Ash­ford scoop 14 golds

Ath­let­ics

Kentish Express Ashford & District - - Family Announcements -

ASH­FORD Ath­letic Club had an ex­cel­lent week­end at the Kent track and field cham­pi­onships at the Julie Rose Sta­dium, claim­ing 14 county ti­tles and 39 medals in to­tal.

Gareth Mor­ris got them off a fine start tak­ing the 400m hur­dles crown in 56.16sec and Matt Mor­sia had a good week­end, win­ning the se­nior long jump with a leap of 6.70m and adding the bronze in the triple jump.

James Phillips con­tin­ued his progress through the ranks se­cur­ing gold in the men’s 800m in fine style with 1min 59.22sec.

Oliver Wil­liams is a ris­ing star at the club tak­ing the un­der-15 high jump gold and adding a bronze in the 80m hur­dles just be­hind club-mate Max Reeves.

Cal­lum Shaw added an­other gold, tak­ing the un­der-15 triple jump.

The club’s new walk­ers sec­tion also shone, with three golds. Jonathan Hobbs won the un­der-17 men’s 3k walk, while Kate Fun­nell em­u­lated the feat with vic­tory in the girls’ event.

Ash­ford took the top three places in the un­der-15 girls’ 3,000m walk, led by Re­becca Roddy from club-mates Kather­ine Buck­ley and Megan Lillington. Vet­eran Gary Macdonald won sil­ver in the M50 walk.

There was gold and sil­ver for Ash­ford in the un­der-17 women’s high jump won by Deb­o­rah Martin with 1.60m from multi-even­ter Caro­line Hat­ley, who added a bronze in the 80m hur­dles.

Rachel Hana­gan was the high flyer in the un­der-20 women’s triple jump with 11.05 and added bronze in the 400m.

In the un­der-15 girls’ sec­tion, Kayleigh MillerLes­lie out­paced the pack to win the 75m hur­dles in 12.11, while So­phie Ham­lyn held off a big field to win the long jump with a ex­cel­lent leap of 4.44m.

Is­abel Dick­in­son took gold in the women’s 5,000m and Candy Hawkins won the W35 5,000m in 19.43.09

Kirsten Hooten took a sil­ver in the un­der-15 javelin and bronze in the shot, while Nathan Fa­tola was sec­ond in the boys’ long jump.

Tom Snare won sil­ver in the un­der-17 men’s shot and added a sil­ver in the dis­cus be­hind club-mate Blake Robin­son.

THERE was a su­perb dou­ble for Grace Ni­cholls at the Julie Rose Sta­dium.

The run­ner from Rom­ney Marsh claimed both the se­nior women’s 800m and 1,500m ti­tles with ter­rific runs in dif­fi­cult con­di­tions.

On Satur­day, the Ash­ford School ath­lete out­paced her Ton­bridge AC club-mates Lucy Reid and Cather­ine Sy­mons by 22 sec­onds to win the 1,500m gold in a time of 4.37.85.

The fol­low­ing day, she took the 800m in a tighter con­test, hold­ing off Caro­line Ford (Cam­bridge H) to win in 2:17.23.

MATT BLAND­FORD proved him­self to be one of the top three UK throw­ers in his age group by win­ning three golds and a sil­ver medal.

With throws of 42.52m in the dis­cus ( sec­ond best in UK), 13.29m in the shot (third best in UK) and 50.30m in the javelin (third best in UK), the Char­ing teenager demon­strated his all-round abil­ity.

The 14-year-old, who is al­ready 6ft 4in tall, com­petes for Ton­bridge AC and at­tends Ton­bridge School, where he is cap­tain of his year’s rugby team.

Above: Walker Jonathan Hobbs on his way to gold in the un­der-17 3,000m walk and right, thrower Matt Bland­ford with his four medals

Hythe ju­niors Daniel Knott and Joe Shields

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.