Sur­prise re­sults open up race to Wales League ti­tle

Cynon Valley - - YOUR NEWS -

THE sec­ond con­test of the three Welsh League Cham­pi­onship com­peti­tons for 2017 took place at the Me­mo­rial Hall, Bur­ry­port on Satur­day, Oc­to­ber 7, and there were some sur­pris­ing re­sults which has opened up the race for the ti­tle of Cham­pion Band of the League of Wales.

The two bands who were placed 5th and 6th in the May con­test, namely Ebbw Val­ley and Good­wick, over­turned the form book with Good­wick (M Jenk­ins) tak­ing the first prize with 196 points which was one point bet­ter than 2nd placed Ebbw Val­ley (G Rit­ter).

Ll­wyd­coed (C Turner) are still fa­vorites for the ti­tle, but are now in a more vul­ner­a­ble po­si­tion as they fin­ished in third place with co-favourite, Ty­lorstown in 4th place.

The fi­nal Welsh League con­test on Novem­ber 25 at Merthyr Tyd­fil will be a very in­ter­est­ing af­fair.

Sim­i­larly in Sec­tion 1 Lewis Merthyr (C Roberts) who fin­ished a lowly 4th out of four bands last May, put in an ex­cel­lent per­for­mance to beat strong favourites Aber­gavenny (S O’Neill) into sec­ond place.

The Cham­pion band of

Best Per­for­mance of the Day – Rhondda Fach Youth

Best Sec­tion Award – Rhondda Fach Youth Per­cus­sion Sec­tion

Best In­stru­men­tal­ist – Lawrence Sav­age, Cor­net, and Best So­prano Ellen Waite, both Ebbw Val­ley

Best Per­cus­sion – Good­wick Brass Sec­tion 1 should prob­a­bly lie be­tween these two bands, but Am­man­ford, who had a bad day on Satur­day and fin­ished fifth of five bands, could still cause a pos­si­ble up­set.

Sec­tion 2 Cham­pion band could al­ready be de­cided as Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda (A Gibbs) have won both this year’s Welsh League con­tests and are re­ally in an unas­sail­able po­si­tion, un­less, for some un­known rea­son they fail to turn up in Novem­ber, or they are there and have an aw­ful day and fin­ish in the last two places, which would cer­tainly not be

Best In­stru­men­tal­ist – Zoe Alexan­der, Flugel, Lewis Merthyr

Best In­stru­men­tal­ist – Robert Bur­nett, Eu­pho­nium, Mid Rhondda Band ex­pected! The fight for the Cham­pi­ons ti­tle in the third sec­tion is a very close af­fair with Up­per Rhondda (Jayne Thomas) just slight favourites from Cwmtawe Youth (W Pedrick) and Usk Brass (J Jones).

It has been a very dis­ap­point­ing year for the Fourth Sec­tion com­pe­ti­tion as only three Welsh bands have been in­volved.

Oak­dale Sil­ver (K Bow­den) has won both con­tests and the band is a firm favourite to take the ti­tle over Phoenix Brass (L Jenk­ins) and Gwaun Cae Gur­wen (J Hutch­er­son).

Best In­stru­men­tal­ist – Geraint Barnes, So­prano Cor­net, Oak­dale Sil­ver

Old­est Player – John Wal­ters, age 90, Up­per Rhondda Brass

Youngest player – Noah Davies, age seven, Ynyshir.

There were six young bands tak­ing part in the Youth/Ju­nior sec­tion and they each pre­sented their own 15-minute pro­gramme.

Ad­ju­di­ca­tor Nigel Sea­man con­grat­u­lated all the young play­ers on their efforts.

Burry Port Ju­nior (M Thorne) was awarded a Bronze Cer­tifi­cate, Gwaun Cae Gur­wen Ju­nior (D Lewis) also Bronze, Mel­in­grif­fith Youth (C Flannery-Davies) a Gold Cer­tifi­cate, Mil­ford Haven Ju­nior (B Par­ratt) Sil­ver, Rhondda Fach Youth (N Ber­tram) Gold, Up­per Rhondda Ju­nior (B White) Sil­ver Cer­tifi­cate. Markham & District Col­liery Band with Tre­har­ris Male Voice Choir present a Re­mem­brance Con­cert at Black­wood Methodist Church, High Street (rear of Ar­gos), on Satur­day, Novem­ber 11, at 7.30pm. The con­cert will be at­tended by lo­cal com­mu­nity rep­re­sen­ta­tives, vet­er­ans’ as­so­ci­a­tions, the deputy mayor and the lo­cal MP. Tick­ets cost £6 on the door.

It’s smiles all around for Rhondda Fach Youth Band

Nigel Sea­man and Rhondda Fach Youth Band with ev­i­dence of their suc­cess­ful day

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.