Muckle task for ADAC

Dumfries & Galloway Standard - - SPORTS -

The 12th race in the Sum­mer Road Cham­pi­onship took place on Sun­day, Septem­ber 3 – the Langholm Doc­tor’s race, or­gan­ised by the Muckle Toon Jog­gers.

Eleven ADAC se­niors took part in this chal­leng­ing but very scenic eight mile race. Three club mem­bers were in the top 10 – Gra­ham McLel­lan fin­ished in 52.43 and was fifth over­all and sec­ond male vet 40. Kevin Plum­mer fin­ished in 56.20, sixth over­all, tak­ing first male vet 50, and Joe Board­man fin­ished in

Devil’s Beef Tub race

The Devil’s Beef Tub race took place on Satur­day and 12 ADAC run­ners joined the field of 113 com­peti­tors at the start line.

This year the race formed part of the Scot­tish Hill Run­ning Cham­pi­onships which saw a large field of the best hill run­ners in Scot­land tak­ing part.

First home for ADAC was Ewan Fair­grieve in a time of 24.02. He was also first ju­nior and 11th over­all. Sec­ond ADAC com­peti­tor was Adam An­der­son in a time of 26.08 and third was Michael Kerr who was also sec­ond ju­nior with a time of 26.11.

The club would like to thank Car­nethy Run­ning Club for or­gan­is­ing the race and to all who helped mar­shal and take pho­tos.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69

21.55 Mur­ray Strain 22.25 Robert Simp­son 22.33 Tom Mar­tyn 22.53 JohnYells 23.13 Ste­wartWhitlie 23.19 John Con­naghan 23.30 Niall McAlin­den 23.31 JamieThin 23.35 Richard McLeod 23.52 Michael Reid 24.02 Ewan Fair­grieve 24.08 Peter Mackie 24.21 David Hous­ton 24.22 Des Crowe 24.28 Bill Breck­en­ridge 24.38 Mo­ray Len­nox 24.39 Adrian Davis 24.40 Stephanie Provan 24.43 Mi­randa Grant 24.56 Craig Fresh­wa­ter 24.59 Alex Leuc­th­ford 25.07 StephenWin­ter 25.41 John Mitchell 25.45 StevenWors­ley 25.49 John Mal­colm 26.03 Ge­or­get­teTind­ley 26.08 Adam An­der­son 26.11 Michael Kerr 26.13 Jill Stephen 26.19 Shona Robert­son 26.21 Ron Cun­ning­ham 26.34 Wal­ter Hen­der­son 26.58 Cal­lum Martin 27.04 Don Reid 27.05 Fiona Mc­Don­ald 27.19 Kevin Plum­mer 27.27 Neil Gil­more 27.29 An­drew Pa­tience 27.30 Terry McCloskey 27.32 Neil McClure 27.42 Brian Mar­shall 27.46 DanWat­son 27.49 Si­monTit­muss 28.11 Lee Mur­phy 28.13 Jo Zakrzewski 28.30 Cliona McCheyne 29.00 Owen O’Neill 29.03 Trevor Shaw 29.04 Alasd. McCal­lum 29.12 Darren Fo­ley 29.25 Philip Kam­mer 29.34 Rod­er­ick Pugh 29.37 Chris. McKid­dle 29.38 Adam Dickie 30.31 Kevin Davie 30.35 Gord. McCaf­frey 30.36 Alas­tair Hin­dle 30.44 John Don­nelly 30.49 Digby Maass 30.55 MarkWhitelaw 30.55 Gor­don Cameron 31.04 ChrisTin­ning 31.05 Heather Simp­son 31.10 Suzy Devey 31.14 Rod Flem­ing 31.16 Dougie Mil­li­gan 31.20 Nick Munro 31.27 Leyre Flores 31.35 An­drew Fair­grieve 57.02, eighth over­all, tak­ing sec­ond male vet 50. Richard Smith re­tained the med­i­cal male prize and Char­lie Gra­ham also took sec­ond male vet 70.

