SPORT JAMIE ON SONG FOR TY­CROES

Carmarthen Journal - - Sport -

TY­CROES RFC A claimed an ag­gre­gate 4-3 win against Llanelli Cons A in the Llanelli Snooker League’s first di­vi­sion, in­clud­ing a fine 60 break from Jamie Gim­blett.

TIM Lewis and Nathan Brain also won, while Mike Moore, Paul Evans and Dean Bowen were on top for Cons.

Match­room Reds con­tinue to sail mer­rily along, win­ning 6-1 against Read­ing Room Blues.

The vic­tory was thanks to Jamie Clark, Paul Thomas, Frank El­lis, Phil Wil­liams and Justin Thomas.

Only Steve Gre­aney’s frame win pre­vented a white­wash for the Burry Port men.

Morfa beat Up­per Tum­ble Blues 5-2, while Wyn Ma­jor, Peter Howat- son and Geraint Rees earned Llandy­bie So­cial A a 4-3 suc­cess at Pon­ty­berem Work­men’s.

Kieren Evans, Alun

Craig Rees replied.

In-form Pon­tard­du­lais Work­men’s A edged a 4-3 win against Snooker World cour­tesy of Mike Foot­man, Matt Jones and Dean Marston.

John Mead­ows, An­thony Krysa and Cal­lum Jack­son won for the Am­man­ford pot­ters.

Tom Twigg, Dai Roberts, Leighton Davies and Chris Davies gave Match­room Whites a 5-2 win at Read­ing Room Reds.

Lee Hol­land, Mike Lloyd, Lewis Lloyd and John El­lis were on top as Trim­saran A over­came Burry Port Le­gion 5-2. Har­ris and

Dean Thomas and Richard Nurse replied.

In di­vi­sion two, Pon­thenri So­cial re­main un­de­feated af­ter a 5-2 win at Llandy­bie RFC, whose win­ning pair were Dar Sigsworth and Mark Hughes.

Alun James, Mark Re­gola, Jeff How­ells and Stephen Rees were on the ball for the ta­ble-top­pers.

David Gabe’s soli­tary frame win en­sured Pon­tard­du­lais Work­men’s B at least didn’t en­dure a white­wash in a 6-1 drub­bing at neigh­bours Pon­tard­du­lais Cons, whose points came from Jimmy Hughes, Robert Davey, Alan Hid­dle­stone, An­thony Lewis and Hugh Wil­liams.

New Lodge B were 4-3 vic­tors at Llandy­bie So­cial B, while Gary Hunt and John Lewis helped Llanelli Cons B nick the ag­gre­gate point in a 4-3 loss to Bryn & Trallwm, for whom Craig Wil­liams, Steve Holmes, Clive Richards and Dale Evans were on song.

Llanesco claimed a fine 5-2 win at Cross Hands A, while Alex Dickie, Mal Jones and Jeff Jones sealed an ag­gre­gate 4-3 suc­cess for Cross Hands B at Cal­sonic Ri­vals.

Luke Wil­liams, Phil McGib­ney and Brian Ed­wards struck for the home side.

E. Rees and Brandon Brown won for Great Moun­tain in their 5-2 re­verse against Ty­croes RFC B.

Sean Davies, Colin Jones, Ray Davies and Ar­nallt Evans all won for the vis­i­tors.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.