Tri­umphant re­turn for ex-Ash­ford AC ath­lete

Kentish Express Ashford & District - - Sport -

FOR­MER Ash­ford AC mem­ber Jess Trow­bridge re­turned in tri­umph to claim the women’s tro­phy at the Julie Rose Sta­dium on Sun­day.

Jess, now at­tached to Gateshead, had a splen­did run mak­ing the top 30 over­all to win in 36:56.

But the Kent cham­pi­onship ti­tle went to the ever con­sis­tent Tina Older­shaw from Med­way and Maid­stone’s He­lena Pen­fold.

Pad­dock Wood’s Older­shaw has been in ter­rific form and recorded 37:00 from Pen­fold’s 37:37.

The county bronze then went to the resur­gent He­len Wheeler of Folke­stone Run­ning Club with 39:00. He­len had been fifth over­all with Yvette Grice of Body­works Xtc Tri com­ing in fourth with a fine run of 37:55.

In the shake up for the vet­er­ans’ medals Older­shaw led the way in the V35 women from Wheeler with Deal Tri’s Jill Cliff third with 39:13.

The V45 sec­tion hon­ours went to Vicky Tal­bot Ros­ner of In­victa Eask Kent with 41:48 from Maid­stone Har­rier Julie Stop­pani with 44:06. Third was Ash­ford AC’s Les­ley Hall with 44:15.

Jane Bright took gold in the V55 cat­e­gory for Lark­field AC with 52: 45 from An­nie Ross of In­victa EK with 53:37 and Miriam Dor­rity of Pad­dock Wood with 54:28.

As well as the se­ri­ous club run­ners this event at­tracts a large num­ber of char­ity run­ners in­clud­ing this year a team from the Ash­ford fire ser­vice car­ry­ing a wooden replica fire truck to help raise money for char­ity.

An­other key fea­ture of the Ash­ford race is the chil­dren’s fun runs mak­ing this a real fam­ily day out where all the fam­ily can end up with a medal.

A huge en­try this year meant the un­der-10s event had to be split up into two races, for boys and girls, to en­sure the safety of the run­ners around the Julie Rose Sta­dium track.

Race or­gan­iser Paul Jake­man has ex­tra rea­son to feel proud as his daugh­ter Laura shone in winning the U10 girls event from Cather­ine Elm­slie and Annabel Knight from Whit­stable.

The U10 boys went to Isaac Hard­ing of Hurst Green from James Roddy from Dover who is a Ash­ford AC run­ner, and Ben Pope from Smar­den

In the U15 sec­tion, which was a bit longer, Ash­ford AC’s Amelia Jones was the girls win­ner from Re­becca Bren­ton from Maid­stone and Re­becca Roddy from Dover.

Boys win­ner was De­clan O’Driscoll of Ash­ford AC from Toby Knight (Whit­stable) and Ge­orge Hux­ley from Ten­ter­den.

Pic­ture: Brian Cum­ming pd1495214

Kent cham­pi­onship winning team from Folke­stone; from left, Ja­son Brett, Sam Rigby, John Cre­ane

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.