YOUR QUERIES RE­SOLVED

Golf Monthly - - Rory Mcilroy -

Dur­ing a re­cent com­pe­ti­tion, my ball came to rest in the mid­dle of an old hole plug. While ru­ing my luck that the hole was no longer there, I re­alised this had never hap­pened to me be­fore and I wasn’t sure what to do. There was a lit­tle bit of dam­age around the edge which could have de­flected my putt, so could I have re­paired that dam­age in any way, or per­haps even taken re­lief as a re­sult? An­drew Higgins, Har­ro­gate You are per­mit­ted to re­pair an old hole plug, whether or not your ball lies on the putting green. To re­pair it, you can at­tempt to raise or lower the plug to make it level with the sur­face of the putting green (Rule 16-1c). If this is im­pos­si­ble, you may dis­con­tinue play and re­quest the Com­mit­tee do it for you. How­ever, if the Com­mit­tee can­not do this with­out un­duly de­lay­ing play, the Com­mit­tee should de­clare it to be GUR and the Rules would al­low for re­lief un­der Rule 25-1b(iii) (ab­nor­mal ground con­di­tions). Shona McRae R&A as­sis­tant di­rec­tor - Rules

You are al­lowed to re­pair an old hole plug

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.