Cy­clo-cross

Cycling Weekly - - RACING RESULTS -

SAT­UR­DAY, SEPTEM­BER 29

Notts and der­bys League round three (Al­fre­ton park, der­byshire):

Se­niors: 1. Ben Turner (Coren­don Cir­cus) 51.13;

2. M. Tay­lor (Al­bion Cy­cling Co) +1.19; 3. B. Hard­ing (Oldfield-paul Milnes) +1.59; 4. K. Brown (8point8 Group) +2.19; 5. O. Howson (Oldfield-paul Milnes) +2.29; 6. C. Orr (100% ME) +2.47; 7. B. Dal­ton (un­at­tached); 8. J. Young (Oldfield-paul Milnes);

10. J. Coukham (Shib­den CC).

SUN­DAY, SEPTEM­BER 30

Three peaks (Hel­with Bridge, york­shire): Men: 1. Paul Old­ham (Hope Fac­tory Rac­ing) 61km in 2:56.06; 2. R. Jebb (Hope Fac­tory Rac­ing) +1.45;

3. G. Drake (Wheel­base) +1.50; 4. N. Craig (Scott UK) +3.05; 5. G. Mac­don­ald (Ne­vis Cy­cles RT) +6.32; 6. D. Mir­field (Hope Fac­tory Rac­ing) +6.47; 7. T. Martin (Wheel­base) +6.52; 8. O. Pu­jol Munoz (Spain) +9.02;

9. L. Craven (Wheel­base) +10.17; 10. A. For­rester (Zep­nat RT) +11.14.

Women: 1. Christina Wie­jak (Bar­row Cen­tral Wheel­ers) 3:45.19; 2. R. Walker (Hope Fac­tory Rac­ing) +10.26; 3. S. Barber (Pedal On) +13.19.

Eastern League round four (St He­lena School, Colch­ester):

Se­niors: 1. James Madg­wick (Blood­wise QSW) 8 laps in 57.12; 2. O. Stock­well (Wel­wyn Wheel­ers) +0.02; 3. C. Hurst (XRT-ELMY Cy­cles) +1.14; 4. M. Bolton (Lee Val­ley YCC) +1.25; 5. J. Pick­er­ing (Push Sport +1.30; 6. C. Ri­ley (New­dales Cy­cles RT) +1.35;

7. J. Par­rish (Team Vi­sion In­no­va­tive Leisure) +1.38;

8. S. Her­rod (Strada Sport) +2.15; 9. A. Light­foot (Wel­wyn Wheel­ers) +2.54; 10. T. Guy (DAP CC) +2.58.

Women: 1. Lau­ren Higham (LIV AWOL) 5 laps in 42.54; 2. G. Mel­ton (Pedal Power Cy­cles Ip­swich) +0.40; 3. A. Hogg (Push Sport) +1.40.

Vet­er­ans: 1. Matt Web­ber (For­est Side Rid­ers) 5 laps in 36.43; 2. B. Lewis (For­est Side Rid­ers) +0.12;

3. S. Al­dous (Ren­vale RT) +0.13.

Cen­tral League round three (prol­o­gis park, Glen­don):

Se­niors: 1. Matthew Humpage (Trek BC) 59.29;

2. W. Scott (Flamme Rouge CT) +0.51; 3. J. Hyde (Ren­vale RT) +1.27; 4. J. Peake (Stayer-fix Lon­don) +1.55; 5. O. Tay­lor (Flamme Rouge CT); 6. J. Hicks (Rugby Velo); 7. L. Smith (Jca-equipe Velo); 8. F. Ayears (Wel­land Val­ley CC); 9. B. Samp­son (Leighton Buz­zard RCC); 10. P. Beat­tie (Rock­ing­ham For­est Wheel­ers).

Women: 1. Katy Sim­cock (Team Cor­ley Cy­cles) 42.25; 2. F. Whyte (Bices­ter Mil­len­nium CC) +3.38; 3. L. Webb (Team Mil­ton Keynes) +3.49. Vet­er­ans: 1. Neil El­li­son (Wdmbc-spe­cial­ized) 37.37; 2. J. Moore (Wel­land Val­ley CC) +1.12; 3. J. Pain­ton (un­at­tached) +1.15.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.