Smith clinches one out of three dur­ing busy tour­na­ment week

Young ten­nis star wins dou­bles match fi­nal

Buckinghamshire Advertiser - - NEWS -

GREAT Mis­senden’s Ben Smith had a busy week at the 37th an­nual Ger­rards Cross LTC Ju­nior and Se­nior-Open Tour­na­ment – win­ning one fi­nal and los­ing two oth­ers.

Smith played no less than 14 matches over the six days, with his first fi­nal an U16 boys sin­gles clash against Kr­is­han Taneja, in which both play­ers showed great re­silience but Taneja took the ti­tle 7-6 4-6 7-6.

Smith then part­nered Miles Groom, of Che­sham Bois, in the U16 boys dou­bles fi­nal against Ethan Chow and Ed­win Lau. De­spite be­ing 7-6 6-6 5-1 down in the seven point tie-break, they stormed back by win­ning the next six points to draw level at one set all be­fore win­ning six of the next eight games.

Smith also teamed up with Bren­dan Em­manuel for the U18 boys dou­bles fi­nal, but they lost to Nathan Fer­nan­des and Alex Zuck­er­man 7-6 4-6 6-2.

Ashni Sangha, from Stoke Po­ges, won the U10 girls sin­gles against So­phie-Marie Lowe 5-3 4-2, then teamed up with Cas­san­dra Em­manuel to beat the same player So­phie, part­ner­ing top seed Is­abelle Lacey 5-3 4-2 in the dou­bles fi­nal.

The U8 boys com­pe­ti­tion saw a re­peat of the Club Cham­pi­onships fi­nal, where Gay­hurst’s Josh Fien­berg and Thorpe House’s Ben Carby played another ex­cit­ing fi­nal, but Josh’s big­ger serves and con­sis­tent ground­strokes gave him a 10-7 win.

Hal­ton’s Os­car Glenis­ter lost the U18 boys fi­nal to Matthew Car­roll 6-1 6-4, but hav­ing beaten the huge-serv­ing Joseph South­combe 4-6 6-2 7-5, he badly dam­aged his knee so had to re­tire from both the men’s sin­gles fi­nal against Car­roll and dou­bles semi­fi­nal.

Dou­bles spe­cial­ists and USA univer­sity ten­nis schol­ars Seb Rey and Brad Mar­riott dom­i­nated a strong mens dou­bles event, beat­ing Ed Har­wood and Hal­ton’s Jake Wil­liams 6-3 6-1 in the fi­nal.

Top seed So­phie Ivan­sky, of Iver Heath, fought hard against Jac­que­lyn Ogun­wale in the U16 girls sin­gles fi­nal be­fore los­ing 6-2 6-3, while Ha­zle­wood’s Jenny Go­gova beat Maria Pandya 7-5 6-3 in the ladies’ fi­nal.

The tour­na­ment was or­gan­ised and ref­er­eed by Andy Scholfield, as­sisted by Peter Bres­nen, Char­lotte This­tle and Nick Hig­gin­son.

Tour­na­ment: (Clock­wise from above) Ben Smith (right) lost to Kr­is­han Taneja; Josh Fien­berg and Ben Carby; Ashni Sangha

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.