Sandie Pohlman and Jess Orr in the re­spec­tive B races.

There were also re­lay wins in both the 4x100m (Ella Merten-Mancer, Louise Lyons-Ap­piah, Maya Bhat and Char­lotte Bel­lamy) and 4x300m (Bel­lamy, Pohlman, Watkins and Maisie Pen­nant).

pR Cool run­nings: Chiltern Har­ri­ers’ Char­lotte Bel­lamy, Maya Bhat, Louise Lyons-Ap­piah and Ella Merten-Mancer; (left) Will Perkin

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.