Nadine stars in fi­nals day with dou­ble win

Two ti­tles taken in great day out for Averkiou fam­ily TEN­NIS

Harefield Gazette - - SPORT - By Dim­itri Kon­do­nis tms-sport@trin­i­tymir­ror.com

RE­LI­ABLE David Cooper scored a brace as Eastcote Hockey Club won their fi­nal pre­sea­son match against Hen­ley.

Kevin Haigh, Sam Forster, Alex Sto­b­bart, Stan Le Guezec, Will Alder­ton, Richard Rip­per and Chris Akhurst all got on the score sheet as Eastcote romped to a 9-3 win.

Kushal So­hal’s goal was not enough as the third team lost 2-1 against Mil­ton Keynes,

Averkiou de­feated Va­lerie Copen­hagen 6-2 6-0 in the for­mer, be­fore team­ing up with George Stera to beat Susan Wil­lard and Meth­mal Hewage 6-2 7-6 in the lat­ter.

In what proved to be a busy day for the Averkiou fam­ily, Nadine also fin­ished run­ner-up, along­side Wil­lard, in the ladies dou­bles, miss­ing out to Kate Moyse and Alex Han­lon.

In the men’s sin­gles, An­thony Steven­son beat Pre­shant Lele, while in the dou­bles Matt Araujo although the sixth team earned a goal­less draw against the same op­po­si­tion.

The Past Masters won their London League game 5-1 against Tulse Hill and Dul­wich with a Lloyd Wood hat trick and a goal each from Raj Bhadresa and Tim Moore, while the colts lost 6-2 against Ram­garhia Slough, de­spite goals from Michael Forsyth and Harry Wood­land.

Cap­tain Lucy Carter scored as the Ladies third team beat BA Hayes 3-1, with the other two goals com­ing from Laura Hin­dle, but the fourth team drew 1-1 with Ash­ford, with Sophie Nor­man scor­ing just be­fore the fi­nal whis­tle.

The first team fell to a 5-2 de­feat at the hands of Mar­low in their sec­ond league match, with goals from Claire Dev­ereux and Marisa Gre­sophon not enough, while the seconds lost 1-0 to Ted­ding­ton thirds and the fifths went down 7-0 to Winch­more Hill & En­field thirds.

The U12 As beat South­gate and Amer­sham & Chal­font on their way to win­ning a mini­tour­na­ment at Brunel, while the U12 Bs earned a drew with Wy­combe and lost to Har­row, while the U14 boys beat Wy­combe 13-0. and Hewage joined forces to earn vic­tory over Tom Green and Gra­ham Wil­lard, win­ning straight sets 6-4 6-3.

Olivia Roberts over­turned an early deficit to emerge vic­to­ri­ous in the Plate Tour­na­ment, win­ning the ladies sin­gles against Talin Asia­nian 0-6 6-3 10-8.

Copen­hagen fin­ished run­nerup for a sec­ond time when, along­side Ruth Wy­att, she was beaten by Norinne Walsh and Kathy Tay­lor in the Ladies Dou­ble Plate.

The Men’s Sin­gles Plate fin­ished with a Neal Ford vic­tory, de­feat­ing Justin Bear­man in straight sets 6-4, 6-3.

Bear­man bounced back, how­ever, with dou­bles vic­tory in the Plate Tour­na­ment, de­feat­ing Stu­art Hynes and Rob McDon­ald 6-1 6-4.

In the mixed dou­bles, Gemma Cole and Rob Best saw off Claire Bar­ton and Kevin Budd 6-1, 6-3 to claim vic­tory.

In the ju­nior tour­na­ment, Joe Averkiou and Re­becca Hynes were vic­to­ri­ous in their U18s sin­gles fi­nals, beat­ing Liam Hanly and Ash­ley Hey re­spec­tively.

The two male fi­nal­ists then joined forces to beat Rob­bie Lovitt and Dan Ross Smith in the dou­bles fi­nal, while Hey and Olivia Roberts won the girls dou­bles.

Hanly and Roberts beat Averkiou and Talin Asia­nian in the mixed dou­bles as the duo both added to their col­lec­tion of vic­to­ries.

Olly Spy­rou and Bethany Miller both won the U14s sin­gles, be­fore the lat­ter joined with Hey to win the U14s dou­bles.

Zak Mirza and Ryan Kir­wan won in con­sec­u­tive sets in the boys dou­bles fi­nal, be­fore Har­rish Il­lanko­van beat Harry Burn­ham 6-3 6-3 in the U12 sin­gles.

Averkiou was also awarded the John Wrathall Cup by the coaches as their most im­pres­sive ju­nior. TA­BLE ten­nis classes cost­ing just £1 per ses­sion will be tak­ing place for the next eight weeks, ev­ery Mon­day from 7pm to 9pm, start­ing on Oc­to­ber 6.

Aimed at 19 to 25 year olds, the ses­sions will be based in the old sports hall at Swake­leys School For Girls, in Hilling­don. UXBRIDGE gym­nast Char­lotte Mitchell took sil­ver at Hert­ford­shire Gym­nas­tics As­so­ci­a­tion’s an­nual Cham­pi­onships in Steve­nage.

Mitchell came sec­ond in the Level Three 13-plus age group and guar­an­teed her­self a place in the re­gional fi­nals which to be held later this month.

■ VIC­TO­RI­OUS: Joe Averkiou in ac­tion at Eastcote Lawn Ten­nis Club fi­nals day

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.