In the women’s race Janet Pri­est­ley fin­ished in 69.00, tak­ing first fe­male vet 55 and Louise Hop­per and Ruth Grif­fith fin­ished in 74.32, with Louise tak­ing sec­ond fe­male vet 50.

In the age graded cham­pi­onship Kevin Plum­mer scored 70.82 Gra­ham McLel­lan scored 69.46 and Janet Pri­est­ley 69.42.

HBT Shet­tle­ston HBT Lochaber Car­nethy Shet­tle­ston Wester­lands HBT Lochaber Car­nethy ADAC Shet­tle­ston Shet­tle­ston Penicuik Shet­tle­ston U/A Lomond HR Dee­side Run­ners HBT HBT HBT Shet­tle­ston Cos­mics In­ver­ness Loth­ian HBT ADAC ADAC HBT Shet­tle­ston Wester­lands Shet­tle­ston Car­nethy Wester­lands Cos­mics ADAC Car­nethy Car­nethy U/A Carnegie Hadding­ton LochTay­side Car­nethy Car­nethy DRC In­ver­clyde Wester­lands LochTay­side North Ayr­shire ADAC Cos­mics Kil­marnock Wester­lands DRC Carnegie Wester­lands HBT Wester­lands Car­nethy ADAC Car­nethy Car­nethy Wester­lands Lochaber Wester­lands Sol­way ADAC Wester­lands ADAC Ewan Fair­grieve was first home for ADAC in the Devil’s Beef Tub race

70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113

31.54 32.00 32.10 32.13 32.37 32.40 32.42 32.54 32.57 33.09 33.14 33.22 33.49 33.50 33.56 34.32 34.38 34.43 34.48 35.24 35.47 36.08 36.10 36.34 37.09 37.43 37.55 38.03 38.09 38.11 38.18 38.23 39.47 40.05 40.19 40.34 42.02 42.09 42.51 43.29 43.42 43.45 43.53 44.29

Wor­thy of a men­tion are Louise Hop­per and Ruth Grif­fith who com­pleted this race hav­ing run 19 miles the day be­fore, with Ruth run­ning 4.5 min­utes faster than her pre­vi­ous time; and Alan Creighton who had run 30 miles on Satur­day in prepa­ra­tion for an ul­tra race in a cou­ple of weeks time.

The club would like to thank the Muckle Toon Jog­gers for a su­perbly run race with a great at­mos­phere and for the lunch en­joyed by the run­ners af­ter the race.

Neil McCheyne U/A Hi­lary Ritchie Fife AC DavidWhite Helm Hill Rosie Allen ADAC Vic­to­ria Leiper Shet­tle­ston Stephen John­ston Mill­burn Har­ri­ers Murdo McLeod Wester­lands Kath­leen Aubrey Helm Hill BobWater­house Car­nethy Chris­tine Men­hen­net Wester­lands Marie En­twistle Dee­side Run­ners Jessie Dahl Car­nethy JonathanWeir U/A David Dun­can Ochils Jo­ce­lyn Scott Fife AC Shane Bouch­ier Car­nethy Chris Mitchell U/A Brian Bren­nan Wester­lands MyrtleBreck­en­ridge Shet­tle­ston Alan Bax­ter DRC Joan­neThin Car­nethy Sue Jef­frey DRC Clare Martin Dee­side Run­ners John Hamer Wester­lands Ian Beedie Lomond HR Liz Kil­lean Fife AC Ray Mur­doch Lochaber Kenny Fordyce Car­nethy Dou­glas Spald­ing Retro­bates Su­san Breck­en­ridge Shet­tle­ston Hugh McPher­son Tinto Richard Gate­house Lomond HR JamesWaldie Car­nethy Joanna Carter HBT Jan­ice Smith HBT John Rob­son ADAC Jean Rob­son ADAC Christo­pher Pringle U/A An­drew Pringle U/A Kenny Pat­ter­son U/A Linda Cameron ADAC Sarah King U/A Dave Fran­cis Fife AC Shei­legh King Gala

Club leader

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.